Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Marblehead Home Sales Split Between Million-Dollar Properties and Sub-$500K Condo Units

The Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds recorded 14 Marblehead property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, but only four carry a price so far, ranging from $486,000 to $1,175,000 with a median of $811,250. The top sale was 11 Taft St., Lot 36, at $1,175,000, followed b…

Email Text Facebook X

MARBLEHEAD -- Fourteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds for Marblehead between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, but only four carried a sale price so far, leaving most of the period's activity still awaiting registry data.

MARKET OVERVIEW The registry recorded 14 sales in the period. Of those, four have a posted consideration amount, ranging from $486,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $811,250 among the priced sales. The other 10 transfers have no price on file yet, which typically appears within about a week of recording. With 14 total transfers, deed activity was present throughout the period, but the raw count alone does not indicate whether the market ran hot or cold without price data for the majority of transactions.

TOP SALES The highest-priced transaction was 11 Taft St., Lot 36, which sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 18. The seller was 11 Taft Street LLC and the buyer was Emily Jane Nielsen. The second-highest was 2 Rolleston Rd., which sold for $1,130,000 on Sept. 11; the seller was listed as Finn Michael E, trustee, and the buyer as Juan Fernando Perez Botero. A condominium unit at 1 Waldron St., Unit 3, sold for $492,500 on Sept. 15, with David E. Harris Jr., trustee, as seller and Joseph W. Lautner as buyer. A condominium at 212 Humphrey St., Unit 202, sold for $486,000 the same day; the seller was the Cyrille A. Malamud Revocable Trust and the buyer was the Paula R. Ives Realty Trust.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Waldron Street had two recorded transfers in the period: the $492,500 condominium sale at 1 Waldron St., Unit 3, and a transfer at 16 Waldron St. for which no price has been recorded yet. Among the four sales with known prices, two fell above $1 million (11 Taft St. and 2 Rolleston Rd.) and two fell under $500,000, both condominium units (1 Waldron St. and 212 Humphrey St.). No price data is yet available for the remaining 10 transfers, which are spread across Arnold Terrace, Surf Street, Longview Drive, Linden Street, Indianhead Circle, Nanepashemet Street, Ballast Lane, Goodwins Court, Sparhawk Terrace and Waldron Street, so no additional street-level pattern can be drawn from price alone.

MARKET NOTES The period's filings included a mix of property types: single-family addresses such as 33 Longview Dr. and 2 Indianhead Circle appear alongside condominium units at 16 Arnold Ter., 1 Waldron St., 9-11 Linden St. and 212 Humphrey St. A notable share of the recorded transfers, eight of the 14, list the same or a related family name as both grantor and grantee, consistent with a transfer into a trust or between family members rather than an open-market sale: examples include 7 Surf St. (John H. Federman to John H. Federman, trustee), 33 Longview Dr. (Tor M. Utne to Andrea Dorothy Utne, trustee), 2 Indianhead Circle (Charles J. Singer Jr. to Neil J. Singer, trustee), 4 Ballast Lane and 2-4 Goodwins Ct. (both Walter A. Jacob to Walter A. Jacob, trustee), 16 Waldron St. (Patrick Timothy Hogan to Patrick T. Hogan, trustee), 9-11 Linden St., Unit 9 (Jeffrey L. Matrician to the Matrician Family 2026 Revocable Trust), and 16 Arnold Ter., Unit 12A (Martin A. Brother to Emily S. Brother). None of these eight carry a recorded price yet. Insufficient sale-price and square-footage data are available across the period to calculate price-per-square-foot comparisons.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 112 Rolleston RdFinn Michael E Tr.Botero Juan Fernando Perez$1,130,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 144 Ballast LnJacob, Walter AJacob, Walter A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 142-4 Goodwins CtJacob, Walter AJacob, Walter A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1416 Waldron StHogan Patrick TimothyHogan Patrick T Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1419 Sparhawk Ter Pt Lot 7Hartley, BrianMoguea, NurinaldaNot yet available
Sep 151 Waldron St Un 3Harris, David E Jr. Tr.Lautner, Joseph W$492,500
Sep 15212 Humphrey St Un 202Cyrille A Malamud Revocable TrustPaula R Ives Realty Trust$486,000
Sep 1570 Nanepashemet StSlogood Properties LLCKyongmee Kim 2013 Management TrustNot yet available
Sep 1633 Longview DrUtne, Tor MUtne, Andrea Dorothy Tr.Not yet available
Sep 169-11 Linden St Un 9Matrician, Jeffrey LMatrician Family 2026 Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 162 Indianhead CirSinger, Charles J Jr.Singer, Neil J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1811 Taft St Lot 3611 Taft Street LLCNielsen, Emily Jane$1,175,000
Sep 1816 Arnold Ter Un 12ABrother, Martin ABrother, Emily SNot yet available
Sep 187 Surf StFederman, John HFederman, John H Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.