Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Median Peabody Sale Holds at $649,000 as September Deeds Post

Peabody recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19. Of those, seven have a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $500,000 to $1,100,000, with a median of $649,000. The period's top sale was 23 Oak St, Lot 7, which sold for $1,100,000 on Sept. 18, from Edward J. Arsen…

Email Text Facebook X

PEABODY -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Peabody in the four weeks ending Sept. 19, led by a $1.1 million sale on Oak Street, according to Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds records.

MARKET OVERVIEW Seven of the 15 recorded deeds carried a sale price so far, ranging from $500,000 to $1,100,000, with a median of $649,000 among those priced sales. The remaining eight transfers had no price yet available; sale prices typically post to registry data within about a week of recording, so figures for those deeds may still surface. A count of 15 recorded transfers over a four-week span represents a period of ordinary sales activity for the town based on the raw count alone; final pricing patterns may shift once the remaining eight prices are recorded.

TOP SALES The period's highest-priced sale was 23 Oak St, Lot 7, which sold for $1,100,000 on Sept. 18. Edward J. Arsenault, as trustee, sold the property to Paone Mechanical Inc.

33 Warren St, Lot 11, sold for $908,200 on Sept. 15. Ana L. Benavides, as trustee, sold the property to Meris Aguasvivas.

8 Emery St, Lot 6, sold for $880,000 on Sept. 15. McDonough Realty Trust sold the property to Stephen Ward.

11 Nichols Rd, Lot 30, sold for $649,000 on Sept. 18. Betty A. Murphy sold the property to Emily R. Lewis.

36 Hawthorne Cir, Unit 4, Building 24, sold for $577,000 on Sept. 18. Victor B. Reiselman, as trustee, sold the unit to Cassandra Rose Rio.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN No two sales in this period shared a street name, so transfers are grouped by price tier instead. Under $600,000: 162 Washington St ($500,000) and 36 Hawthorne Cir, Unit 4 ($577,000). $600,000 to $900,000: 2606 Postgate Ln, Unit 2606 ($620,000); 11 Nichols Rd, Lot 30 ($649,000); and 8 Emery St, Lot 6 ($880,000). Above $900,000: 33 Warren St, Lot 11 ($908,200) and 23 Oak St, Lot 7 ($1,100,000). The eight transfers without a recorded price so far are spread across Stockton Road, Lenox Road, Main Street, LeBlanc Drive, Redberry Lane, Newcastle Road, Linden Road and Magnolia Terrace, with no street-level clustering evident.

MARKET NOTES Deed records for this period do not include bedroom, bathroom or square-footage data, so no price-per-square-foot comparison is available. The recorded sales include a mix of property types: several single-family or multi-unit lot addresses alongside condominium unit sales at 36 Hawthorne Circle, 2606 Postgate Lane and 33 Redberry Lane.

Six of the eight transfers without a recorded price appear to be transfers into a trust bearing the same or a related family name as the seller: Steven J. Ring to a trust in his own name at 8 Stockton Rd; Michael F. Binari to the Binari21147 Irrevocable Trust at both 30 Lenox Rd and 146 Main St; Apostolos Karavoussianis to the Karavoussianis Realty Trust at 12 LeBlanc Dr; Gerard F. Boyle Jr. to the G & J Boyle Family Investment Trust at 33 Redberry Ln; Susan P. Dancewicz to the Newcastle86 Irrevocable Trust at 14 Newcastle Rd; and John P. Hurley to the Diane M. & John P. Hurley Living Trust at 10 Magnolia Ter. Deed data does not indicate the purpose of these transfers. The remaining unpriced transfer, 51 Linden Rd from Thomas S. Welenc to Elizabeth Marie Croteau, does not show a matching name pattern between seller and buyer.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1010 Magnolia Ter Lot 67Hurley, John PDiane M &Amp; John P Hurley Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 142606 Postgate Ln Un 2606Jack &Amp; Dorothy Keverian TrustCorrenti, Joseph Jr.$620,000
Sep 1451 Linden RdWelenc Thomas SCroteau Elizabeth MarieNot yet available
Sep 1533 Warren St Lot 11Benavides, Ana L Tr.Aguasvivas, Meris$908,200
Sep 158 Emery St Lot 6Mcdonough Realty TrustWard, Stephen$880,000
Sep 1514 Newcastle Rd Lot 287Dancewicz, Susan PNewcastle86 Irrevocable Trust Dated September 8 2026Not yet available
Sep 16162 Washington StCouto, Joao I Tr.Bocou Realty LLC$500,000
Sep 1730 Lenox Rd Lot 62 & 63Binari, Michael FBinari21147 Irrevocable Trust Dated September 9 2026Not yet available
Sep 17146 Main StBinari, Michael FBinari21147 Irrevocable Trust Dated September 9 2026Not yet available
Sep 1712 Leblanc Dr Lot 6Karavoussianis, ApostolosKaravoussianis Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 1733 Redberry Ln Un 44Boyle, Gerard F Jr.G &Amp; J Boyle Family Investment TrustNot yet available
Sep 1823 Oak St Lot 7Arsenault, Edward J Tr.Paone Mechanical Inc$1,100,000
Sep 1811 Nichols Rd Lot 30Murphy, Betty ALewis, Emily R$649,000
Sep 1836 Hawthorne Cir Un 4 Bldg 24Reiselman, Victor B Tr.Rio, Cassandra Rose$577,000
Sep 188 Stockton Rd Lot 267Ring, Steven JRing, Steven J Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.