Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Two Multimillion-Dollar Sales Push Manchester By The Sea Median Past $1 Million

Fourteen deeds were recorded in Manchester By The Sea from Aug. 21 to Sept. 19, with six listing a sale price so far, ranging from $654,000 to $4,800,000 and a median of $1,087,500. The period's largest recorded sale was 6 Jersey Ln Pcl B & D, which sold for $4,800,000 on Aug. 31 from M…

Email Text Facebook X

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA -- Two properties sold for more than $4 million in the past month, anchoring a roundup of 14 recorded deed transfers in Manchester By The Sea, though sale prices for eight of those transactions have not yet reached the county registry.

MARKET OVERVIEW Of the 14 deeds recorded between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, six list a sale price so far. Among those six, prices range from $654,000 to $4,800,000, with a median of $1,087,500. The remaining eight transfers show no consideration amount, which typically appears in registry data within about a week of recording. Several of the eight also involve a grantor and grantee with the same or related name, indicating a trust or family transfer rather than an open-market sale. With more than half of the period's transactions still awaiting price data, a full read on market pace will depend on figures that post in the coming days.

TOP SALES The month's largest transaction was 6 Jersey Ln Pcl B & D, which sold for $4,800,000 on Aug. 31. Mia Schlappi sold the property to Peter Rogal. 53 Raymond St Lot 5 sold for $4,200,000 on Sept. 15. Brian E. Bagenstose sold the property to 53 Raymond LLC. 0 Sea St sold for $1,100,000 on Aug. 26. Timothy McDonald sold the property to Lemaire Realty Trust. 7 Hidden Ledge Rd Lot 5 sold for $1,075,000 on Sept. 10. Michael E. Mack, as trustee, sold the property to Evan Lawler. 8 Lincoln St sold for $985,000 on Sept. 18. Stephanie H. Neupert, as trustee, sold the property to the Donna M. Mazzone Living Trust.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Four streets recorded two transactions apiece this period. On Raymond Street, 53 Raymond St Lot 5 sold for $4,200,000 while 45 Raymond St Un 8, transferred from Gerhart P. Klein to Gerhart Paul Klein as trustee, has no price on file yet. On Pine Street, both 113 Pine St Un B and 115 Pine St Un 1 changed hands Sept. 15, transferred from David W. Theriault to David W. Theriault as trustee; neither has a recorded price. On Summer Street, 53 Summer St (Michael Kirk to HMS Manchester Properties LLC) and 76 Summer St (Paul J. Murray, as trustee, to 76 Summer Street LLC) both lack recorded prices. On Sea Street, 12 Sea St Lot 1 transferred between Donna Harvey as trustee and herself as trustee with no price yet on file, while 0 Sea St sold for $1,100,000. Among the six sales with a known price, two fell between $500,000 and $1 million (24-26 Desmond Ave Un 3 at $654,000 and 8 Lincoln St at $985,000), two fell between $1 million and $1.5 million (7 Hidden Ledge Rd Lot 5 and 0 Sea St), and two exceeded $4 million (53 Raymond St Lot 5 and 6 Jersey Ln Pcl B & D).

MARKET NOTES Bed, bath and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for this period. Recorded property types include condominium units (24-26 Desmond Ave Un 3, 113 Pine St Un B, 115 Pine St Un 1 and 45 Raymond St Un 8) alongside single-family street addresses. Three buyers were limited liability companies: HMS Manchester Properties LLC, 53 Raymond LLC and 76 Summer Street LLC. At least six of the 14 recorded transfers, at 113 Pine St Un B, 115 Pine St Un 1, 2 Bell Ct, 45 Raymond St Un 8, 12 Proctor St Lot 4A and 12 Sea St Lot 1, list a grantor and grantee with matching or related names, consistent with a trust or estate transfer within the same family. Deed records do not indicate the reason for these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 260 Sea StMcdonald, TimothyLemaire Realty Trust$1,100,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 316 Jersey Ln Pcl B & DSchlappi, MiaRogal, Peter$4,800,000
Sep 276 Summer StMurray, Paul J Tr.76 Summer Street LLCNot yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 812 Proctor St Lot 4ABurke, Neil A Jr.Burke, Tracey Lee Tr.Not yet available
Sep 812 Sea St Lot 1Harvey, Donna Tr.Harvey, Donna Tr.Not yet available
Sep 945 Raymond St Un 8Klein, Gerhart PKlein, Gerhart Paul Tr.Not yet available
Sep 107 Hidden Ledge Rd Lot 5Mack, Michael E Tr.Lawler, Evan$1,075,000
Sep 112 Bell CtKobus, Anton HenriAnton H &Amp; Marilyn J Kobus Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1553 Raymond St Lot 5Bagenstose, Brian E53 Raymond LLC$4,200,000
Sep 15113 Pine St Un BTheriault, David WTheriault, David W Tr.Not yet available
Sep 15115 Pine St Un1Theriault, David WTheriault, David W Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1624-26 Desmond Ave Un 3Quesenberry, ChelsieBlomquist, John$654,000
Sep 1753 Summer StKirk, MichaelHms Manchester Properties LLCNot yet available
Sep 188 Lincoln StNeupert, Stephanie H Tr.Donna M Mazzone Living Trust$985,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.