Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Salisbury Home Prices Span $125,000 to $1.185 Million in Late Summer Sales

Salisbury recorded 12 property transfers between Aug. 7 and Sept. 5, with seven sales disclosing prices ranging from $125,000 to $1,185,000 and a median of $585,000. The period's top sale was 13 March Rd, Lot 3, which sold for $1,185,000 on Aug. 31 from John L. Wilkinson, trustee, to Gl…

Email Text Facebook X

SALISBURY -- Twelve deeds were recorded in Salisbury between Aug. 7 and Sept. 5, with disclosed sale prices ranging from $125,000 to $1,185,000. Five of the 12 transactions involved no disclosed sale price, several of them transfers from an individual owner into that same person's trust.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 12 property transfers in Salisbury during the period. Of those, seven carried a disclosed sale price, ranging from $125,000 to $1,185,000, with a median sale price of $585,000. The remaining five sales listed no consideration amount, which is standard for certain deed types and does not necessarily indicate a low-value or no-cost transfer. Based on the raw count alone, a dozen recorded transfers in four weeks points to steady activity in town, though the dataset provides no prior-period figures for comparison.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 13 March Rd, Lot 3, which sold for $1,185,000 on Aug. 31. John L. Wilkinson, trustee, sold the property to Glenn James Kiladis. The second-highest sale was 45 Folly Mill Rd, Lot 2, which sold for $740,000 on Aug. 25; Kyle Roback sold to Kristen Angela Giessler, trustee. Third was 24B Meadowview Ln, Unit 24B, a condominium sold for $654,900 on Sept. 4, transferred from 6 Forest Road LLC to Valentina Nikola Videva Dufresne. Fourth was 86 Ferry Rd, Lot 5, sold for $585,000 on Aug. 25, with the Bochenko Family Irrevocable Trust selling to Alex Amico. Rounding out the top five was 83 Elm St, Lot 95A, sold for $559,000 on Sept. 3, from seller George J to buyer Clausing B.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in the dataset recorded more than one sale, so no single-street cluster emerged during the period. Sorting by price tier instead: one sale fell under $500,000, the $125,000 transfer of a property listed in deed records as "See Record," sold Aug. 26 from the Webster Family Trust to Caitlin Realty LLC. Five sales fell in the $500,000-to-$1-million range: 83 Elm St ($559,000), 2 Starfish Way ($529,000), 86 Ferry Rd ($585,000), 24B Meadowview Ln ($654,900) and 45 Folly Mill Rd ($740,000). One sale, 13 March Rd, exceeded $1 million. The remaining five transactions had no disclosed price.

MARKET NOTES

Two of the 12 transactions were condominium units, identified by unit designations: 24B Meadowview Ln (Unit 24B) and 2 Starfish Way (Unit J2). The remaining 10 properties carried lot designations, indicating parcels within subdivided plans or home communities. No square footage or bedroom/bathroom data was available in the deed records, so no price-per-square-foot comparison could be made.

Five of the 12 recorded transfers listed no sale price: 26 Bridge Rd (Lot 2), 5 James Ct (Lot 3), 20 Cushing St, 6 10th St W (Lot 154) and 44 Old County Rd. Four of those five involved a property owner transferring the property to a trust bearing their own name, specifically David R. Clancey to David R. Clancey, trustee; Russell Janvrin to Russell W. Janvrin, trustee; Edward V. Sauris Jr. to the A & E Trust; and Robert J. Calvi to Robert J. Calvi, trustee. The Aug. 27 transfer of 20 Cushing St listed Robert B. Dow as both seller and buyer. The data does not indicate the reason for these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 2545 Folly Mill Rd Lot 2Roback, KyleGiessler, Kristen Angela Tr.$740,000
Aug 2586 Ferry Rd Lot 5Bochenko Family Irrevocable TrustAmico, Alex$585,000
Aug 26See RecordWebster Family TrustCaitlin Realty LLC$125,000
Aug 2644 Old County RdCalvi Robert JCalvi Robert J Tr.Not disclosed
Aug 2720 Cushing StDow, Robert BDow, Robert BNot disclosed
Aug 276 10Th St W Lot 154Sauris, Edward V Jr.A &Amp; E TrustNot disclosed
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 3113 March Rd Lot 3Wilkinson, John L Tr.Kiladis, Glenn James$1,185,000
Aug 312 Starfish Way Un J2Dandrea, JeanMcdonald, Meghan$529,000
Sep 15 James Ct Lot 3Janvrin, RussellJanvrin, Russell W Tr.Not disclosed
Sep 226 Bridge Rd Lot 2Clancey, David RClancey, David R Tr.Not disclosed
Sep 383 Elm St Lot 95AGeorge JClausing B$559,000
Sep 424B Meadowview Ln Un 24B6 Forest Road LLCDufresne, Valentina Nikola Videva$654,900

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.