Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Half of Georgetown's priced home sales top $1 million this month

Fifteen properties sold in Georgetown between Aug. 14 and Sept. 12, per Essex County Registry of Deeds records, though only 10 listed a sale price. Among those, prices ranged from $400,000 to $1,212,500, with a median of $962,500. The month's top sale was 109 Thurlow St, Lot 78A, at $1,…

Email Text Facebook X

GEORGETOWN -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Georgetown between Aug. 14 and Sept. 12, according to deeds recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds, with five transactions priced above $1 million.

MARKET OVERVIEW Fifteen sales were recorded in the period, though only 10 included a disclosed sale price; the remaining five were recorded without consideration listed, which is common for trust, estate and intra-family transfers. Among the 10 sales with disclosed prices, the range ran from $400,000 to $1,212,500, with a median sale price of $962,500. Half of the disclosed-price sales closed above $1 million, indicating a period skewed toward higher-value transactions relative to the overall count.

TOP SALES The month's highest-priced sale was 109 Thurlow St, Lot 78A, which sold for $1,212,500 on Sept. 8. Brian E. Strunk sold the property to Pamela Argereow. The second-highest sale was 206 W Main St, Unit 2, which went for $1,131,000 on Aug. 27, sold by Rock Pond Development LLC to Lesley Crosby. Third was 6 Londonderry Lane, Unit 34, which sold for $1,115,000 on Sept. 1; Andrew J. Ball sold to Nicolas Schwertschlag. Rounding out the top five, 459 North St, Lot 1, sold for $1,050,000 on Aug. 26, with Linda G. Kemmer selling to Michael R. Braden, listed as trustee. And 56 Jewett St, Parcel A, sold for $1,000,000 on Sept. 11, with Domenic J. Previte selling to Edmar Depaula Lima.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Lake Shore Drive saw two sales in the period: 105 Lake Shore Drive, Lot 249, sold for $685,000 on Aug. 27, and 83 Lake Shore Drive, Lot 48, sold for $400,000 on Aug. 26. No other street recorded more than one sale with a disclosed price. By price tier, two sales closed under $500,000: the Lake Shore Drive Lot 48 sale at $400,000 and 8 Molloy Road, Lots 70 & 71, at $415,000, sold by Longbridge Financial LLC to Whynot Paone LLC. Three sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 105 Lake Shore Drive ($685,000), 38 Brook St, Lot A ($700,000, sold by Brigham James Lee to Jasmynn Hawkins), and 23 Old Jacobs Road, Lot 23 ($925,000, sold by Nancy Moore to Cameron Fairbanks). Five sales closed above $1 million, as detailed in the Top Sales section above.

MARKET NOTES Four of the 15 recorded transfers appear to be transactions within the same family or into a trust held by the seller, all without a disclosed sale price: 8 Gloria Road, Lot 29, from Craig Branscomb to the Branscomb Trust; 43 Elm St from William S. Spencer to Svetlana Spencer; 30 Spofford St from Frank Coppolino to Frank Coppolino as trustee; and 373 Andover St from Jeffrey A. Moore to the Moore Family 2026 Nominee Trust. A fifth undisclosed-price sale, 119 E Main St, Unit 119, went from Antoninette A. Knott to Anthony Duggan, listed as trustee. The period's sales included a mix of property types: three condominium units (119 E Main St Unit 119, 6 Londonderry Lane Unit 34, and 206 W Main St Unit 2) alongside lot-designated single-family properties. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures were not available in the deed records for any of the 15 sales.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 26459 North St Lot 1Kemmer, Linda GBraden, Michael R Tr.$1,050,000
Aug 2683 Lake Shore Dr Lot 48Struthers, SamanthaOconnell, Shannon$400,000
Aug 27206 W Main St Un 2Rock Pond Development LLCCrosby, Lesley$1,131,000
Aug 2738 Brook St Lot ALee, Brigham JamesHawkins, Jasmynn$700,000
Aug 27105 Lake Shore Dr Lot 249Fish, DamonStruthers, Samantha$685,000
Aug 27373 Andover StMoore, Jeffrey AMoore Family 2026 Nominee TrustNot disclosed
Aug 2823 Old Jacobs Rd Lot 23Moore, NancyFairbanks, Cameron$925,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 16 Londonderry Ln Un 34Ball, Andrew JSchwertschlag, Nicolas$1,115,000
Sep 18 Molloy Rd Lot 70 & 71Longbridge Financial LLCWhynot Paone LLC$415,000
Sep 330 Spofford StCoppolino, FrankCoppolino, Frank Tr.Not disclosed
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 8109 Thurlow St Lot 78AStrunk, Brian EArgereow, Pamela$1,212,500
Sep 843 Elm StSpencer, William SSpencer, SvetlanaNot disclosed
Sep 98 Gloria Rd Lot 29Branscomb, CraigBranscomb TrustNot disclosed
Sep 10119 E Main St Un 119Knott, Antoninette ADuggan, Anthony Tr.Not disclosed
Sep 1156 Jewett St Pcl APrevite, Domenic JLima, Edmar Depaula$1,000,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.