Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Priced Salisbury Sales Cluster Near $700,000 in Late Summer Deeds

Salisbury recorded 14 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, though only five carry a sale price so far: from $425,000 to $749,000, with a median of $699,000. The top sale was 12 Old County Road at $749,000, sold Sept. 16 by Ronald Gemellaro to Stephen Louis Rossi. Beach Road,…

Email Text Facebook X

SALISBURY -- Fourteen properties changed hands in Salisbury over the four weeks ending Sept. 19, but only five of those deeds carry a recorded sale price so far, with figures ranging from $425,000 to $749,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds recorded 14 property transfers in Salisbury between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19. Five of those deeds show a sale price: $425,000, $595,000, $699,000, $714,000 and $749,000, for a median of $699,000. The other nine transfers have no price yet, which is normal for deeds filed within the past several days; sale prices typically appear in registry data within about a week of recording, and several of the unpriced transfers in this batch involve trusts or family entities rather than open-market sales. Fourteen recorded transfers over four weeks works out to roughly three to four a week based on the raw count.

TOP SALES

12 Old County Road sold for $749,000 on Sept. 16. Ronald Gemellaro was the seller and Stephen Louis Rossi the buyer.

170 Beach Road, Unit 36, sold for $714,000 on Sept. 18. William S. Buntrock was the seller and Ronna Caras the buyer.

6 Sea Spray Lane, Unit 6, sold for $699,000 on Sept. 18. Ronna I. Caras was the seller and Theodore Kyriakakis the buyer. Caras appears as the buyer on the 170 Beach Road sale recorded the same day and the seller on this one.

22 Seabrook Road, Lot 2, sold for $595,000 on Sept. 18. The seller was the estate of Brenda Mae Chouinard, and the buyer was Ritt Moulton.

111 Beach Road, Unit 9, sold for $425,000 on Sept. 14. Daniela E. Vyas was the seller and Patrick Grasso the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Beach Road saw two sales in the period, at $714,000 for Unit 36 and $425,000 for Unit 9, the high and low ends of this month's priced range. Cable Avenue also had two recorded transfers, at 70 Cable Ave. Lot 31A and 72 Cable Ave., both from Sherrie L. Evans as trustee to herself as trustee; neither has a recorded price yet. West 18th Street likewise had two transfers, at 6 18th St. W. Lot B and 4 18th St. W., both originating from George E. Azzi; neither has a recorded price yet. Tina S. Boucher appears as seller on two separate streets, 52 Elm St. and 21 Mudnock St., with the Congdon Family Trust as buyer on both; neither carries a recorded price. Among the five priced sales, one fell under $500,000 and four fell between $500,000 and $1 million; none exceeded $1 million.

MARKET NOTES

Three of the five priced sales, 170 Beach Road Unit 36, 6 Sea Spray Lane Unit 6 and 111 Beach Road Unit 9, carry unit numbers indicating condominiums, meaning condo sales accounted for the majority of this period's priced transactions. Several of the unpriced transfers involve trusts, an estate or a family entity as grantor or grantee, including the Evans, Azzi, Campbell, Gagnon-to-Quill and Congdon Family Trust transactions, a pattern common in deed data and not necessarily indicative of an open-market sale. One recorded transfer, listed only as "SEE REC" with the Town of Salisbury as grantor and an unknown owner as grantee, lacks a standard street address and price, consistent with a municipal or tax-title record rather than a typical residential sale. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage data were not available from the deed records for any property in this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14111 Beach Rd Un 9Vyas, Daniela EGrasso, Patrick$425,000
Sep 14See RecSalisbury TownOwner UnknownNot yet available
Sep 143 Sandy Ln Lot 13Gagnon, Edward J Tr.Quill, Elizabeth A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1452 Elm StBoucher, Tina SCongdon Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 1421 Mudnock StBoucher, Tina SCongdon Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 15346 North End BlvdCampbell GeleanCampbell Holly Catherine Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1612 Old County RdGemellaro RonaldRossi Stephen Louis$749,000
Sep 1670 Cable Ave Lot 31AEvans, Sherrie L Tr.Evans, Sherrie L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1672 Cable AveEvans, Sherrie L Tr.Evans, Sherrie L Tr.Not yet available
Sep 166 18Th St W Lot BAzzi, George EAzzi, George Tr.Not yet available
Sep 164 18Th St WAzzi, George E4 18Th Street West LLCNot yet available
Sep 18170 Beach Rd Un 36Buntrock, William SCaras, Ronna$714,000
Sep 186 Sea Spray Ln Un 6Caras, Ronna IKyriakakis, Theodore$699,000
Sep 1822 Seabrook Rd Lot 2Chouinard, Brenda Mae EstMoulton, Ritt$595,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.