Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Danvers Sale Prices Span $250,000 to $1.1 Million in September Period

Fifteen properties sold in Danvers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, according to Essex County Registry of Deeds data. Eight sales carried a recorded price, ranging from $250,000 to $1,100,000, with a median of $784,000; the other seven have no price yet available. The top sale was 6 Briarw…

Email Text Facebook X

DANVERS -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Danvers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, with recorded sale prices ranging from $250,000 to $1,100,000 and a median of $784,000 among the eight transactions with prices on file.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Registry of Deeds recorded 15 property transfers in Danvers during the period. Of those, eight carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $250,000 to $1,100,000, with a median of $784,000. The remaining seven sales have no price yet available in registry data. Based on the raw count of 15 recorded transfers, the four-week period reflects a moderate level of transaction activity; the town's assessor and registry offices typically post prices for the remaining sales within about a week.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 6 Briarwood Dr Lot 2, which sold for $1,100,000 on Sept. 18. Brenda Clifford, as trustee, sold the property to Jordan Banach. At 6 Vista Dr Lot 26, Sander Gilaj sold to Kaitlin Bowler for $905,000 on Sept. 17. A unit at 14 Dorlando Way Un 19 sold for $820,000 on Sept. 15, with Achillo C. Cerullo, as trustee, selling to Carlton P. Berry, also as trustee. At 22 Maple Ave Lot 3, MCW Bee LLC sold to Michael Rhodes for $785,000 on Sept. 18. Rounding out the top five, 16 Beaver Park Rd Lots 51, 52 and 53 sold for $783,000 on Sept. 15, with Mary M. Kearney selling to Darcy Lynn Gilbo.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in the dataset had more than one recorded sale, so transactions are grouped by price tier instead. Two sales priced below $500,000: 255 Centre St Lot 10-14 Inc at $250,000 and 57 Sylvan St Un 3F at $330,000. Five sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 22 Maple Ave Lot 3 ($785,000), 142 Holten St Un 202 ($775,000), 16 Beaver Park Rd ($783,000), 14 Dorlando Way Un 19 ($820,000) and 6 Vista Dr Lot 26 ($905,000). One sale topped $1 million: 6 Briarwood Dr Lot 2 at $1,100,000. The remaining seven properties, spread across Loris Road, Hickory Lane, Abington Farm Road, Lawrence Street, Chase Street, Abington Road and Strawberry Hill Lane, have no price yet available.

MARKET NOTES

Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for this period. Property types in the dataset include a mix of condominium units, identified by "UN" unit designations at 57 Sylvan St, 93 Abington Farm Rd, 142 Holten St, 59 Abington Rd and 14 Dorlando Way, alongside lot-designated properties elsewhere in town. Seven of the 15 transfers, at 16 Loris Rd, 3 Hickory Ln, 93 Abington Farm Rd, 66 Lawrence St, 32 Chase St, 59 Abington Rd and 19 Strawberry Hill Ln, list the same surname as both grantor and grantee, with the buyer named as trustee in each case. These match the pattern of within-family or trust-related transfers, which typically carry no recorded consideration.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1514 Dorlando Way Un 19Cerullo, Achillo C Tr.Berry, Carlton P Tr.$820,000
Sep 1516 Beaver Park Rd Lot 51, 52 & 53Kearney, Mary MGilbo, Darcy Lynn$783,000
Sep 16142 Holten St Un 202Barton, AndrewFamiglietti, Elizabeth A Tr.$775,000
Sep 1659 Abington Rd Un 59Osborn, Arthur R IIIOsborn, Arthur R III Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1619 Strawberry Hill Ln Lot 24Hussey, Robert FHussey, Robert F Tr.Not yet available
Sep 176 Vista Dr Lot 26Gilaj, SanderBowler, Kaitlin$905,000
Sep 1757 Sylvan St Un 3FWil H She III TruPinho M$330,000
Sep 1793 Abington Farm Rd Un 93Dotolo, RobertDotolo, Robert Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1766 Lawrence StHurley, VanessaHurley, Vanessa Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1732 Chase St Lot 31Fay, Noelle DFay, Noelle D Tr.Not yet available
Sep 186 Briarwood Dr Lot 2Clifford, Brenda Tr.Banach, Jordan$1,100,000
Sep 1822 Maple Ave Lot 3Mcw Bee LLCRhodes, Michael$785,000
Sep 18255 Centre St Lot 10-14 IncSigman, Deborah J Tr.Mushrush Holdings LLC$250,000
Sep 1816 Loris RdViel, ScottViel, Scott A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 183 Hickory Ln Lot 38Armentrout, E ForrestArmentrout, E Forrest Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.