Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Lynn Home Prices Hold Near $625,000 Median In Late Summer Sales

Lynn recorded 15 property sales between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19. Nine deeds carry a sale price so far, ranging from $360,000 to $1,150,000, with a median of $625,000; the remaining six have no price on file yet. The month's top sale was a condominium unit at 144 S Common St, which sold for…

Email Text Facebook X

LYNN -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Lynn between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with recorded sale prices ranging from $360,000 to $1.15 million. The median among the nine sales with a price on file so far was $625,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Registry of Deeds recorded 15 property transfers in Lynn during the period. Nine of those deeds carry a sale price so far, ranging from $360,000 to $1,150,000, with a median of $625,000. The other six sales have no price on file yet, which is typical for recently recorded deeds; prices generally appear in registry data within about a week of recording. Based on the raw count alone, 15 recorded transfers over four weeks reflects a period of ordinary, steady activity in Lynn's housing market, though the six sales still missing prices make a full read on pricing incomplete for now.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced sale was 144 S Common St, Lot 3, which sold for $1,150,000 on Sept. 18. Argueta Properties LLC sold the unit to Pablo E. Aguirre.

At 65-67 Phillips Ave, Erik S. Shoemaker, as trustee, sold the property to Ludwin Mejia for $750,000 on Sept. 16.

19 Waverly St sold for $680,000 on Sept. 18. Peter A. York sold the property to Rock & Sons Property Management LLC.

19 W Sigourney St sold for $670,000 on Sept. 18, with Steven Feudo selling to Lauren Pagliuca.

Rounding out the top five, 42 B St, Lot 33, sold for $625,000 on Sept. 16. Michelle McPherson, as trustee, sold the unit to Cristian J. De Leon Morales.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this period had more than one sale, so transactions are grouped here by price tier instead. In the under-$500,000 tier, two sales were recorded: 8 Myrtle St for $460,000 and 80 Sheridan St for $360,000, both on Sept. 17-18. The $500,000-to-$1-million tier was the most active, with six sales: 12 Adams St, Lot B ($500,000); 16 Ridge Rd, Lots 85 & 86 ($530,000); 42 B St, Lot 33 ($625,000); 19 W Sigourney St ($670,000); 19 Waverly St ($680,000); and 65-67 Phillips Ave ($750,000). Above $1 million, one sale was recorded: 144 S Common St, Lot 3, at $1,150,000. Six additional sales, at 99 Oakville St, 7 Judith Way, 68-70 Hood St, 108 Cottage St, 30 Purdon Ave and 39-41 Rock Ave, have no price yet on file and are not reflected in the tier counts above.

MARKET NOTES

Bed, bath and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for any of the 15 sales. Nine of the 15 recorded deeds list a specific unit or lot number (144 S Common St Lot 3, 12 Adams St Lot B, 99 Oakville St Lot 112, 7 Judith Way Lot 83, 16 Ridge Rd Lots 85 & 86, 108 Cottage St Lot 87, 30 Purdon Ave Lot 44, 42 B St Lot 33, and 39-41 Rock Ave Lot A), consistent with condominium sales. Three addresses, 68-70 Hood St, 65-67 Phillips Ave and 39-41 Rock Ave, carry hyphenated street-number ranges typically associated with multi-family properties.

Three of the six sales without a recorded price, at 68-70 Hood St, 108 Cottage St Lot 87 and 30 Purdon Ave Lot 44, list Janet Yun as both grantor and grantee, with the buyer identified as "Janet Yun, TR." This pattern is consistent with a property owner transferring holdings into a trust rather than an open-market sale. A similar pattern appears at 39-41 Rock Ave, Lot A, where Jose A. Orellana Mendez is listed as both seller and buyer. Deed records do not indicate the reason for these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1665-67 Phillips AveShoemaker, Erik S Tr.Mejia, Ludwin$750,000
Sep 1642 B St Lot 33Mcpherson, Michelle Tr.Morales, Cristian J De Leon$625,000
Sep 1639-41 Rock Ave Lot AMendez, Jose A OrellanaMendez, Jose A OrellanaNot yet available
Sep 1716 Ridge Rd Lot 85 & 86Eler, ValerieKepplinger, Michael R$530,000
Sep 1780 Sheridan StRamirez, LynneMarenghi Realty Management Inc$360,000
Sep 1768-70 Hood StYun, JanetYun, Janet Tr.Not yet available
Sep 17108 Cottage St Lot 87Yun, JanetYun, Janet Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1730 Purdon Ave Lot 44Yun, JanetYun, Janet Tr.Not yet available
Sep 18144 S Common St Lot 3Argueta Properties LLCAguirre, Pablo E$1,150,000
Sep 1819 Waverly StYork, Peter ARock &Amp; Sons Property Management LLC$680,000
Sep 1819 W Sigourney StFeudo StevenPagliuca Lauren$670,000
Sep 1812 Adams St Lot BGladden Delight Investments IncBaker, Hakeem$500,000
Sep 188 Myrtle StThistle, PaulaOsawe, Joshua O$460,000
Sep 1899 Oakville St Lot 112Zuniga A VAmaya J S R TNot yet available
Sep 187 Judith Way Lot 83Belizaire, Marie Roseline Darnycka DuvalsaintLorthe, Yves JuniorNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.