Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Groveland home sale tops $1.1 million as trust transfers mark September

Groveland recorded 14 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, though only six carry a sale price so far, ranging from $120,000 to $1,135,000 with a median of $868,889 among those six. The period's top sale was 134 King St., Lot 1, which went for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18. Eight of…

Email Text Facebook X

GROVELAND -- Fourteen property transfers were recorded in Groveland during the four-week period ending Sept. 26, led by a $1,135,000 sale on King Street. Only six of the 14 transactions carry a recorded sale price so far, with the rest still moving through the registry's reporting process.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Of the 14 deeds recorded, six list a sale price, ranging from $120,000 to $1,135,000. The median price among those six is $868,889. The remaining eight sales show no price yet, which is typical: sale prices generally appear in registry data within about a week of recording and had not yet posted for these transactions as of this report. Based on raw count alone, 14 recorded transfers in four weeks is a moderate volume for the town; there is no prior-period data here to say whether that represents an increase or decrease.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 134 King St., Lot 1, which sold for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18. Chief Properties LLC sold the property to Nicholas Richard Evans.

A property recorded in registry records only as "See Record" sold for $987,500 on Sept. 3. Thomas J. Deplonty III sold to Joseph Dirocco.

20 Wood St., Lot B, sold for $977,778 on Sept. 22. Basil James Giannatsis, as trustee, sold to Jason Deamato.

6 Highland Ave. sold for $760,000 on Sept. 1. Edson Zanette sold to Aditi Krigovski.

260 Main St. sold for $628,000 on Sept. 14. Mark D. Grappi, as trustee, sold to Kevin James Dubuque.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No two recorded sales this period shared the same street name, so no single-street cluster stands out. By price tier, among the six sales with recorded prices: one sale was under $500,000 (61 Washington St., Unit 1, at $120,000); four fell between $500,000 and $1 million (260 Main St., 6 Highland Ave., 20 Wood St. and the King Street property); and one exceeded $1 million (134 King St.). The eight sales without a recorded price so far cannot yet be placed into a tier.

MARKET NOTES

A majority of this period's recorded transfers, eight of 14, involve a grantor and grantee sharing the same family name, with the property moving into a family or individual trust: 12 Pandora Dr., 172 Seven Star Rd., 14 Cannon Hill Ave., 9 Kings Way, 11 Abbott St., 13 Uptack Rd., 9 Clark Rd. and 728 Salem St. all fit this pattern. None of these eight list a sale price, consistent with their nature as trust or estate-related transfers rather than open-market sales. Several recorded deeds, including those on Pandora Drive, Wood Street, King Street, Uptack Road, Clark Road and Salem Street, are identified by lot or unit numbers, suggesting condominium or subdivided-lot properties rather than standalone single-family homes. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage data were not available from the deed records for any of the 14 sales.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 16 Highland AveZanette, EdsonKrigovski, Aditi$760,000
Sep 161 Washington St Un 1Moden, K Stephen RepCentura Bay LLC$120,000
Sep 1728 Salem St Lot AReidy, NormanHeather A Reidy Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 3See RecordDeplonty, Thomas J IIIDirocco, Joseph$987,500
Sep 39 Clark Rd Lot 61Costa, KennethElizabeth M &Amp; Kenneth Costa Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 413 Uptack Rd Lot 30-LLeroux, David MLeroux, David Michael III Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 911 Abbott StNelson, Carolyn JNelson, Carolyn Joyce Tr.Not yet available
Sep 109 Kings WayVienneau, Linda JVienneau, Linda J Tr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14260 Main StGrappi, Mark D Tr.Dubuque, Kevin James$628,000
Sep 18134 King St Lot 1Chief Properties LLCEvans, Nicholas Richard$1,135,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2114 Cannon Hill AveConnelly, Stephen MConnelly, Stephen M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2220 Wood St Lot BGiannatsis, Basil James Tr.Deamato, Jason$977,778
Sep 22172 Seven Star RdMadden, Jack S Jr.Madden Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 2312 Pandora Dr Lot 58Lampariello Family TrustLampariello Irrevocable TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.