Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Newbury sale prices span $700,000 to $1.85 million over past month

Newbury recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, per Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds data. Of those, eight carry a recorded sale price, ranging from $700,000 to $1,850,000 with a median of $1,055,000; the remaining seven have no price yet available…

Email Text Facebook X

NEWBURY -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Newbury between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, according to deeds recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds, with recorded prices ranging from $700,000 to $1,850,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW The registry recorded 15 total transfers for the period. Of those, eight carry a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $700,000 to $1,850,000 with a median of $1,055,000. The remaining seven have no price yet posted; deed data typically lags behind recording by about a week, so those figures are expected to appear in coming days. Fifteen transfers in a four-week span is a solid volume of recorded activity for a town of Newbury's size.

TOP SALES The highest-priced sale was 112 Middle Rd Pcl 1, which sold for $1,850,000 on Sept. 3. Alessandro Ingoglia sold the property to Jarret-Paul McKallagat. The second-highest was 6 Courtney Dr Lot 9, which sold for $1,750,000 on Aug. 28; Ronald P. Guertin, trustee, sold to Nicole Dawn Murphy. Third was 6 24th St Lot 42, sold for $1,475,000 on Sept. 10, with the Susan C. Ferlazzo Trust selling to Brian Kilfoyle. Fourth was 6 Ivy Ln Lot 5 & 6, sold for $1,120,000 on Sept. 1, with the Weaver Family 2025 Living Trust selling to Susan Ruffalo. Rounding out the top five was 58 Riverfront E Lot 28, sold for $990,000 on Sept. 24, with Karl P. Reidl selling to Lloyd Hamovit.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Two sales fell on Fruit Street: 46 Fruit St sold for $700,000 on Sept. 2, while 42 Fruit St, recorded the same period, has no price yet available. High Road also saw two transfers, both recorded Sept. 18: 184 High Rd and 186 High Rd, each moving from James E. S. Parker to the James & Maria Parker Revocable Trust, with no price yet available for either. By price tier among the eight sales with recorded figures, four fell under $1 million: 46 Fruit St ($700,000), 75 Pearson Dr Lot 51 ($799,900), Part 26 School St Lot 52 ($865,000) and 58 Riverfront E Lot 28 ($990,000). Two fell between $1 million and $1.5 million: 6 Ivy Ln Lot 5 & 6 ($1,120,000) and 6 24th St Lot 42 ($1,475,000). Two topped $1.5 million: 6 Courtney Dr Lot 9 ($1,750,000) and 112 Middle Rd Pcl 1 ($1,850,000).

MARKET NOTES Six of the seven transfers without a recorded price appear to involve the same family or individual on both sides of the deed: the two High Road transfers into the Parker family trust, a Fruit Street transfer from John Pearson as trustee to John B. Pearson individually, a Newbury Neck Road transfer within the Rooney family, a Parker Street transfer from Alex Saltzman to himself as trustee, and a Northern Boulevard unit transferred from Margaret N. Mahoney as trustee to herself as trustee. Bed, bath and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for any of the 15 transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 286 Courtney Dr Lot 9Guertin, Ronald P Tr.Murphy, Nicole Dawn$1,750,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 16 Ivy Ln Lot 5 & 6Weaver Family 2025 Living TrustRuffalo, Susan$1,120,000
Sep 1Part 26 School St Lot 52Manter Barry KHowe Samuel A Tr.$865,000
Sep 246 Fruit StBelfiore Katie Tr.Kelley Kellie A$700,000
Sep 233 Newbury Neck Rd Lot A33 Newbury Neck Road Realty TrustStuchler, AmyNot yet available
Sep 2142 Northern Blvd Lot 235Mahoney, Margaret N Tr.Mahoney, Margaret N Tr.Not yet available
Sep 3112 Middle Rd Pcl 1Ingoglia, AlessandroMckallagat, Jarret-Paul$1,850,000
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 106 24Th St Lot 42Susan C Ferlazzo TrustKilfoyle, Brian$1,475,000
Sep 103 Parker StSaltzman, AlexSaltzman, Alex Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1042 Fruit StPearson, John Tr.Pearson, John BNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 18184 High RdParker, James E SJames &Amp; Maria Parker Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 18186 High RdParker, James E SJames &Amp; Maria Parker Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2275 Pearson Dr Lot 51Sargent C ABogart T$799,900
Sep 235 Riverside Dr Lot 67 & Pt Lot 66Rooney, Janet TRooney, Shawn SNot yet available
Sep 2458 Riverfront E Lot 28Reidl Karl PHamovit, Lloyd$990,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.