Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Wenham Sale Prices Span $975,000 to $2.3 Million in Latest Deeds

Six property deeds were recorded in Wenham between Aug. 7 and Sept. 5. Four disclosed sale prices, ranging from $975,000 to $2,300,000, with a median of $1,155,500; two transfers did not disclose a price. The period's top transaction was a $2,300,000 sale of a condominium unit at 9 Mapl…

Email Text Facebook X

WENHAM -- Six deeds recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds between Aug. 7 and Sept. 5 show sale prices ranging from $975,000 to $2,300,000, with a median of $1,155,500 among the four transactions that disclosed a price.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Six property transfers were recorded in Wenham during the period. Of those, four included a disclosed sale price, ranging from $975,000 to $2,300,000, with a median of $1,155,500. Two transfers did not disclose a consideration amount. A count of six recorded deeds in a one-month window is a modest but not unusual volume for a small town; the raw count alone does not indicate whether the period was more or less active than typical for Wenham, since no historical baseline was provided.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced transaction was 9 Maple St, Lot 1-B, which sold for $2,300,000 on Aug. 13. The seller was One Tree LLC and the buyer was Danah R. Hashem.

The second-highest sale was 18 Kimball Ave, Lot 8, which sold for $1,235,000 on Sept. 2. Nicole E. Anderson sold the property to Joseph Merlin.

13 Conrad Cir sold for $1,076,000 on Aug. 19. Lila White Gardella was the seller and Audrey Newell the buyer.

84 Pleasant St sold for $975,000 on Aug. 18. Valerie Schmuch sold the property to Gregory Keith.

Two additional transfers, 13 Bruce Lane and 1 Lafayette Lane, Lot 57, did not disclose a sale price.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this period's data had more than one recorded sale, so transactions are grouped here by price tier instead. In the $500,000-to-$1-million range: 84 Pleasant St at $975,000. In the $1-million-to-$2-million range: 13 Conrad Cir at $1,076,000 and 18 Kimball Ave, Lot 8, at $1,235,000. Above $2 million: 9 Maple St, Lot 1-B, at $2,300,000. Two transfers, 13 Bruce Lane and 1 Lafayette Lane, Lot 57, carried no disclosed price and are not included in the tier breakdown.

MARKET NOTES

Three of the six recorded transfers, at 18 Kimball Ave, 9 Maple St, and 1 Lafayette Lane, are listed with lot numbers, indicating condominium or subdivided-lot properties rather than standalone single-family parcels. The remaining three, at 13 Bruce Lane, 13 Conrad Cir, and 84 Pleasant St, carry no lot designation. No bedroom, bathroom, or square-footage data was available in the deed records for any property in this period, so no price-per-square-foot comparison can be made.

One transfer, 13 Bruce Lane, involved a deed from Robert E. Kerrigan Jr. to a trust in his own name, Robert E. Kerrigan Jr., Trustee. This is a pattern typical of estate or trust planning within a family and does not necessarily reflect a change in occupancy or an arm's-length sale; the registry data does not indicate a sale price for this transfer.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 10 - Aug 16
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 121 Lafayette Ln Lot 57Nelson, RobertDean, ElizabethNot disclosed
Aug 139 Maple St Lot 1-BOne Tree LLCHashem, Danah R$2,300,000
Aug 17 - Aug 23
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 1884 Pleasant StSchmuch, ValerieKeith, Gregory$975,000
Aug 1913 Conrad CirGardella Lila WhiteNewell Audrey$1,076,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 218 Kimball Ave Lot 8Anderson, Nicole EMerlin, Joseph$1,235,000
Sep 313 Bruce LnKerrigan Robert E Jr.Kerrigan Robert E Jr. Tr.Not disclosed

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.