Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Middleton Home Prices Range From $580,000 to $2 Million in September

Middleton recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with sale prices posted so far for six of them, ranging from $580,000 to $2,000,000 and a median of $1,175,000. The month's top recorded sale was 10 Woodbury Ln Lot 8, which sold for $2,000,000 on Sept. 10 from Bushe…

Email Text Facebook X

MIDDLETON -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Middleton over the past month, led by a $2,000,000 sale on Woodbury Lane, the highest price among six transactions with sale prices posted so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW Fifteen deeds were recorded in Middleton at the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Sale prices have posted for six of the 15 transfers, ranging from $580,000 to $2,000,000, with a median of $1,175,000. Prices for the other nine transfers were not yet available in registry records, which is common in this window since figures typically post within about a week of recording. Fifteen deeds in a four-week span is a substantial volume of activity for a town of Middleton's size, though with prices still outstanding on most of them, the raw count does not by itself indicate which direction values are moving.

TOP SALES 10 Woodbury Ln Lot 8 sold for $2,000,000 on Sept. 10, the period's highest recorded price. Bushee Family Trust sold the property to Stephanie L. Burke. 6 Nichols Ln Lot 24 sold for $1,575,000 on Sept. 16. The Elizabeth A. Famiglietti 2015 Revocable Trust sold the property to Madyson Barton. 8 James Ave Lot 33 sold for $1,300,000 on Sept. 25. Nicholas G. Scangas sold the property to Kristina Nicole Goncalves. 4 Johns Ave Lot 3-5 Inc sold for $1,050,000 on Sept. 4. The Shawn & Claire Donovan Living Trust sold the property to Briana Mclellan. 7 Riverview Dr sold for $615,000 on Sept. 25. Mark L. Blouin sold the property to Alexander Santos.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Forest Street had two recorded sales in the period, 95 Forest St and 107 Forest St Lot A, though prices for both were not yet available. No other street had more than one recorded transfer. Among the six sales with posted prices, two fell under $1 million: 40 Village Rd Unit 1012 at $580,000 and 7 Riverview Dr at $615,000. Three fell between $1 million and $2 million: 4 Johns Ave Lot 3-5 Inc at $1,050,000, 8 James Ave Lot 33 at $1,300,000, and 6 Nichols Ln Lot 24 at $1,575,000. One sale, 10 Woodbury Ln Lot 8, reached $2,000,000.

MARKET NOTES Six of the nine deeds without a posted price transferred a property from an individual owner directly to a trust bearing that same person's name: Ralph P. Kraft to Ralph P. Kraft Tr at 42 Lt J Cabral Dr Lot 7A, Wesley G. Graves to Wesley G. Graves Tr at 9 Currier Rd Lot 9, William P. Mertz to Mertz Tr at 28 E Meadow Ln Lot 18, William R. Rinone to Rinone Tr at the address listed as "See Record," Huan C. Chen to the Huan Chi Chen Living Trust at 1 Edgewood Rd Lot 76, and Darryl R. Dugan to the Dugan Family Revocable Trust at 95 Forest St. Beds, baths and square footage were not available in the deed data for any of the 15 transfers. One sale, 40 Village Rd Unit 1012, was a condominium unit, and the buyer at 107 Forest St Lot A was recorded as an LLC rather than an individual. Several addresses in the period, including those on James Avenue, Nichols Lane, Woodbury Lane and Johns Avenue, were recorded with specific lot numbers, consistent with subdivided or recently platted home sites.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 3107 Forest St Lot ARusso, John S107 Forest Street LLCNot yet available
Sep 44 Johns Ave Lot 3-5 IncShawn &Amp; Claire Donovan Living TrustMclellan, Briana$1,050,000
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 9See RecordRinone, William RRinone, William R Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1010 Woodbury Ln Lot 8Bushee Family TrustBurke, Stephanie L$2,000,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1428 E Meadow Ln Lot 18Mertz, William PMertz, William P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 166 Nichols Ln Lot 24Elizabeth A Famiglietti 2015 Revocable TrustBarton, Madyson$1,575,000
Sep 1695 Forest StDugan, Darryl RDugan Family Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 1742 Lt J Cabral Dr Lot 7AKraft, Ralph PKraft, Ralph P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 179 Currier Rd Lot 9Graves, Wesley GGraves, Wesley G Tr.Not yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 211 Edgewood Rd Lot 76Chen, Huan CHuan Chi Chen Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 2112 Old Essex St Lot 2Trinh, TienNguyen, Jeffrey T F Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2340 Village Rd Un 1012Maryellen J Gilchrist &Amp; Ross C Gilchrist Living TrustCranney, Patrick J$580,000
Sep 2314 School St Lot 1BFerreira Elizabeth ALabbe, Gary RNot yet available
Sep 258 James Ave Lot 33Scangas, Nicholas GGoncalves, Kristina Nicole$1,300,000
Sep 257 Riverview DrBlouin, Mark LSantos, Alexander$615,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.