Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Friday, October 30, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Saugus Sale Prices Cluster Between $570,000 and $750,000 This Period

Saugus recorded 14 property sales between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but only seven carry a sale price so far, ranging from $142,000 to $750,000 with a median of $638,000. The period's top recorded sale was 27 Overlea Ave. at $750,000. Five of the 14 deeds list the same or a related name as …

Email Text Facebook X

SAUGUS -- Fourteen residential deeds were recorded in Saugus between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but sale prices have reached the registry for only half of them so far. Among the seven sales with recorded prices, a home on Overlea Avenue topped the period at $750,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 14 property transfers in Saugus during the four-week period. Of those, seven carry a recorded sale price, ranging from $142,000 to $750,000, with a median of $638,000. The remaining seven sales have no price yet in the registry data; that is typical for recently filed deeds, since consideration amounts can take about a week to post, and does not mean a buyer or seller withheld the figure. Fourteen deeds in a four-week window is a moderate level of turnover for a town of Saugus's size, though this data set does not include prior-period figures for a direct comparison.

TOP SALES

27 Overlea Ave. sold for $750,000, the highest recorded price of the period. Seller is listed as Ricico J M T and buyer as Graziani M.

5 Hull Dr. sold for $670,000. Seller Jayandra Sharma transferred the property to buyer Cesar Acuna.

12 Third St., Lot 5, sold for $650,000. Seller Rita A. Pelosi transferred the property to buyer Melody Yunshen He.

37 Cliftondale Ave., Lot 403-405 Inc., sold for $638,000, the period's median price. Seller William R. Simard transferred the property to buyer Kevin Michael Perperian.

39 Mountain Ave., Lot 56, sold for $579,999. Seller Lisa Marie Fournier transferred the property to buyer Nadege Pierre.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this period had more than one recorded sale, so prices are broken down by tier instead. Under $500,000: one sale, a condominium unit at 301 Lincoln Ave. (Unit 7) that sold for $142,000, the lowest recorded price of the period. Between $500,000 and $1 million: six sales, at Denver Street ($570,000), Mountain Avenue ($579,999), Cliftondale Avenue ($638,000), Third Street ($650,000), Hull Drive ($670,000) and Overlea Avenue ($750,000). No recorded sale reached $1 million. The seven sales still awaiting a recorded price are spread across Harmon Road, Sanders Drive, Eastside Avenue, Guild Road, Serino Way, Newhall Street and Clifton Avenue; none of those streets overlap with each other or with the priced sales.

MARKET NOTES

Several transfers in this period list a lot or unit number rather than a standalone street address, including Sanders Drive (Lot 23A), Cliftondale Avenue (Lot 403-405), Third Street (Lot 5), Mountain Avenue (Lot 56), Guild Road (Lot 38, 39 and 40), Eastside Avenue (Lot 1) and Newhall Street (Lot 33), alongside a deeded condominium unit on Lincoln Avenue. That points to a mix of condominium and subdivided-lot transfers alongside more conventional single-address sales such as those on Harmon Road, Denver Street, Hull Drive and Overlea Avenue.

Five of the 14 recorded deeds show the grantor and grantee as the same person or closely related name, or explicitly reference a family trust: 16 Harmon Rd. (Kopacz Simon to Kopacz Simon, as trustee), 24 Sanders Dr. (Attilio P. Rao Jr. to Attilio P. Rao, as trustee), 6 Eastside Ave. (Thomas J. McGilley to Thomas J. McGilley), 30 Newhall St. (Alex Javier Valdivieso to Alex Javier Valdivieso), and 63R Clifton Ave. (Denahy J L to Joa L Den Fam Tru). A sixth, 7 Serino Way, also names a trustee as buyer (Schirripa Alexander R., TR) though under a different surname than the seller, Triolo Anna M. None of these six deeds carry a recorded sale price in the current data, consistent with the registry's typical handling of transfers into a trust rather than open-market sales.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 627 Overlea AveRicico J M TGraziani M$750,000
Oct 6301 Lincoln Ave Un 7Botte, Edward RSoper, Michael$142,000
Oct 630 Newhall St Lot 33Valdivieso, Alex JavierValdivieso, Alex JavierNot yet available
Oct 663R Clifton Ave Pt Lot 1 & 2Denahy J LJoa L Den Fam TruNot yet available
Oct 75 Hull DrSharma JayandraAcuna Cesar$670,000
Oct 712 Third St Lot 5Pelosi, Rita AHe, Melody Yunshen$650,000
Oct 739 Mountain Ave Lot 56Fournier, Lisa MariePierre, Nadege$579,999
Oct 730 Guild Rd Lot 38, 39 & 40Bonilla G G MMaldonado P ONot yet available
Oct 77 Serino WayTriolo Anna MSchirripa Alexander R Tr.Not yet available
Oct 837 Cliftondale Ave Lot 403-405 IncSimard, William RPerperian, Kevin Michael$638,000
Oct 860 Denver StBelluscio, Patricia APantoja, Jose Manuel Del Rio$570,000
Oct 86 Eastside Ave Lot 1Mcgilley, Thomas JMcgilley, Thomas JNot yet available
Oct 916 Harmon RdKopacz SimonKopacz Simon Tr.Not yet available
Oct 924 Sanders Dr Lot 23ARao, Attilio P Jr.Rao, Attilio P Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.