Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Danvers Home Prices Range Widely as Top Sale Tops $1.3 Million

Danvers recorded 13 property sales between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Among the seven sales with a recorded price, figures ranged from $475,000 to $1,301,500, with a median of $885,000. The top sale was 5 Leblanc Dr Lot 6A & Pcl 6B at $1,301,500, sold by Thomas R. Haught to Christopher Deste…

Email Text Facebook X

DANVERS -- Thirteen properties changed hands in Danvers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, with recorded sale prices ranging from $475,000 to $1,301,500 and a top sale on Leblanc Drive that outpaced every other transaction by more than $100,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Registry of Deeds recorded 13 property transfers in Danvers during the period. Of those, seven carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $475,000 to $1,301,500, with a median of $885,000 among the priced sales. The remaining six transfers have no price on file yet; that typically reflects a lag in the registry's data processing of about a week rather than any withholding of information, and several of these six appear to be transfers within the same family or into a trust. A count of 13 transfers in a four-week span reflects a normal, active pace of activity for the town, based on the raw volume alone.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced sale was 5 Leblanc Dr Lot 6A & Pcl 6B, which sold for $1,301,500 on Sept. 25. Thomas R. Haught was the seller and Christopher Destefano the buyer. Close behind, 39 Needham Rd sold for $1,200,000 on Sept. 21, with Gary M. Bergeron selling to Fernando R. Pena. At 25 Popes Ln Lot 1, MJS Property Group LLC sold to First Pavers LLC for $1,100,000 on Sept. 22. A condominium unit at 100-109 Kirkbride Dr Un 160 sold for $885,000 on Sept. 21, with Kenneth A. Robinson selling to the Bukovich Family Trust. Rounding out the top five, 28 Lawrence St Lot 18 sold for $725,000 on Sept. 25, with Peter E. St Claire selling to Matthew Rigdon.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Hampshire Street saw two transfers in the period: 9 Hampshire St Lot 26, from James M. Linehan to the JML 2026 Trust, and 6 Hampshire St, from Brenda A. Linehan to Brenda A. Linehan as trustee. Neither has a recorded price yet, and both involve the Linehan family name on both sides of the transaction. Outside that cluster, sales break out across three price tiers among the seven with recorded prices. Under $500,000: 236 Maple St sold for $475,000. Between $500,000 and $1 million: 21 Flint St Lot 16 ($565,000), 28 Lawrence St Lot 18 ($725,000) and 100-109 Kirkbride Dr Un 160 ($885,000). Over $1 million: 25 Popes Ln Lot 1 ($1,100,000), 39 Needham Rd ($1,200,000) and 5 Leblanc Dr Lot 6A & Pcl 6B ($1,301,500).

MARKET NOTES

Six of the 13 recorded transfers, nearly half, do not yet show a sale price: 9 Hampshire St Lot 26, 6 Hampshire St, 194 Pine St Un A-3, 86 Liberty St Un 3, 18 Strawberry Hill Ln Lot 34 and 4 Anna Dr. Several of these carry hallmarks of family or trust transfers rather than open-market sales: 6 Hampshire St moved from an individual to that same individual acting as trustee, 18 Strawberry Hill Ln moved from Clara E. Pickering to Laurence A. Pickering as trustee, 4 Anna Dr moved from Linda Ann Freitas to the PG Freitas Realty Trust, and 86 Liberty St Un 3 moved between two separate trusts. Bed, bath and square footage figures were not available in the deed records for any of the 13 transactions. Several sales involved condominium units, including 100-109 Kirkbride Dr Un 160, 194 Pine St Un A-3 and 86 Liberty St Un 3. At the higher end, 236 Maple St, the lowest-priced sale in the dataset at $475,000, sold from an estate representative to a construction company, while 25 Popes Ln Lot 1 sold between two limited liability companies.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2139 Needham RdBergeron, Gary MPena, Fernando R$1,200,000
Sep 21100-109 Kirkbride Dr Un 160Robinson, Kenneth ABukovich Family Trust$885,000
Sep 2121 Flint St Lot 16Repucci, Susan CCarifio, Zachary David$565,000
Sep 214 Anna DrFreitas, Linda AnnPg Freitas Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 2225 Popes Ln Lot 1Mjs Property Group LLCFirst Pavers LLC$1,100,000
Sep 2318 Strawberry Hill Ln Lot 34Pickering, Clara EPickering, Laurence A Tr. RepNot yet available
Sep 24194 Pine St Un A-3Woodward, Douglas C194 Pine Street Unit A-3 Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 2486 Liberty St Un 3Marilee Spanjian Realty TrustRichmar Revocable Trust Of 2026Not yet available
Sep 255 Leblanc Dr Lot 6A & Pcl 6BHaught, Thomas RDestefano, Christopher$1,301,500
Sep 2528 Lawrence St Lot 18St Claire, Peter ERigdon, Matthew$725,000
Sep 25236 Maple StDesrosiers, Brian J RepA &Amp; K Construction Group Inc$475,000
Sep 259 Hampshire St Lot 26Linehan, James MJml 2026 TrustNot yet available
Sep 256 Hampshire StLinehan, Brenda ALinehan, Brenda A Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.