Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Merrimac home sale tops $1.17 million as recorded prices range widely

Merrimac recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with prices available for seven so far, ranging from $450,000 to $1,175,000 and a median of $550,000. The top sale was 1 Colonial Dr. Lot 11 at $1,175,000, sold by Aileen M. Roberts-Routh to Thomas Linden. Nearly half…

Email Text Facebook X

MERRIMAC -- A Colonial Drive property sold for $1,175,000 in mid-September, the highest recorded price among 15 real estate transfers logged with the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19. Prices were recorded for seven of the 15 transactions; the remaining eight, several involving transfers into family trusts, had not yet reached the registry's price data as of this report.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Merrimac over the period. Among the seven sales with a recorded price, values ranged from $450,000 to $1,175,000, with a median sale price of $550,000. With eight of 15 deeds still lacking price data, a full picture of the month's market activity will take shape as those figures are recorded, typically within about a week of the deed filing. Based on raw count alone, 15 recorded transfers is a moderate volume for the town over a four-week span.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced transaction was 1 Colonial Dr. Lot 11, which sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 18. Aileen M. Roberts-Routh was the seller and Thomas Linden the buyer.

4 Stevens Ter. Lot 71 sold for $737,000 on Sept. 15. Kelly Lyn O'Rourke, as representative of an estate, sold to Zachary Alexander Cardoso.

11 Harriman Rd. Lot 21 sold for $670,000 on Sept. 8, with Jonathan Lantigua selling to Anthony Estevez.

1 Bisson L Ln. sold for $550,000 on Sept. 15. Leondard Scott Lyle was the seller and Sara Nicole Cooley Trulli the buyer.

12 Shore Rd. Lot 12 sold for $527,500 on Sept. 1. The seller was GGC Realty LLC and the buyer was Sollee Shore LLC.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No two recorded sales shared a street name during this period, so no single-street cluster emerged. By price tier among the seven sales with recorded prices: one sale, at 85 E Main St. Lot A ($450,000), fell under $500,000. Five sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 2 Veterans Way Unit 1 ($500,000), 12 Shore Rd. Lot 12 ($527,500), 1 Bisson L Ln. ($550,000), 11 Harriman Rd. Lot 21 ($670,000) and 4 Stevens Ter. Lot 71 ($737,000). One sale, 1 Colonial Dr. Lot 11 ($1,175,000), exceeded $1 million.

MARKET NOTES

Seven of the 15 recorded deeds, nearly half, involved a transfer between a person and a trust or entity bearing the same family name: 2 Lake Ave. (Hayes Family Revocable Trust to Frederick R. Hayes), 15 Alnette Rd. (Mark S. Gilbert to McKay Gilbert Family Trust), 24 1/2 Winter St. Unit 2 (Annette M. Barry to Annette M. Barry, trustee), 71 Bear Hill Rd. (Alexandra Serrano to A&A Serrano Realty LLC), 3 Pine Bluff Ave. (Michelle Ann Roberts to Michelle Ann Roberts, trustee), 23 S Pleasant St. (Kevin Anderson, trustee, to Kevin Anderson, trustee) and 24 Pine St. Lot 11-1-2A (Adam William Hawkes to Adam W. Hawkes, trustee). None of these seven had a recorded sale price as of this report. The remaining eight transactions involved unrelated buyers and sellers. Deed records also show at least three condominium unit sales during the period: 8 Maple St. Unit 8, 24 1/2 Winter St. Unit 2 and 2 Veterans Way Unit 1, the last of which recorded at $500,000.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 2624 Pine St Lot 11-1-2AHawkes, Adam WilliamHawkes, Adam W Tr.Not yet available
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 312 Veterans Way Un 1Sofia, MarkBeals, Karen Elizabeth$500,000
Sep 112 Shore Rd Lot 12Ggc Realty LLCSollee Shore LLC$527,500
Sep 123 S Pleasant StAnderson, Kevin Tr.Anderson, Kevin Tr.Not yet available
Sep 23 Pine Bluff AveRoberts, Michelle AnnRoberts, Michelle Ann Tr.Not yet available
Sep 485 E Main St Lot AJudson, KathleenGray, Joseph W$450,000
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 811 Harriman Rd Lot 21Lantigua, JonathanEstevez, Anthony$670,000
Sep 871 Bear Hill RdSerrano, AlexandraA&Amp;A Serrano Realty LLCNot yet available
Sep 1124 1/2 Winter St Un 2Barry, Annette MBarry, Annette M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 142 Lake Ave Pt Lot 51-53 IncHayes Family Revocable TrustHayes, Frederick RNot yet available
Sep 148 Maple St Un 8Sevigny, Shane MRichards, Nicole BethNot yet available
Sep 1415 Alnette RdGilbert, Mark SMckay Gilbert Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 154 Stevens Ter Lot 71Orourke, Kelly Lyn RepCardoso, Zachary Alexander$737,000
Sep 151 Bisson L LnLyle, Leondard ScottTrulli, Sara Nicole Cooley$550,000
Sep 181 Colonial Dr Lot 11Roberts-Routh, Aileen MLinden, Thomas$1,175,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.