Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Rockport home sales range from $400,000 to $866,000 in late September

Rockport recorded 14 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with seven carrying a posted sale price so far, ranging from $400,000 to $866,000 and a median of $600,000. The period's top transaction was an $866,000 sale involving seller Charles A. Seavey and buyer Nicolle Longma…

Email Text Facebook X

ROCKPORT -- Fourteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds for Rockport between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with seven carrying a listed sale price so far. Prices on those seven ranged from $400,000 to $866,000, with a median of $600,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW The registry recorded 14 total transfers for the period. Of those, seven have a sale price posted to date, ranging from $400,000 to $866,000 with a median of $600,000. The other seven show no price yet, which is typical for recently recorded deeds; prices generally appear in registry data within about a week of recording and are not evidence that a price was withheld. With 14 recorded transfers in a four-week span, the period shows a similar level of activity to a typical month, based on the raw count alone.

TOP SALES The highest-priced transaction was a property listed in registry records only as "See Record" rather than a specific street address, which sold for $866,000 on Sept. 24; Charles A. Seavey was the seller and Nicolle Longman the buyer. The second-highest was 130 Main St., which sold for $775,000 on Sept. 18; Beverly A. Miller, as representative of an estate, was the seller and Mark Ventimiglia the buyer. At 173 Main St., Deborah A. Salmon, as representative of an estate, sold to Glenn A. Cipolla for $620,000 on Sept. 22. At 8 Hale St. Unit 3, Erin Bridget Driver sold to the Eric Dray Revocable Trust for $600,000 on Sept. 18. Rounding out the top five, 8 Hale St. Unit 2 sold for $535,000 on Sept. 18, with Driver as seller and Rockport Sea Glass LLC as buyer. Bed, bath and square-footage figures were not available in the deed data for any of these sales.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Hale Street saw three separate condominium unit sales in the period, all with Erin Bridget Driver as seller: Unit 1 for $400,000, Unit 2 for $535,000 and Unit 3 for $600,000. Main Street also had two sales, at 130 Main St. ($775,000) and 173 Main St. ($620,000), the two highest priced transactions on the street. Rowe Avenue had two transfers, at 19 and 21 Rowe Ave., both involving Brackett family members as sellers and Barbara B. Brackett as buyer; neither has a posted price. By price tier, the priced sales split as one transaction under $500,000 (8 Hale St. Unit 1, $400,000) and six between $500,000 and $1 million, including the period's top sale of $866,000. No sale in this period reached $1 million.

MARKET NOTES Of the 14 recorded transfers, seven show no sale price yet, and several of those involve a seller and buyer sharing the same surname or a transfer into a trust, including the two Rowe Avenue deeds, 55 Mount Pleasant St. Unit B (McManus to McManus Trust), 32 Railroad Ave. (Kleimola to Kleimola Trust), 190B Granite St. (Hellman to Hellman) and 2 Wallace Rd. (Klinka Trust to Klinka Family Holding Trust). The dataset does not indicate the reason for these transfers. Property types among the recorded sales include condominium units (Hale Street, Toomey Lane, Mount Pleasant Street) and single-family or estate properties (Main Street, Rowe Avenue). No price-per-square-foot comparison is possible because square footage was not provided in any deed record for this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1732 Railroad AveKleimola, Wayne EKleimola, Wayne E Tr.Not yet available
Sep 17190B Granite St Lot 190BHellman, Daryl AHellman, Daryl ANot yet available
Sep 175 Highview Rd Lot 22ACunningham, Jon PBeaton, Dawn P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 172 Wallace Rd Lot 11AKlinka, Brian O Tr.Klinka Family Holdiing TrustNot yet available
Sep 18130 Main StMiller, Beverly A RepVentimiglia, Mark$775,000
Sep 188 Hale St Un 3Driver, Erin BridgetEric Dray Revocable Trust$600,000
Sep 188 Hale St Un 2Driver, Erin BridgetRockport Sea Glass LLC$535,000
Sep 184 Toomey Ln Un 1Lavine, Katharine ALordan, Peter F$515,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 22173 Main StSalmon, Deborah A RepCipolla, Glenn A$620,000
Sep 2321 Rowe AveBrackett, Anna C Tr.Brackett, Barbara BNot yet available
Sep 2355 Mount Pleasant St Un BMcmanus, DoreneMcmanus, Dorene Frances Tr.Not yet available
Sep 24See RecordSeavey, Charles ALongman, Nicolle$866,000
Sep 2419 Rowe AveBrackett, Emily K Tr.Brackett, Barbara BNot yet available
Sep 258 Hale St Un 1Driver, Erin BridgetFurgueson, Alicia$400,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.