Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Topsfield sale prices range to $1.6 million as recorded median tops $1 million

Fourteen Topsfield property transfers were recorded between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with eight carrying a listed sale price ranging from $555,000 to $1,600,000 and a median of $1,003,000. The period's top sale was 28 Howlett St., Lot 4, which sold for $1.6 million on Sept. 23 from the Kev…

Email Text Facebook X

TOPSFIELD -- Fourteen property transfers were recorded in Topsfield between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with the eight sales carrying a listed price ranging from $555,000 to $1.6 million and a median of $1,003,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 14 Topsfield property transfers in the period, eight with a sale price attached so far. Among those eight, prices ranged from $555,000 to $1,600,000, with a median of $1,003,000. The remaining six entries carry no price yet; most of those show the same name or a closely related name as both grantor and grantee, consistent with transfers into a trust or estate rather than open-market sales. With eight priced sales in a month, volume appears moderate on the basis of the raw count; no prior-period data was provided for direct comparison.

TOP SALES 28 Howlett St, Lot 4, sold for $1,600,000 on Sept. 23. The seller was the Kevin F Taylor 2025 Revocable Trust; the buyer was Joshua Dreseris. A Topsfield property sold for $1,480,000 on Sept. 24; the deed record lists the address only as "see record" rather than a street address. Stephen D. Silveri was the seller and Bailey Imbriaco the buyer. 10 High St sold for $1,070,000 on Oct. 7. The seller was the Congregational Church of Topsfield; the buyer was Emerson Homes LP. 22 Fairway Dr., Unit 22, sold for $1,005,000 on Oct. 9. Richard J. Comeau was the seller and Peter Kaufman the buyer. 13 Forrest Rd. sold for $1,001,000 on Sept. 28, with Matthew D. Caputo as seller and Allison Arnette as buyer. The same sale, same price and same date, appears twice in the registry index, once as "13 Forrest Rd., Lot 5" and once as "13 Forrest Rd."

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN One sale fell below $750,000: 162 Haverhill Rd. at $555,000. One sale fell in the $750,000-to-$1 million range: 29 Canterbury Hill Rd., Lot 17A, at $790,000. Five price points fell between $1 million and $1.5 million, including the two Forrest Road entries for the same transaction, plus Fairway Drive, High Street and the Silveri-to-Imbriaco sale. One sale, on Howlett Street, exceeded $1.5 million. No street in the period had more than one distinct priced sale.

MARKET NOTES Six of the 14 recorded addresses carry a "Lot" designation, at Wenham Road, Canterbury Hill Road, Rowley Bridge Road, Forrest Road, Willowdale Road and Howlett Street, along with a condominium unit on Boston Street and one on Fairway Drive, pointing to a mix of subdivision-lot and condominium transactions alongside standalone single-family addresses this period. Six of the 14 transfers list the same or a closely related name as both grantor and grantee, at Wenham Road, Rowley Bridge Road, Boston Street, Willowdale Road, Park Street and Cleary Lane, a pattern consistent with transfers into a trust or estate. None of those six carry a price in the registry data yet. Bed, bath and square-footage figures are not captured in deed records and are not available for any sale in this report.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1824 Park StCerminara, AngeloCerminara, Angelo Tr.Not yet available
Sep 182 Cleary Ln Lot D3Forster J LForster J L TNot yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2328 Howlett St Lot 4Kevin F Taylor 2025 Revocable TrustDreseris, Joshua$1,600,000
Sep 24See RecordSilveri, Stephen DImbriaco, Bailey$1,480,000
Sep 2451 Willowdale Rd Lot 51Libby, Scott KLibby, Scott K Tr.Not yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2813 Forrest Rd Lot 5Caputo, Matthew DArnette, Allison$1,001,000
Sep 2813 Forrest RdCaputo Matthew DArnette Allison$1,001,000
Sep 28218 Boston St Un 210Bernard, Dana EBernard, Dana ENot yet available
Sep 3029 Canterbury Hill Rd Lot 17ASmith, Robert SClohisy, Alexandria Leblanc$790,000
Sep 30162 Haverhill RdBishop, WilliamConnearney, Robert$555,000
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 6217 Rowley Bridge Rd Lot 1Morrison, Martha AMorrison, Martha A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 710 High StCongregational Church Of TopsfieldEmerson Homes LP$1,070,000
Oct 922 Fairway Dr Un 22Comeau, Richard JKaufman, Peter$1,005,000
Oct 98 Wenham Rd Lot 3Kane, Mary FKane, Mary Fitzgerald Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.