Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Merrimac Sale Prices Span $450,000 To $1.175 Million In September

Merrimac recorded 14 property deeds between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Of the seven sales with a recorded price, figures ranged from $450,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $670,000. The top sale was 1 Colonial Dr Lot 11 at $1,175,000, sold by Aileen M. Roberts-Routh to Thomas Linden. Seven…

Email Text Facebook X

MERRIMAC -- Fourteen property deeds were recorded in Merrimac between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with sale prices ranging from $450,000 to $1,175,000 among the seven transactions that have a recorded price so far. The remaining seven had not yet had a price entered in registry records as of this report.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 14 property transfers in Merrimac during the period. Of those, seven carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $450,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $670,000. The other seven had no price yet in the registry data, which typically appears within about a week of recording. Fourteen recorded deeds in a four-week span is a notable volume for a town of Merrimac's size, though without prior-month figures for comparison, the raw count alone doesn't indicate whether the pace is quickening or slowing.

TOP SALES

The month's highest recorded sale was 1 Colonial Dr Lot 11, which sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 18. Aileen M. Roberts-Routh was the seller and Thomas Linden the buyer. At 4 Stevens Ter Lot 71, the property sold for $737,000 on Sept. 15; Kelly Lyn Orourke, acting as representative of the estate, sold to Zachary Alexander Cardoso. The Sept. 23 sale of 11 Chase Crescent Lot 8 brought $689,000, with Joyce Sakelakos-Kaufman selling to Joseph M. Arutunian. At 11 Harriman Rd Lot 21, Jonathan Lantigua sold to Anthony Estevez for $670,000 on Sept. 8. Rounding out the top five, 1 Bisson L Ln sold for $550,000 on Sept. 15, with Leondard Scott Lyle selling to Sara Nicole Cooley Trulli.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this period's data had more than one recorded sale, so transactions are grouped by price tier instead. One sale topped $1 million: the $1,175,000 transfer at 1 Colonial Dr. Five sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 4 Stevens Ter ($737,000), 11 Chase Crescent ($689,000), 11 Harriman Rd ($670,000), 1 Bisson L Ln ($550,000) and 12 Shore Rd Lot 12 ($527,500). One recorded sale came in under $500,000: 85 E Main St Lot A, which sold for $450,000 on Sept. 4 from Kathleen Judson to Joseph W. Gray. The seven deeds without a recorded price so far cannot yet be sorted into a price tier.

MARKET NOTES

Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not available from deed records, so no price-per-square-foot comparisons can be made this month. Several of the transactions in this period's data are transfers within the same family or to a trust rather than open-market sales: the Hayes Family Revocable Trust conveyed 2 Lake Ave Pt Lot 51-53 to Frederick R. Hayes; Mark S. Gilbert transferred 15 Alnette Rd to the McKay Gilbert Family Trust; Annette M. Barry transferred 24 1/2 Winter St Unit 2 to herself as trustee; Michelle Ann Roberts did the same with 3 Pine Bluff Ave; and Kevin Anderson, already listed as trustee, is recorded as both grantor and grantee of 23 S Pleasant St. Five of the seven deeds without a recorded price fall into this same-party or family-trust category, which is a distinct pattern from a market sale awaiting price data. A sixth no-price transfer, 71 Bear Hill Rd, moved from Alexandra Serrano to A&A Serrano Realty LLC, an entity transfer. The month's lot-numbered addresses, including Chase Crescent, Colonial Drive, Stevens Terrace, Harriman Road and Shore Road, indicate several of the recorded sales are condominium or subdivided units rather than standalone single-family homes, though the registry data does not specify unit type beyond the address itself.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 112 Shore Rd Lot 12Ggc Realty LLCSollee Shore LLC$527,500
Sep 123 S Pleasant StAnderson, Kevin Tr.Anderson, Kevin Tr.Not yet available
Sep 23 Pine Bluff AveRoberts, Michelle AnnRoberts, Michelle Ann Tr.Not yet available
Sep 485 E Main St Lot AJudson, KathleenGray, Joseph W$450,000
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 811 Harriman Rd Lot 21Lantigua, JonathanEstevez, Anthony$670,000
Sep 871 Bear Hill RdSerrano, AlexandraA&Amp;A Serrano Realty LLCNot yet available
Sep 1124 1/2 Winter St Un 2Barry, Annette MBarry, Annette M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 142 Lake Ave Pt Lot 51-53 IncHayes Family Revocable TrustHayes, Frederick RNot yet available
Sep 148 Maple St Un 8Sevigny, Shane MRichards, Nicole BethNot yet available
Sep 1415 Alnette RdGilbert, Mark SMckay Gilbert Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 154 Stevens Ter Lot 71Orourke, Kelly Lyn RepCardoso, Zachary Alexander$737,000
Sep 151 Bisson L LnLyle, Leondard ScottTrulli, Sara Nicole Cooley$550,000
Sep 181 Colonial Dr Lot 11Roberts-Routh, Aileen MLinden, Thomas$1,175,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2311 Chase Crescent Lot 8Sakelakos-Kaufman, JoyceArutunian, Joseph M$689,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.