Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Salem's Top Home Sale Tops $1.3 Million as Condo Deals Multiply

Salem recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Ten sales carried a price so far, ranging from $295,000 to $1,375,000, with a median of $615,000; five more sales are awaiting recorded prices. The month's top transaction was a $1,375,000 sale of two addresses, 64 and 7…

Email Text Facebook X

SALEM -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Salem in the four weeks ending Sept. 26, led by a $1,375,000 sale of two Ward Street addresses. Five of the period's transactions are still awaiting a recorded sale price.

MARKET OVERVIEW Fifteen deeds were recorded in Salem between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Ten of those sales carried a recorded price, ranging from $295,000 to $1,375,000. The median sale price among the 10 priced transactions was $615,000. The remaining five sales, including units at 16 Franklin St and 6R Hazel St, have not yet had a price recorded; that typically appears in registry data within about a week and does not indicate the price was withheld. By raw count, 15 recorded transfers in a four-week span points to active volume, though the five pending prices limit a full read of the period's total dollar activity.

TOP SALES The period's highest-priced sale was 64 & 70 Ward St, which sold for $1,375,000. Ward Street Properties LLC was the seller and Timothy Fish, as trustee, was the buyer.

16 Franklin St Unit 2203 sold for $1,090,000. Bay View Station LLC sold the unit to Elliott Ichimura.

17 Strongwater Dr Lot 95 sold for $1,050,500. Paul Dibiase, as trustee, sold the property to James Litalien.

55 Perkins St Lot B sold for $749,000. Matthew Ivan Cherry sold the property to Thomas M. Francis.

6 Countryside Ln Unit 1303 sold for $619,000. Charlene McDonald sold the unit to Kathleen M. Barker.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Franklin Street: Two units in the same building at 16 Franklin St changed hands during the period, both sold by Bay View Station LLC. Unit 2203 recorded at $1,090,000; Unit 1501, sold to James G. Leffel, has no price on record yet.

Under $500,000: Three sales fell below the half-million mark: the property recorded as "See Record" at $295,000, 52 Mason St Pt Lot 72 at $433,000, and 12 Webb St Lot A at $450,000.

$500,000 to $1 million: Four sales fell in this range, from 10 Celestial Way Unit 18D at $559,900 to 55 Perkins St Lot B at $749,000. A fifth sale in this band, 7 May St at $611,000, went to Lena Realty Trust.

Over $1 million: Three sales made up the top of the period's range: 17 Strongwater Dr Lot 95, 16 Franklin St Unit 2203, and 64 & 70 Ward St.

MARKET NOTES Five of the 15 recorded transfers, at 16 Franklin St, 6 Countryside Ln, 6R Hazel St, 10 Celestial Way and 15 First St, were condominium units, making condos a significant share of the period's activity. Three transfers, at 32 Crescent Dr, 49 Endicott St and 15 First St Unit C-2, moved property from an individual owner to that same individual or a trust in that person's name, a pattern consistent with family or estate planning rather than open-market sales. Bedroom, bathroom and square footage figures were not available in the deed data for any of the 15 properties.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2264 & 70 Ward StWard Street Properties LLCFish, Timothy Tr.$1,375,000
Sep 226 Countryside Ln Un 1303Mcdonald, CharleneBarker, Kathleen M$619,000
Sep 226R Hazel St Un 1Hazel Terrace LLCLaroche, Tiffany MNot yet available
Sep 2215 First St Un C-2 Bldg 15Brooks, Liane MBrooks, Liane MNot yet available
Sep 2349 Endicott StCostello, Brendan JCostello, Brendan J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2416 Franklin St Un 2203Bay View Station LLCIchimura, Elliott$1,090,000
Sep 2417 Strongwater Dr Lot 95Dibiase, Paul Tr.Litalien, James$1,050,500
Sep 2410 Celestial Way Un 18DMallard, Joyce Tr.Ball, Colleen$559,900
Sep 2412 Webb St Lot ACollins, Ilene C Tr.Sewell, Alexander M$450,000
Sep 2432 Crescent DrKwapis David JKwapis David J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2416 Franklin St Un 1501Bay View Station LLCLeffel, James GNot yet available
Sep 2555 Perkins St Lot BCherry, Matthew IvanFrancis, Thomas M$749,000
Sep 257 May StAthanasiadis, GeorgeLena Realty Trust$611,000
Sep 2552 Mason St Pt Lot 72Twomey, Kathy AMusumeci, Peter$433,000
Sep 25See RecordPyle Deguzman Enterprises LLCAncevic, Jack Michael Delano$295,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.