Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Groveland Home Sales Post $628,000 Median Price Amid Wide Range This Period

Fourteen properties sold in Groveland between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, according to Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds records. Sale prices were on file for nine of those transactions, ranging from $120,000 to $1,135,000 with a median of $628,000. The period's top sale was 13…

Email Text Facebook X

GROVELAND -- Fourteen properties changed hands in Groveland between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with recorded sale prices ranging from $120,000 to $1,135,000 and a median of $628,000 among the nine transactions with prices on file so far, according to Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds records.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 14 property transfers in Groveland during the four-week period. Prices were available for nine of those transactions as of this report; the other five had not yet been recorded with a sale price, which is typical and usually appears within about a week of a deed's filing. Among the nine priced sales, prices ranged from $120,000 to $1,135,000, with a median of $628,000. Fourteen recorded transfers over roughly a month is a moderate pace of activity; the count alone does not indicate whether conditions favor buyers or sellers.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale recorded was 134 King St. Lot 1, which sold for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18. Chief Properties LLC sold the property to Nicholas Richard Evans.

A property whose deed record lists its address only as "see record," rather than a standard street address, sold for $987,500 on Sept. 3. Thomas J. Deplonty III sold to Joseph Dirocco.

6 Highland Ave. sold for $760,000 on Sept. 1. Edson Zanette sold the property to Aditi Krigovski.

47 Uptack Rd. Lot 2 sold for $655,000 on Aug. 31. Shawn A. Greene sold to Noah Dalton.

260 Main St. sold for $628,000 on Sept. 14. Mark D. Grappi, trustee, sold the property to Kevin James Dubuque.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Two streets had more than one recorded sale. Uptack Road had two transfers: 47 Uptack Rd. Lot 2 sold for $655,000, while 13 Uptack Rd. Lot 30-L, a transfer from David M. Leroux to David Michael Leroux III as trustee, has no price on file yet. Alyssa Drive also had two condominium unit sales: 1001 Alyssa Dr. Unit 1001 sold for $569,000, and 1401 Alyssa Dr. Unit 1401 sold for $535,000.

Among the nine sales with recorded prices, one fell under $500,000 (61 Washington St. Unit 1, at $120,000), seven fell between $500,000 and $1 million, and one exceeded $1 million (134 King St. Lot 1).

MARKET NOTES

Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for this period. Three of the 14 transfers involved condominium units: 61 Washington St. Unit 1, 1001 Alyssa Dr. Unit 1001 and 1401 Alyssa Dr. Unit 1401.

Five of the 14 transfers moved property from an individual owner into a trust bearing the same family name: 9 Kings Way (Linda J. Vienneau to Linda J. Vienneau, trustee), 11 Abbott St. (Carolyn J. Nelson to Carolyn Joyce Nelson, trustee), 13 Uptack Rd. Lot 30-L (David M. Leroux to David Michael Leroux III, trustee), 9 Clark Rd. Lot 61 (Kenneth Costa to the Elizabeth M. & Kenneth Costa Living Trust) and 728 Salem St. Lot A (Norman Reidy to the Heather A. Reidy Revocable Trust). None of these five transfers has a sale price on file yet.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 28111 Gardner St Lot 3Fijux, Rene Tr.Morales, Marguerite Fijux Palacio$550,000
Aug 281401 Alyssa Dr Un 1401Connor, Mary B Tr.Kroner, Judith Greenbaum Tr.$535,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 3147 Uptack Rd Lot 2Greene, Shawn ADalton, Noah$655,000
Aug 311001 Alyssa Dr Un 1001Terzian, DonnaLangill, Donna M$569,000
Sep 16 Highland AveZanette, EdsonKrigovski, Aditi$760,000
Sep 161 Washington St Un 1Moden, K Stephen RepCentura Bay LLC$120,000
Sep 1728 Salem St Lot AReidy, NormanHeather A Reidy Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 3See RecordDeplonty, Thomas J IIIDirocco, Joseph$987,500
Sep 39 Clark Rd Lot 61Costa, KennethElizabeth M &Amp; Kenneth Costa Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 413 Uptack Rd Lot 30-LLeroux, David MLeroux, David Michael III Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 911 Abbott StNelson, Carolyn JNelson, Carolyn Joyce Tr.Not yet available
Sep 109 Kings WayVienneau, Linda JVienneau, Linda J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14260 Main StGrappi, Mark D Tr.Dubuque, Kevin James$628,000
Sep 18134 King St Lot 1Chief Properties LLCEvans, Nicholas Richard$1,135,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.