Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Rowley Home Prices Range Widely From $340,000 to Over $1 Million

Rowley recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Of the eight sales with prices posted so far, prices ranged from $340,000 to $1,065,000, with a median of $796,000. The period's top sale was 12 Merrifields St., Lot 6A, a condominium unit that sold for $1,065,000 on Se…

Email Text Facebook X

ROWLEY -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Rowley between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, according to newly recorded deeds from the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds, with prices on the eight sales recorded so far ranging from $340,000 to $1,065,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Of the 15 transactions recorded during the period, eight carry a sale price in the registry data so far; the remaining seven are still pending, which is typical since prices generally post to the registry within about a week of recording and are not evidence that a price was withheld. Among the eight sales with prices, the range runs from $340,000 to $1,065,000, with a median of $796,000. The dataset does not include prior-month figures for comparison, so it cannot establish whether September's pace was busier or slower than a typical month in Rowley. Six of the 15 transfers list a grantor and grantee who share a name or a trust affiliation, a pattern consistent with estate planning or family transfers rather than open-market sales.

TOP SALES

The highest recorded price was $1,065,000 for 12 Merrifields St., Lot 6A, sold Sept. 10 by Patrick J. Odoy to Melanie Gonick. The second-highest was 51 Spencer Knowles Rd., Lot 32, which sold for $960,000 on Sept. 14, with Neil P. McGonagle selling to Jeffrey J. McLean, trustee. Third was 9 Isabelle Cir., Lot 13, which sold Sept. 1 for $879,500, with Dale A. Gienapp selling to Connor Todd. Rounding out the top five, 413 Wethersfield St., Lot 1, sold for $801,000 on Aug. 31, with Maria Carolina Ansara Rogers selling to Harry L. Bertera, and 545 Newburyport Turnpike, Unit 9, sold for $791,000 on Aug. 31, with Elizabeth C. Gomes selling to Sandra Von Holten.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Wethersfield Street accounted for four of the 15 recorded transfers during the period: 636 Wethersfield St., Lot 4, sold for $725,000 on Sept. 24; 77 Wethersfield St., sold Sept. 15 with a price not yet available; 311 Wethersfield St., sold for $340,000 on Sept. 8; and 413 Wethersfield St., Lot 1, sold for $801,000 on Aug. 31. Main Street accounted for three transfers: 327 Main St. (price not yet available, sold Sept. 22), 27 & 31 Main St. (price not yet available, sold Sept. 3) and 353 Main St., Lot 1, which sold for $561,000 on Sept. 1. Among the eight sales with recorded prices, one fell under $500,000 (311 Wethersfield St. at $340,000), six fell between $500,000 and $1 million, and one exceeded $1 million (12 Merrifields St. at $1,065,000).

MARKET NOTES

Several of the recorded addresses carry lot or unit designations, including Merrifields Street, Spencer Knowles Road, Isabelle Circle, both Wethersfield Street sales in the top five, 353 Main St. and 545 Newburyport Turnpike, indicating a mix of condominium and subdivided-lot transactions alongside conventional single-family transfers. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not part of the deed data and are not available for this report. Six of the 15 transfers, including 68 Prospect St., 7 Railroad Ave., 77 Wethersfield St., 12 Bennett Hill Rd., 23 Heritage Way and 27 & 31 Main St., list a grantor and grantee that share a name or involve a trust, a pattern common to family or estate transfers; deed records do not indicate the reason behind these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 31413 Wethersfield St Lot 1Rogers, Maria Carolina AnsaraBertera, Harry L$801,000
Aug 31545 Newburyport Tpk Un 9Gomes, Elizabeth CVon Holten, Sandra$791,000
Sep 19 Isabelle Cir Lot 13Gienapp, Dale ATodd, Connor$879,500
Sep 1353 Main St Lot 1Barrett, Joseph MBarrett, Cebastian J$561,000
Sep 323 Heritage Way Un 12 Bldg 6Frost, John B23 Heritage Way Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 327 & 31 Main StHamel, Sandra A Tr.Sah TrustNot yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 8311 Wethersfield StMacdonnell, John DStone, Susan Tr.$340,000
Sep 912 Bennett Hill RdElwell, Susan L Tr.Elwell, Susan L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1012 Merrifields St Lot 6AOdoy, Patrick JGonick, Melanie$1,065,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1451 Spencer Knowles Rd Lot 32Mcgonagle, Neil PMclean, Jeffrey J Tr.$960,000
Sep 1577 Wethersfield StMaravalli, Marc GMarc Gary Maravalli Living Trust Dated September 1 2026Not yet available
Sep 187 Railroad AveKilgour, Robert F RepKilgour, RobertNot yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 22327 Main StMadden, Jack S Jr.Firmes, Brittany Tr.Not yet available
Sep 24636 Wethersfield St Lot 4Herrick, Karen AHerrick, Frank Joseph$725,000
Sep 2468 Prospect StKrajeski, Maureen MKrajeski, Maureen MNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.