Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Median Home Sale Price Tops $960,000 In Georgetown's Latest Deed Records

Georgetown recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with eight sales carrying a price so far, ranging from $370,000 to $1,212,500 and a median of $962,500. The month's top sale was 109 Thurlow St, Lot 78A, which sold for $1,212,500 on Sept. 8, with Brian E. Strunk se…

Email Text Facebook X

GEORGETOWN -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex County Registry of Deeds (Southern District) for Georgetown between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with sale prices ranging from $370,000 to $1,212,500 among the eight deeds that have a recorded price so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 15 total transfers in the four-week period. Of those, eight carry a sale price so far, ranging from $370,000 to $1,212,500, with a median of $962,500. The remaining seven deeds do not yet show a price; that is typical for recently filed deeds, since consideration amounts often take about a week to appear in registry data after recording. Based on the raw count alone, 15 recorded deeds in one month is a measurable volume of activity for Georgetown, though the dataset does not include prior-period figures to compare against.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 109 Thurlow St, Lot 78A, which sold for $1,212,500 on Sept. 8. Brian E. Strunk sold the property to Pamela Argereow. At 206 W Main St, Unit 2, Rock Pond Development LLC sold to Lesley Crosby for $1,131,000 on Aug. 27. A unit at 6 Londonderry Lane, Unit 34, sold for $1,115,000 on Sept. 1, with Andrew J. Ball selling to Nicolas Schwertschlag. At 56 Jewett St, Parcel A, Domenic J. Previte sold to Edmar Depaula Lima for $1,000,000 on Sept. 11. Rounding out the top five, 23 Old Jacobs Road, Lot 23, sold for $925,000 on Aug. 28, with Nancy Moore selling to Cameron Fairbanks.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Main Street saw the most activity of any corridor, with three transfers: a unit at 119 E Main St (Unit 119, Antoninette A. Knott to Anthony Duggan, trustee, price not yet available), a parcel at E Main St Parcel 1 (James Tolman to James R. Dimento Jr., price not yet available), and 206 W Main St, Unit 2, the $1,131,000 sale noted above. By price tier, four of the eight priced sales closed at $1 million or above: Thurlow Street, W Main Street, Londonderry Lane and Jewett Street. Two sales fell in the $500,000-to-$1 million range: Old Jacobs Road at $925,000 and Andover Street at $700,000. Two more closed under $500,000: Tenney Street at $370,000 and Molloy Road at $415,000.

MARKET NOTES

The dataset includes a mix of property types. At least three sales involved condominium units, identified by unit numbers: 6 Londonderry Lane Unit 34, 206 W Main St Unit 2 and 119 E Main St Unit 119. The rest are identified by lot numbers, consistent with single-family or subdivided parcels. No square footage or bedroom/bathroom data is available in the deed records, so no price-per-square-foot comparison can be made.

Four of the seven deeds without a recorded price appear to be transfers within the same family name or into a trust: 11 Pingree Farm Road, Lot 2 (Mark Robicheau, trustee, to Marcie P. Robicheau, trustee); 8 Gloria Road, Lot 29 (Craig Branscomb to Branscomb Trust); 43 Elm St (William S. Spencer to Svetlana Spencer); and 30 Spofford St (Frank Coppolino to Frank Coppolino, trustee). None of these four carry a recorded sale price. Separately, two deeds recorded the same day, Sept. 15, both involve James R. Dimento Jr.: one shows Dimento acquiring a parcel on E Main St from James Tolman, and the other shows Dimento as seller to Alan P. Aulson on a property listed only as "see record" in the registry data. Neither deed has a recorded price.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 27206 W Main St Un 2Rock Pond Development LLCCrosby, Lesley$1,131,000
Aug 2823 Old Jacobs Rd Lot 23Moore, NancyFairbanks, Cameron$925,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 16 Londonderry Ln Un 34Ball, Andrew JSchwertschlag, Nicolas$1,115,000
Sep 18 Molloy Rd Lot 70 & 71Longbridge Financial LLCWhynot Paone LLC$415,000
Sep 330 Spofford StCoppolino, FrankCoppolino, Frank Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 8109 Thurlow St Lot 78AStrunk, Brian EArgereow, Pamela$1,212,500
Sep 843 Elm StSpencer, William SSpencer, SvetlanaNot yet available
Sep 98 Gloria Rd Lot 29Branscomb, CraigBranscomb TrustNot yet available
Sep 10119 E Main St Un 119Knott, Antoninette ADuggan, Anthony Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1156 Jewett St Pcl APrevite, Domenic JLima, Edmar Depaula$1,000,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 15See RecordDimento, James R Jr.Aulson, Alan PNot yet available
Sep 15E Main St Pcl 1Tolman, JamesDimento, James R Jr.Not yet available
Sep 1611 Pingree Farm Rd Lot 2Robicheau, Mark Tr.Robicheau, Marcie P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1799 Tenney St Lot 5Holden 99 Tenney Street Georgetown LLCTwo Daughters LLC$370,000
Sep 18412 Andover St Lot 3Leitz, KeeganHarris, Logan Hunter$700,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.