Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Beverly Median Sale Price Reaches $637,500 In Late-Summer Deeds

Beverly recorded 15 property sales between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with prices ranging from $330,000 to $1,444,000 and a median of $637,500, according to Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds filings. The month's top sale was a $1,444,000 condominium unit at 50 Balch St., par…

Email Text Facebook X

BEVERLY -- Beverly recorded 15 property sales in the period from Aug. 21 to Sept. 19, with sale prices ranging from $330,000 to $1,444,000 and a median of $637,500, according to deeds filed with the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds.

MARKET OVERVIEW Of the 15 transactions in the dataset, 12 carried a recorded sale price at the time of this report; the other three had no price yet listed, which is typical for deeds recorded only a few days earlier and usually resolves within about a week. Among the 12 priced sales, prices ranged from $330,000 to $1,444,000, with a median of $637,500. Fifteen recorded sales over roughly four weeks is a moderate volume for a single Massachusetts city; the data alone does not indicate whether that is higher or lower than typical activity for Beverly.

TOP SALES The month's top sale was a unit at 50 Balch St. (Unit 112), which sold for $1,444,000 on Sept. 17; 50 Balch LLC sold the unit to Arist P. Frangules. The second-highest sale was 508 Elliott St., which sold for $1,260,000 on Sept. 18, with 508Elliott LLC selling to Eric Duhaime. A second unit at 50 Balch St. (Unit 515) sold for $1,204,000 on Sept. 17, with Dennis M. Face, as trustee, purchasing from 50 Balch LLC. At 21 Bertram St. (Lot 73), the Reynolds 2025 Family Trust sold to Kelsey Churchill for $925,000 on Sept. 18. Rounding out the top five, a third unit at 50 Balch St. (Unit 408) sold for $900,000 on Sept. 17, with Kerry M. Martin buying from 50 Balch LLC.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN 50 Balch St. accounted for five of the month's 15 sales, all sold by 50 Balch LLC: Unit 112 ($1,444,000), Unit 515 ($1,204,000), Unit 408 ($900,000), Unit 309 ($529,000) and Unit 207 ($500,000), all recorded Sept. 17 or 18. Outside that cluster, sales were spread across single addresses on Elliott, Bertram, Hillcrest, Front, Federal, Columbus, Mason and Piper streets and Sylvan Road. By price tier: two sales closed under $500,000 (28 Columbus Ave. Unit 4 at $330,000 and 48 Federal St. Unit 206 at $425,000); seven sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million; and three sales, all at 50 Balch St. or Elliott Street, topped $1 million.

MARKET NOTES Bed, bath and square-footage figures were not available in the deed records reviewed. Several of the month's sales involved condominium units or subdivided lots rather than standalone single-family properties, including units at 50 Balch St., 153 Front St. and 48 Federal St., and lots at 21 Bertram St., 13 Hillcrest Ave. and 16 Mason St. Three of the 15 transfers appear to be within-family or trust transactions rather than open-market sales: at 8 Piper Dr., Hunter Gordon transferred the property to the Hunter Gordon & Lindsay Gordon Trust; and at 20 Sylvan Rd., Bridget C. OBryan-Alberts transferred two parcels to herself as trustee. None of those three carried a recorded price. The 50 Balch St. sales, all from the same seller within a two-day span, point to a single building or development moving multiple units at once.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1750 Balch St Un 11250 Balch LLCFrangules, Arist P$1,444,000
Sep 1750 Balch St Un 51550 Balch LLCFace, Dennis M Tr.$1,204,000
Sep 1750 Balch St Un 40850 Balch LLCMartin, Kerry M$900,000
Sep 1716 Mason St Lot 58Walsh, John FBeacon Point Properties LLC$505,000
Sep 1720 Sylvan Rd Pcl AObryan-Alberts, Bridget CObryan-Alberts, Bridget C Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1720 Sylvan Rd Lot 3Obryan-Alberts, Bridget CObryan-Alberts, Bridget C Tr.Not yet available
Sep 18508 Elliott St508Elliott LLCDuhaime, Eric$1,260,000
Sep 1821 Bertram St Lot 73Reynolds 2025 Family TrustChurchill, Kelsey$925,000
Sep 1813 Hillcrest Ave Lot 65Cullen, Donald LKruti, Aleksandri$660,000
Sep 18153 Front St Un 4-53Hoffman, Matthew RBeckwith, Arlene$615,000
Sep 1850 Balch St Un 30950 Balch LLCGregory Innocenti 2021 Revocable Trust$529,000
Sep 1850 Balch St Un 20750 Balch LLCKokoras, Georgia$500,000
Sep 1848 Federal St Un 206Hallinan, Kevin TDivito, Emma$425,000
Sep 1828 Columbus Ave Un 4Farrar, KevinGajowski, Carrie Ann$330,000
Sep 188 Piper Dr Lot 38Gordon, HunterHunter Gordon &Amp; Lindsay Gordon TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.