Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Haverhill Sale Prices Span $514,000 to $1.135 Million This Period

Haverhill recorded 15 property sales between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, nine with prices posted so far, ranging from $514,000 to $1,135,000 with a median of $645,000. The top sale was a $1,135,000 condominium unit at 63 Merrill St Lot 2A-1, sold by Filipe Dealmeida-Gomes to Viaud Cazeau. Gro…

Email Text Facebook X

HAVERHILL -- Fifteen property sales were recorded in Haverhill's registry of deeds between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with prices ranging from $514,000 to $1,135,000 among the nine transactions that included sale price data so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW Fifteen sales were recorded during the period. Nine of the 15 included a sale price in registry data, ranging from $514,000 to $1,135,000, with a median of $645,000. The remaining six sales had no price yet available; that gap between recorded and priced deeds is typical, since consideration amounts generally post to the registry within about a week of recording. Five of the six unpriced sales involved a buyer and seller with the same name, or a transfer into a trust or from an estate representative, patterns consistent with family or estate transfers rather than open-market sales. Thirteen of the 15 sales closed Sept. 18; the other two, 15 Amesbury St Lot A and 24 Washington St Un 301, closed Sept. 17.

TOP SALES 63 Merrill St Lot 2A-1 sold for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18, the period's highest price. Filipe Dealmeida-Gomes sold the property to Viaud Cazeau. 22 Sawmill Ridge Rd Lot 30 sold for $820,000 on Sept. 18. Bert J. Eiro, as trustee, sold to Khachatur Gyozalyan. 512 River St sold for $785,000 on Sept. 18. Gary Greco sold to Severine Boucicaut. 13 1/2 Grove St Lot 2 sold for $750,000 on Sept. 18. Alexander Guzman sold to Carlos Antonio Gil. 645 Riverside Ave Lot B sold for $645,000 on Sept. 18, matching the period's median price. Yvon Madore, as conservator, sold to DC Development & Construction LLC, a business entity rather than an individual buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Grove Street had two recorded sales: 13 1/2 Grove St Lot 2 sold for $750,000, while 30 Grove St Pcl 2 has no recorded price yet. Both closed Sept. 18; Sean M. Fitzgerald was listed as seller on the Grove Street parcel and, as trustee, as seller on 35 Arch Ave, also unpriced. Among the nine priced sales, five fell between $500,000 and $700,000: 600 Main St Un 1, 15 Amesbury St Lot A, 2 Overlook Ave Lot 50 & 51, 44 Hanscom Ave and 645 Riverside Ave Lot B. Three fell between $700,000 and $1 million: 13 1/2 Grove St Lot 2, 512 River St and 22 Sawmill Ridge Rd Lot 30. One sale, 63 Merrill St Lot 2A-1, topped $1 million. Six sales have no recorded price yet: 511 Lake St, 68 Hunters Run Pl Un 68, 30 Grove St Pcl 2, 35 Arch Ave, 186 Monument St Lot 5 and 24 Washington St Un 301.

MARKET NOTES Most addresses in the period, including those on Merrill, Sawmill Ridge, Grove, Riverside, Overlook, Hunters Run, Monument, Amesbury and Washington streets, carried lot or unit numbers, consistent with condominium units. Sales at 512 River St and 44 Hanscom Ave were recorded by street address alone, with no unit or lot designation. Five of the six sales without a recorded price show a buyer and seller sharing a name or a transfer into a family trust or from an estate representative: 511 Lake St (Paul A. Wilson to Paul A. Wilson), 68 Hunters Run Pl Un 68 (Rosalyn Tavanis to the Rosalyn Tavanis 2026 Revocable Trust), 35 Arch Ave (Sean M. Fitzgerald, trustee, to Sean M. Fitzgerald, trustee), 186 Monument St Lot 5 (Justin D. Ryti, as estate representative, to Justin D. Ryti) and 24 Washington St Un 301 (Jonathan C. Balanoff, trustee, to Philip J. Balanoff). Of the nine priced sales, one buyer, DC Development & Construction LLC, was a business entity rather than an individual; the other eight priced sales listed individual buyers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1715 Amesbury St Lot ANiedzinski, MichaelRothstein, Larry W Tr.$540,000
Sep 1724 Washington St Un 301Balanoff, Jonathan C Tr.Balanoff, Philip JNot yet available
Sep 1863 Merrill St Lot 2A-1Dealmeida-Gomes, FilipeCazeau, Viaud$1,135,000
Sep 1822 Sawmill Ridge Rd Lot 30Eiro, Bert J Tr.Gyozalyan, Khachatur$820,000
Sep 18512 River StGreco, GaryBoucicaut, Severine$785,000
Sep 1813 1/2 Grove St Lot 2Guzman, AlexanderGil, Carlos Antonio$750,000
Sep 18645 Riverside Ave Lot BMadore, Yvon CvrDc Development &Amp; Construction LLC$645,000
Sep 1844 Hanscom AvePettingell, Douglas JSerrano, Jasmin Ivette$615,000
Sep 182 Overlook Ave Lot 50 & 51Klinger, NicholasJimenez Duran, Luz Dary$550,000
Sep 18600 Main St Un 1Santosuosso, DerylWilliamson, Lenworth A$514,000
Sep 18511 Lake StWilson, Paul AWilson, Paul ANot yet available
Sep 1868 Hunters Run Pl Un 68Tavanis, RosalynRosalyn Tavanis 2026 Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 1830 Grove St Pcl 2Fitzgerald, Sean MKmf TrustNot yet available
Sep 1835 Arch AveFitzgerald, Sean M Tr.Fitzgerald, Sean M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 18186 Monument St Lot 5Ryti, Justin D RepRyti, Justin DNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.