Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Georgetown Sale Prices Range Widely From $370,000 to Over $1.2 Million

Georgetown recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, but only six carry a sale price so far in Essex County Registry of Deeds records. Priced sales ranged from $370,000 to $1,212,500, with a median of $875,000. The month's top sale was 109 Thurlow St. Lot 78A at $1,21…

Email Text Facebook X

GEORGETOWN -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Georgetown over the past month, but only six of those deeds have a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $370,000 to $1,212,500 with a median of $875,000 among the priced sales.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Essex County Registry of Deeds records show 15 Georgetown property transfers recorded between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Six of the 15 have a recorded consideration amount; the other nine show no price yet, which is typical for recently filed deeds and does not indicate the price was withheld. Among the six priced sales, prices ranged from $370,000 to $1,212,500, with a median of $875,000. Fifteen recorded transfers in a four-week span is a notable volume for a town of Georgetown's size, though with 60% of sales still lacking price data, a fuller picture of the month's market will only be clear once remaining figures post.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale recorded was 109 Thurlow St. Lot 78A, which sold for $1,212,500 on Sept. 8. Brian E. Strunk sold the property to Pamela Argereow. The second-highest was 6 Londonderry Lane Unit 34, sold Sept. 1 for $1,115,000; Andrew J. Ball sold to Nicolas Schwertschlag. Third was 56 Jewett St. Parcel A, which sold for $1,000,000 on Sept. 11, with Domenic J. Previte selling to Edmar Depaula Lima. Rounding out the top five: 11 Marlboro Road Lot 66 sold for $750,000 on Sept. 23, with Andrew S. Cuneo selling to Alicia D. Elnagger, and 412 Andover St. Lot 3 sold for $700,000 on Sept. 18, with Keegan Leitz selling to Logan Hunter Harris.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No single street accounted for multiple priced sales this period, though East Main Street saw two separate transfers, at 119 E. Main St. Unit 119 and E. Main St. Parcel 1, neither with a price yet available. Among the six priced sales, three fell under $1 million: 99 Tenney St. Lot 5 ($370,000), 412 Andover St. Lot 3 ($700,000) and 11 Marlboro Road Lot 66 ($750,000). The remaining three were at or above $1 million: 56 Jewett St. Parcel A ($1,000,000), 6 Londonderry Lane Unit 34 ($1,115,000) and 109 Thurlow St. Lot 78A ($1,212,500), an even split between the two tiers.

MARKET NOTES

Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not available from deed records, so no price-per-square-foot comparison can be made this period. Six of the 15 recorded transfers appear to be transfers within the same family or into a trust rather than open-market sales: Elyse Baron to Theodore Baron at 2 Pineneedle Lane; Joyce C. Bagley to Joyce Cimino Bagley, trustee, at 68 Lake Shore Drive; Mark Robicheau, trustee, to Marcie P. Robicheau, trustee, at 11 Pingree Farm Road Lot 2; Craig Branscomb to the Branscomb Trust at 8 Gloria Road Lot 29; William S. Spencer to Svetlana Spencer at 43 Elm St.; and Frank Coppolino to Frank Coppolino, trustee, at 30 Spofford St. None of those six have a recorded price. The lowest-priced sale of the month, 99 Tenney St. Lot 5 at $370,000, involved two LLCs, Holden 99 Tenney Street Georgetown LLC as seller and Two Daughters LLC as buyer, suggesting a commercial or investment property rather than a single-family transfer.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 16 Londonderry Ln Un 34Ball, Andrew JSchwertschlag, Nicolas$1,115,000
Sep 330 Spofford StCoppolino, FrankCoppolino, Frank Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 8109 Thurlow St Lot 78AStrunk, Brian EArgereow, Pamela$1,212,500
Sep 843 Elm StSpencer, William SSpencer, SvetlanaNot yet available
Sep 98 Gloria Rd Lot 29Branscomb, CraigBranscomb TrustNot yet available
Sep 10119 E Main St Un 119Knott, Antoninette ADuggan, Anthony Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1156 Jewett St Pcl APrevite, Domenic JLima, Edmar Depaula$1,000,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 15See RecordDimento, James R Jr.Aulson, Alan PNot yet available
Sep 15E Main St Pcl 1Tolman, JamesDimento, James R Jr.Not yet available
Sep 1611 Pingree Farm Rd Lot 2Robicheau, Mark Tr.Robicheau, Marcie P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1799 Tenney St Lot 5Holden 99 Tenney Street Georgetown LLCTwo Daughters LLC$370,000
Sep 18412 Andover St Lot 3Leitz, KeeganHarris, Logan Hunter$700,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2168 Lake Shore DrBagley, Joyce CBagley, Joyce Cimino Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2311 Marlboro Rd Lot 66Cuneo, Andrew SElnagger, Alicia D$750,000
Sep 232 Pineneedle LnBaron, ElyseBaron, TheodoreNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.