Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Friday, October 30, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

West Newbury September Sales Range From $330,000 To $2.055 Million

West Newbury recorded 13 property sales between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Prices were available for six of those deeds, ranging from $330,000 to $2,055,000, with a median of $734,500. The month's top recorded sale was 420 Middle St., which sold for $2,055,000 on Oct. 9. Main Street saw the …

Email Text Facebook X

WEST NEWBURY -- Thirteen properties changed hands in West Newbury between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, according to deeds recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds. Prices were available for six of those transactions, ranging from $330,000 to $2,055,000, with a median of $734,500.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 13 deed transfers during the period, a relatively high count by raw volume. Of those, six carried a sale price at the time of this report; the remaining seven had no price yet on file, which typically appears within about a week of recording. Among the six priced sales, prices ranged from $330,000 to $2,055,000, with a median of $734,500. Because more than half of the period's transactions have no price on record yet, the full price picture for the month is incomplete.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced recorded sale was 420 Middle St., which sold for $2,055,000 on Oct. 9. The seller was listed as ATM Realty Trust and the buyer as Benjamin Healy.

588 Main St. Lot 1 sold for $850,000 on Oct. 1. Peter S. Chapman was the seller and OPM Adventures LLC the buyer.

36 Stweart St. Lot 2 sold for $830,000 on Sept. 30. John F. Rollins was the seller and Mary Shipley Allinson the buyer.

557 Main St. sold for $639,000 on Sept. 29. Keith E. Faulkner, as trustee, was the seller and June Reid the buyer.

25 Pleasant St. Lot 2 sold for $539,900 on Oct. 1. Matthew S. George was the seller and Kathleen A. Doherty the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Main Street accounted for four of the period's 13 transactions: 376 Main St., 588 Main St. Lot 1, 557 Main St. and 277 Main St. Prices were available for two of those four, at $850,000 and $639,000; 277 Main St. sold for $330,000, the period's lowest recorded price.

Pleasant Street saw two transfers at the same address, 25 Pleasant St., involving Lot 2 ($539,900) and Lot 2C (price not yet available). Matthew S. George appears as buyer on one Pleasant Street unit and seller on the other.

Eagle Nest Drive had two lot transfers, Lot 1 and Lot 2, both recorded Sept. 30 with N. Dawne Fusco as seller on each; neither has a price on file yet.

By price tier among the six sales with recorded prices: one sale fell under $500,000 (277 Main St., $330,000), four fell between $500,000 and $1 million, and one exceeded $1 million (420 Middle St., $2,055,000).

MARKET NOTES

The period's transactions included several unit or lot-specific transfers rather than standard single-family sales: 5 Carlsen Rd. Lot 3A, 25 Pleasant St. Lot 2 and Lot 2C, 588 Main St. Lot 1, 36 Stweart St. Lot 2, and the two Eagle Nest Drive lots. Bed, bath and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for any of the period's sales.

Several transfers were trust or estate-related: Kimberly Scott's deed to the Kimberly D. Scott Revocable Trust, John J. Neuzil's deed to the Neuzil-Borochaner Family Trust, Raymond A. Cook's transfer to Marcia F. Sellos-Moura as trustee, the Bain Family Revocable Trust of 2019 transfer to Matthew S. George, and N. Dawne Fusco's transfers on Eagle Nest Drive to Michael Fusco and to Sharman E. Gingrich as trustee. The data does not indicate the purpose of these transfers.

Two buyers were limited liability companies: OPM Adventures LLC, which acquired 588 Main St. Lot 1 for $850,000, and Pentucket Property LLC, which acquired 277 Main St. for $330,000.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 28277 Main StBerkenbush, Scott PPentucket Property LLC$330,000
Sep 29557 Main StFaulkner, Keith E Tr.Reid, June$639,000
Sep 3036 Stweart St Lot 2Rollins, John FAllinson, Mary Shipley$830,000
Sep 30Lot 1 Off Of Eagle Nest DrFusco N DawneFusco MichaelNot yet available
Sep 30Lot 2 Off Of Eagle Nest DrFusco N DawneGingrich Sharman E Tr.Not yet available
Oct 1588 Main St Lot 1Chapman, Peter SOpm Adventures LLC$850,000
Oct 125 Pleasant St Lot 2George, Matthew SDoherty, Kathleen A$539,900
Oct 125 Pleasant St Lot 2CBain Family Revocable Trust Of 2019George, Matthew SNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 523 Meetinghouse Hill RdNeuzil, John JNeuzil-Borochaner Family TrustNot yet available
Oct 76 Baileys LnCook, Raymond ASellos-Moura, Marcia F Tr.Not yet available
Oct 9420 Middle StAtm Realty TrustHealy, Benjamin$2,055,000
Oct 9376 Main StScott, KimberlyKimberly D Scott Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 95 Carlsen Rd Lot 3AHughey, ToddForbes, Elizabeth MauraNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.