Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Salisbury Home Prices Range Widely as September Sales Span $280,000 to $850,000

Salisbury recorded 14 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with sale prices attached to 11 so far, ranging from $280,000 to $850,000 and a median of $654,900. The top sale was 8 Beach Road at $850,000, followed by 7 Old County Road, Lot 4, at $799,900. Beach Road and Old Cou…

Email Text Facebook X

SALISBURY -- Fourteen residential real estate transfers were recorded in Salisbury over the past four weeks, with sale prices ranging from $280,000 to $850,000 among the properties where a price has been recorded so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW Of the 14 deeds recorded between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, 11 carry a sale price so far. Those 11 prices range from $280,000 to $850,000, with a median of $654,900. Three sales, all recorded Sept. 16, do not yet show a price; that typically reflects a lag in the registry's data rather than any withholding by the parties involved. Based on the raw count alone, 14 recorded deeds in a four-week span reflects a steady, if unremarkable, pace of activity. The dataset does not include prior-month figures, so no comparison to earlier periods is possible.

TOP SALES The highest-priced sale was 8 Beach Road, which sold for $850,000 on Sept. 23. Brenda Mae Chouinard was the seller and E N M Nacogroup LLC the buyer. At 7 Old County Road, Lot 4, the property sold for $799,900 on Sept. 21; Glenn A. Cipolla sold to Israel A. Cavallo. Down the same street, 12 Old County Road sold for $749,000 on Sept. 16, with Ronald Gemellaro selling to Stephen Louis Rossi. A unit at 170 Beach Road, Unit 36, sold for $714,000 on Sept. 18; William S. Buntrock sold to Ronna Caras. And at 6 Sea Spray Lane, Unit 6, the sale price was $699,000, also recorded Sept. 18, with Ronna I. Caras as the seller and Theodore Kyriakakis as the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Beach Road accounted for two of the period's sales, at $850,000 and $714,000, the highest combined figures of any street in the dataset. Old County Road also had two recorded sales, at $799,900 and $749,000. Three units, at 30B Meadowview Lane ($654,900), 2B Clover Circle ($649,900) and 2A Clover Circle ($559,900), were all sold by 6 Forest Road LLC; David C. Russell was the buyer on both Clover Circle units. By price tier, two sales came in under $500,000: 6 Pallis Drive, Lot C-1, at $280,000 and 1 Caitlin Circle, Unit 22, at $312,655. Five sales fell between $500,000 and $700,000, and four sold above $700,000.

MARKET NOTES Deed records for this period do not include bedroom, bathroom or square-footage data, so no price-per-square-foot comparison is possible. The addresses show a mix of single-family homes and condominium or platted-lot units, including several lot-numbered properties typical of Salisbury Beach-area cottage colonies. Two transactions stand out as notable overlaps: David C. Russell purchased both condominium units sold by 6 Forest Road LLC, and Ronna Caras appears as both a buyer, at 170 Beach Road, and a seller, at 6 Sea Spray Lane, with both transactions recorded the same day, Sept. 18. Three of the 14 recorded transfers, at 70 Cable Avenue, 72 Cable Avenue and 6 18th Street West, do not yet list a sale price. The two Cable Avenue transfers moved property from Sherrie L. Evans, as trustee, to herself as trustee, and the 18th Street West transfer moved from George E. Azzi to George Azzi as trustee, patterns consistent with trust or estate administration rather than open-market sales.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1612 Old County RdGemellaro RonaldRossi Stephen Louis$749,000
Sep 1670 Cable Ave Lot 31AEvans, Sherrie L Tr.Evans, Sherrie L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1672 Cable AveEvans, Sherrie L Tr.Evans, Sherrie L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 166 18Th St W Lot BAzzi, George EAzzi, George Tr.Not yet available
Sep 18170 Beach Rd Un 36Buntrock, William SCaras, Ronna$714,000
Sep 186 Sea Spray Ln Un 6Caras, Ronna IKyriakakis, Theodore$699,000
Sep 1822 Seabrook Rd Lot 2Chouinard, Brenda Mae EstMoulton, Ritt$595,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 217 Old County Rd Lot 4Cipolla, Glenn ACavallo, Israel A$799,900
Sep 212A Clover Cir Un 2A6 Forest Road LLCRussell, David C$559,900
Sep 216 Pallis Dr Lot C-1Tennis Court Realty TrustGreener, John$280,000
Sep 222B Clover Cir Un 2B6 Forest Road LLCRussell, David C$649,900
Sep 238 Beach RdChouinard, Brenda MaeE N M Nacogroup LLC$850,000
Sep 2430B Meadowview Ln6 Forest Road LLCDemattia, Pamela$654,900
Sep 251 Caitlin Cir Un 22Pacella, Monajune MCorkery, Sarah$312,655

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.