Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Wenham's Priciest September Sale Clears $1.7 Million on Cherry Street

Wenham recorded nine property transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with sale prices ranging from $543,000 to $1,725,000 and a median of $1,153,000 among the five deeds with prices on file. The month's top sale was 155 Cherry St., Lot 4, which sold for $1,725,000 on Oct. 6. Four of th…

Email Text Facebook X

WENHAM -- Nine properties changed hands in Wenham between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with recorded sale prices ranging from $543,000 to $1,725,000 and a median of $1,153,000 among the five transactions with prices on file so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Essex County Registry of Deeds recorded nine transfers in Wenham during the period. Five carry a sale price; the other four are pending price data, which typically appears in the registry within about a week of recording. Among the five priced sales, prices ranged from $543,000 to $1,725,000, with a median of $1,153,000. Four of the nine transfers were deeds moving property into a trust held by someone sharing the same surname as the seller, rather than open-market sales. With five arm's-length-priced sales recorded over four weeks, raw volume for the month was modest.

TOP SALES 155 Cherry St., Lot 4, sold for $1,725,000 on Oct. 6. R. Hilliard Ebling, as trustee, sold the property to Aleksandra Piasio. 8 Pine Hill Road, Unit 8, sold for $1,495,000 on Sept. 30. Ronald J. Jackson, as trustee, sold the unit to Deborah D. Rice. 9 Great Pond Road, Lot 13, sold for $1,153,000 on Sept. 23. Michele A. Ring sold the property to Robert Cattell. 61 Topsfield Road, Lot K, sold for $1,105,000 on Sept. 30. Erin E. Mazman sold the property to Lauren C. Kane, as trustee. 11 & 13 Hull St. sold for $543,000 on Oct. 2. The John A. Williams Family Irrevocable Trust sold the property to Stephanie Leathe.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN No street recorded more than one sale during the period, so the clearest pattern is by price tier. One sale, at 11 & 13 Hull St., fell under $600,000. Three sales clustered between $1 million and $1.5 million: 61 Topsfield Road, 9 Great Pond Road and 8 Pine Hill Road. One sale, at 155 Cherry St., topped $1.5 million. The four transfers without recorded prices are spread across Great Pond Road ("See Record"), William Fairfield Drive, Middlewood Drive and Wallis Drive, with no two on the same street.

MARKET NOTES Six of the nine properties recorded this period carry a lot or unit designation (Lot 4, Lot 32A, Lot K, Unit 8, Unit 2A, Unit 13, Unit 6), indicating condominium or subdivided-lot transfers rather than standalone single-family parcels. The Hull Street sale, covering two addresses without a lot or unit number, and the "See Record" entry stand apart from that pattern. Four of the nine deeds transferred property from an individual seller to a buyer of record with a matching surname and a trustee designation: Carl J. Swenson III to Carl J. Swenson III, as trustee; Eric P. Rose to Eric Rose, as trustee; Christopher Hall to Christopher F. Hall, as trustee; and Virginia H. Cogger to Steven D. Cogger, as trustee. These are recorded as trust transfers within the same family rather than open-market sales, and none carries a sale price in the current data. Insufficient sqft or bed/bath data is available from the deed records to assess price-per-square-foot patterns this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 239 Great Pond Rd Lot 13Ring, Michele ACattell, Robert$1,153,000
Sep 256 Wallis Dr Un 6Cogger, Virginia HCogger, Steven D Tr.Not yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 295 Middlewood Dr Un 2AHall, ChristopherHall, Christopher F Tr.Not yet available
Sep 308 Pine Hill Rd Un 8Jackson, Ronald J Tr.Rice, Deborah D$1,495,000
Sep 3061 Topsfield Rd Lot KMazman, Erin EKane, Lauren C Tr.$1,105,000
Oct 211 & 13 Hull StJohn A Williams Family Irrevocable TrustLeathe, Stephanie$543,000
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 6155 Cherry St Lot 4Ebling, R Hilliard Tr.Piasio, Aleksandra$1,725,000
Oct 616 William Fairfield Dr Lot 32ARose, Eric PRose, Eric Tr.Not yet available
Oct 8See RecordSwenson, Carl J IIISwenson, Carl J III Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.