Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Top Essex Sale Hits $1.2 Million as Two Prices Still Pending

Five properties changed hands in Essex between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, according to Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds records. Three sales carried a recorded price, ranging from $700,000 to $1,234,000, with a median of $775,000; two sales have no price yet available. The mo…

Email Text Facebook X

ESSEX -- Five property transfers recorded at the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26 topped out with a $1,234,000 sale on Lufkin Point Road, while two of the month's transactions have yet to show a price in registry data.

MARKET OVERVIEW Five sales were recorded in the period. Of those, three carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $700,000 to $1,234,000, with a median of $775,000. The remaining two sales have no price yet available in registry data. Five recorded transfers is a small sample for a one-month period, and no comparison to prior months is available from this data set.

TOP SALES The highest-priced transaction was 8 Lufkin Point Rd, Lot B, which sold for $1,234,000 on Sept. 23. Frank K. McClelland sold the property to Matthew Safford. The property listed in deed records as "See Record" sold for $775,000 on Aug. 28; Bettye J. Outlaw sold to Donovan Melero Nelson. At 157 Main St, the Paul C. Neily Living Trust sold to Mark Henderson for $700,000 on Sept. 21. Bed, bath and square footage figures were not available from deed records for any of these sales.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN No street in this period had more than one recorded sale: transactions were spread across Low Land Farm Road, Martin Street, Lufkin Point Road, Main Street and one property listed without a street address. By price tier, two of the three priced sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million (157 Main St at $700,000 and the Aug. 28 sale at $775,000), and one exceeded $1 million (8 Lufkin Point Rd, Lot B, at $1,234,000). The two sales without a recorded price so far were at 10 Low Land Farm Rd, Unit 2, and 68 Martin St.

MARKET NOTES Two of the five recorded transfers show the same surname on both the grantor and grantee lines: Edward Camuso to Camuso, Edward J, Trustee, at 10 Low Land Farm Rd, Unit 2, and Emily Allen to Emily J. Allen at 68 Martin St. Both are consistent with a within-family or trust-related transfer; the deed data does not indicate the reason for either transaction. The property description "Un 2" at Low Land Farm Road and "Lot B" at Lufkin Point Road suggest a condominium unit and a subdivided lot, respectively, indicating a mix of property types among this month's sales. No square-footage or price-per-square-foot data was available to assess value outliers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 28See RecordOutlaw, Bettye JNelson, Donovan Melero$775,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 21157 Main StPaul C Neily Living TrustHenderson, Mark$700,000
Sep 238 Lufkin Point Rd Lot BMcclelland, Frank KSafford, Matthew$1,234,000
Sep 2410 Low Land Farm Rd Un 2Camuso, EdwardCamuso, Edward J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2468 Martin StAllen, EmilyAllen, Emily JNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.