Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Rowley's Priciest Sale Tops $1 Million as Wethersfield Street Sees Three Deeds

Rowley recorded 13 deed transactions between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19. Seven carried a sale price so far, ranging from $340,000 to $1,065,000, with a median of $801,000; the other six had no price yet available in registry data. The month's top sale was a condominium unit at 12 Merrifields …

Email Text Facebook X

ROWLEY -- A condominium unit on Merrifields Street sold for $1,065,000 in mid-September, the highest price among 13 deeds recorded in Rowley over the past month, while the median sale price among properties with recorded prices reached $801,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Thirteen deed transactions were recorded in Rowley between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, an average of roughly three per week. Of those, seven carried a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $340,000 to $1,065,000, with a median of $801,000. The remaining six transactions had no price yet available in registry data as of this reporting; that is typical, since sale prices often take about a week to appear after a deed is recorded. Taken on raw count alone, 13 transactions in four weeks represents a moderate, steady pace of activity for the town rather than a notable spike or lull.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced transaction was 12 Merrifields St., Lot 6A, which sold for $1,065,000 on Sept. 10. Patrick J. Odoy was the seller and Melanie Gonick the buyer. The second-highest sale was 51 Spencer Knowles Rd., Lot 32, which sold for $960,000 on Sept. 14; Neil P. McGonagle was the seller and Jeffrey J. McLean, as trustee, the buyer. At 9 Isabelle Cir., Lot 13, a property sold for $879,500 on Sept. 1, with Dale A. Gienapp as seller and Connor Todd as buyer. A unit at 413 Wethersfield St., Lot 1, sold for $801,000 on Aug. 31; Maria Carolina Ansara Rogers was the seller and Harry L. Bertera the buyer. Rounding out the top five, 545 Newburyport Turnpike, Unit 9, sold for $791,000 on Aug. 31, with Elizabeth C. Gomes as seller and Sandra Von Holten as buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Wethersfield Street saw the most activity of any street, with three recorded transactions: 77 Wethersfield St. (price not yet available), 311 Wethersfield St. ($340,000) and 413 Wethersfield St., Lot 1 ($801,000). Main Street had two transactions: 27 & 31 Main St. (price not yet available) and 353 Main St., Lot 1 ($561,000). Among the seven sales with recorded prices, one fell under $500,000 (311 Wethersfield St. at $340,000), five fell between $500,000 and $1 million, and one topped $1 million (12 Merrifields St. at $1,065,000). The remaining properties, on Railroad Avenue, Bennett Hill Road, Heritage Way, Isabelle Circle, Newburyport Turnpike and Burke Avenue, each recorded a single transaction during the period.

MARKET NOTES

Several of the recorded addresses carry lot or unit designations, including properties on Spencer Knowles Road, Merrifields Street, Isabelle Circle, Main Street, Wethersfield Street, Heritage Way and Burke Avenue, indicating a mix of condominium and subdivision-lot properties alongside single-family sales this period. A number of transactions also involved matching names between grantor and grantee or a transfer into a trust bearing the same name as the seller, including at 7 Railroad Ave., 77 Wethersfield St., 12 Bennett Hill Rd., 27 & 31 Main St., 353 Main St. and 5 Burke Ave. These patterns are consistent with trust or estate transfers within the same family; the data does not indicate the reason for each transfer.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 265 Burke Ave Lot BEmery, Mark REmery, Mark Roberts Tr.Not yet available
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 31413 Wethersfield St Lot 1Rogers, Maria Carolina AnsaraBertera, Harry L$801,000
Aug 31545 Newburyport Tpk Un 9Gomes, Elizabeth CVon Holten, Sandra$791,000
Sep 19 Isabelle Cir Lot 13Gienapp, Dale ATodd, Connor$879,500
Sep 1353 Main St Lot 1Barrett, Joseph MBarrett, Cebastian J$561,000
Sep 323 Heritage Way Un 12 Bldg 6Frost, John B23 Heritage Way Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 327 & 31 Main StHamel, Sandra A Tr.Sah TrustNot yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 8311 Wethersfield StMacdonnell, John DStone, Susan Tr.$340,000
Sep 912 Bennett Hill RdElwell, Susan L Tr.Elwell, Susan L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1012 Merrifields St Lot 6AOdoy, Patrick JGonick, Melanie$1,065,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1451 Spencer Knowles Rd Lot 32Mcgonagle, Neil PMclean, Jeffrey J Tr.$960,000
Sep 1577 Wethersfield StMaravalli, Marc GMarc Gary Maravalli Living Trust Dated September 1 2026Not yet available
Sep 187 Railroad AveKilgour, Robert F RepKilgour, RobertNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.