Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Median sale price holds at $1.03 million as Manchester-by-the-Sea deeds top $4.2 million

Manchester-by-the-Sea recorded 15 property deeds between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with eight sale prices on file ranging from $650,000 to $4.2 million and a median of $1,030,000. The month's top sale was 53 Raymond St, Lot 5, which sold for $4,200,000 to 53 Raymond LLC. Pine Street saw the…

Email Text Facebook X

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA -- Fifteen deeds were recorded in Manchester-by-the-Sea over the past month, with prices ranging from $650,000 to $4.2 million and a median sale price of $1,030,000 among the eight transactions with a recorded price so far. Five of the fifteen sales involved property on Pine Street.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Fifteen deeds recorded in a four-week span is a notable volume of activity for the town. Of those, eight carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $650,000 to $4,200,000, with a median of $1,030,000. The remaining seven had no price on file as of this reporting; several of those are transfers between an individual and a trust or family entity bearing the same name, a pattern common in estate planning.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 53 Raymond St, Lot 5, which sold for $4,200,000 on Sept. 15. The seller was Brian E. Bagenstose; the buyer was 53 Raymond LLC.

At 70 School St, Lots 4 and 5, the property sold for $2,900,000 on Sept. 23. The seller was the Thomas S. Dodge Revocable Trust-2014; the buyer was Hollis French III.

120 Pine St, Parcel A, sold for $1,250,000 on Sept. 22. The seller was Pine Street Investment Properties LLC; the buyer was Caroline Crocker.

7 Hidden Ledge Rd, Lot 5, sold for $1,075,000 on Sept. 10. The seller was Michael E. Mack, trustee; the buyer was Evan Lawler.

8 Lincoln St sold for $985,000 on Sept. 18. The seller was Stephanie H. Neupert, trustee; the buyer was the Donna M. Mazzone Living Trust.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Pine Street saw the most transaction activity of any street in the period, with five recorded deeds: 89 Pine St (Lot 3A), 113 Pine St (Unit B), 115 Pine St (Unit 1), 120 Pine St (Parcel A, $1,250,000) and 166 Pine St (Lot 2, $650,000). Only two of the five Pine Street deeds carried a recorded price.

Raymond Street had two recorded sales: 53 Raymond St, Lot 5 ($4,200,000) and 45 Raymond St, Unit 8 (price not yet available). Summer Street also had two: 500 Summer St, Lots 1, 1A and 1B ($750,000) and 53 Summer St (price not yet available).

Among sales with a recorded price, four fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 166 Pine St ($650,000), 24-26 Desmond Ave, Unit 3 ($654,000), 500 Summer St ($750,000) and 8 Lincoln St ($985,000). Four sold above $1 million: 7 Hidden Ledge Rd ($1,075,000), 120 Pine St ($1,250,000), 70 School St ($2,900,000) and 53 Raymond St ($4,200,000). No recorded sale in this period was priced below $500,000.

MARKET NOTES

Several of this period's deeds carry unit or lot designations, including properties on Summer, Pine, Desmond and Raymond streets, indicating condominium or subdivided-lot transfers rather than traditional single-family sales. Other addresses, including 8 Lincoln St, 53 Summer St and 2 Bell Ct, were recorded without unit designations.

Six of the seven deeds without a recorded price involved a transfer between an individual and a trust or family entity carrying the same surname: Michael T. Symes to Symes, trustee; Frank Marangell to the Marangell Family Investment Trust; David W. Theriault to Theriault, trustee, on two separate Pine Street units; Anton Henri Kobus to the Anton H. and Marilyn J. Kobus Family Trust; and Gerhart P. Klein to Klein, trustee. The seventh, 53 Kirk St, involved an unrelated buyer, HMS Manchester Properties LLC, and a price that had not yet reached the registry.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 945 Raymond St Un 8Klein, Gerhart PKlein, Gerhart Paul Tr.Not yet available
Sep 107 Hidden Ledge Rd Lot 5Mack, Michael E Tr.Lawler, Evan$1,075,000
Sep 112 Bell CtKobus, Anton HenriAnton H &Amp; Marilyn J Kobus Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1553 Raymond St Lot 5Bagenstose, Brian E53 Raymond LLC$4,200,000
Sep 15113 Pine St Un BTheriault, David WTheriault, David W Tr.Not yet available
Sep 15115 Pine St Un1Theriault, David WTheriault, David W Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1624-26 Desmond Ave Un 3Quesenberry, ChelsieBlomquist, John$654,000
Sep 1753 Summer StKirk, MichaelHms Manchester Properties LLCNot yet available
Sep 188 Lincoln StNeupert, Stephanie H Tr.Donna M Mazzone Living Trust$985,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 22120 Pine St Pcl APine Street Investment Properties LLCCrocker, Caroline$1,250,000
Sep 22166 Pine St Lot 2Pike, Bryan J RepPalermo, Timothy P$650,000
Sep 2370 School St Lot 4 & 5Thomas S Dodge Revocable Trust-2014French, Hollis III$2,900,000
Sep 2328 University Ln Lot CMarangell, FrankMarangell Family Investment TrustNot yet available
Sep 25500 Summer St Lot 1, 1A & 1BEric W Bachry 2024 Trust500 Summer Street Mbts LLC$750,000
Sep 2589 Pine St Lot 3ASymes, Michael TSymes, Michael T Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.