Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Saugus Home Sales Cluster Between $527,000 And $940,000 In September

Saugus recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with sale prices posted so far for seven: a range of $527,000 to $940,000 and a median of $650,000. The top sale was 78 Hammersmith Dr., Lot 44A, which sold for $940,000 on Sept. 18. Eight transfers list no price yet, c…

Email Text Facebook X

SAUGUS -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Saugus between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with sale prices posted so far for seven of them, ranging from $527,000 to $940,000 and a median of $650,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds recorded 15 Saugus property transfers in the period. Of those, seven carry a posted sale price, ranging from $527,000 to $940,000, with a median of $650,000. The remaining eight show no price yet; that typically reflects the registry's normal data lag of about a week rather than any effort to withhold the figure. A count of 15 recorded deeds over roughly a month is a moderate volume on its own; the data does not include prior-period figures for comparison.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced recorded sale was 78 Hammersmith Dr., Lot 44A, which sold for $940,000 on Sept. 18. Paula E. Bannister, trustee, was the seller; Noelle A. Rossini was the buyer.

24 Prospect Ave. sold for $875,000 on Sept. 17. Justine Drinkwater was the seller; Ketty Douyon was the buyer.

150 Hamilton St., Lots A and B, sold for $787,000 on Sept. 11. Julie A. Virnelli, representative, was the seller; Joel Hyppolite was the buyer.

33 Sunnyside Pk., Lot 11, sold for $650,000 on Sept. 18. Kristine M. Collins was the seller; Nolber J. Padilla was the buyer.

19 Juliette Rd. sold for $600,000 on Sept. 18. Linda J. Blake was the seller; Briana Lopez was the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in the dataset had more than one recorded sale, so no single-street cluster emerged this period. By price tier, all seven sales with a posted price fell between $500,000 and $1 million: two above $850,000 (78 Hammersmith Dr. and 24 Prospect Ave.), one in the high $700,000s (150 Hamilton St.), and four between $527,000 and $650,000 (33 Sunnyside Pk., 19 Juliette Rd., 34 Avon St. at $599,000, and 22 Hurd Ave. at $527,000). No sale in the dataset was recorded above $1 million or below $500,000.

MARKET NOTES

Eight of the 15 recorded transfers list lot numbers, such as 78 Hammersmith Dr., Lot 44A, and 150 Hamilton St., Lots A and B, indicating condominium or multi-unit properties rather than standalone single-family homes. That put condo or multi-unit transfers at roughly half of the period's total recorded deeds.

Five of the 15 transfers were between parties sharing a surname: 17 Birch Pond Rd. (Robert Luzzo to Joseph L. Luzzo), 26 Crescent Ave. (Richard A. Falcone to Richard A. Falcone), 10 Valley St. (Harry Haralabatos to Harry Haralabatos Sr.), 7 Edge Hill Rd. (Daniel Oboyle to Michael Oboyle) and 5 Curtis Rd. (Jason Moscato to Jason A. Moscato, trustee). None of these five carry a posted sale price yet. The registry data does not indicate the reason for these transfers.

Beds, baths and square footage were not available from the deed records reviewed for this report.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 107 Edge Hill RdOboyle DanielOboyle MichaelNot yet available
Sep 105 Curtis RdMoscato JasonMoscato Jason A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 11150 Hamilton St Lots A & BVirnelli, Julie A RepHyppolite, Joel$787,000
Sep 1110 Valley StHaralabatos HarryHaralabatos Harry Sr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1534 Avon St Lots 4 & 5Vieira, Ann Marie Tr.Malaver Salerno, Valdemar G$599,000
Sep 1515 Fiske Ave Lot 71 & 72Harrington FGuerrero M F RNot yet available
Sep 1622 Hurd AveZecchino, Janet MZecchino, Craig$527,000
Sep 1724 Prospect AveDrinkwater JustineDouyon Ketty$875,000
Sep 1726 Crescent Ave Pt Lot 37Falcone, Richard AFalcone, Richard ANot yet available
Sep 1878 Hammersmith Dr Lot 44ABannister, Paula E Tr.Rossini, Noelle A$940,000
Sep 1833 Sunnyside Pk Lot 11Collins, Kristine MPadilla, Nolber J$650,000
Sep 1819 Juliette RdBlake Linda JLopez Briana$600,000
Sep 1829 Elmwood Ave Lot 104Palumbo, AnaSantiago, Anibal Jr. Tr.Not yet available
Sep 18104 Lincoln Ave Lot 4Jean, Carole104 Lincoln Avenue Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 1817 Birch Pond RdLuzzo, RobertLuzzo, Joseph LNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.