Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Boxford's Priced Home Sales Cluster Above $1 Million This Period

Boxford recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, though sale prices have posted so far for only five, ranging from $885,000 to $1,510,000 with a median of $1,325,000; the rest are expected to appear as registry data catches up. The month's top sale was 10 Bayns Hill …

Email Text Facebook X

BOXFORD -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Boxford between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, but sale prices have posted so far for only five of them, ranging from $885,000 to $1,510,000. Registry data typically takes about a week to catch up, so the remaining ten prices are expected to appear in coming weeks.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Of the 15 recorded transfers, five carry a sale price on file, ranging from $885,000 to $1,510,000 with a median of $1,325,000. The other ten show no price yet, which reflects the registry's normal reporting lag rather than any withholding by the parties involved. Fifteen deeds in a four-week span is a solid volume of activity for Boxford, though a notable share of them, discussed below, were transfers within the same family or into and out of trusts rather than open-market sales.

TOP SALES

10 Bayns Hill Rd Lot A sold for $1,510,000 on Sept. 8, the period's highest recorded price. The seller was 10 Bayns Hill Road LLC and the buyer was Nicholas Bettano.

26 Mt Vernon Rd Lot A sold for $1,400,000 on Sept. 8. Alan R. Camilleri, as trustee, sold to Brittany Caruso.

16 Ingalls Village Way Unit 4 sold for $1,325,000 on Sept. 23. Annette Devito sold to Samuel H. Graves Sr., as trustee.

19 Curtis Rd Lot 6A sold for $1,000,000 on Sept. 18. David J. Maillett sold to Aimee Rhone.

100 High Ridge Rd Lot 46A sold for $885,000 on Sept. 15. R. Christopher Irwin III, as trustee, sold to Daniel Weise.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Ingalls Village Way was the only street with more than one recorded transfer: Unit 4 sold for $1,325,000 on Sept. 23, and Unit 28 changed hands on Sept. 15 with a price not yet available. Among the five sales with recorded prices, one fell under $1 million ($885,000), three fell between $1 million and $1.5 million ($1,000,000; $1,325,000; $1,400,000), and one topped $1.5 million ($1,510,000). No other street had more than a single recorded transfer this period.

MARKET NOTES

Eight of the 15 recorded deeds this period involved a seller and buyer with the same or a closely related name, consistent with a transfer into or out of a family trust or estate rather than an open-market sale: 36 Silvermine Rd, 107 Great Pond Dr, 7 Tyler Rd, 118 Stiles Pond Rd, 17 Dana Rd, 352 Ipswich Rd, 6 Partridge Ln and 772 Main St. None of these carry a recorded sale price. Separately, 38 Kelsey Rd transferred from Scott M. Baker to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, with a price not yet available. Two of the period's transfers, both on Ingalls Village Way, were condominium units, based on their unit designations; the remaining properties in the dataset are referenced by lot number, consistent with single-family parcels.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1352 Ipswich Rd Lot 3Foster, Robert W Jr.Robert &Amp; Cynthia Foster 2026 TrustNot yet available
Sep 16 Partridge LnRich, Jill L EstRich, Dan H Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1772 Main St Lot BRogers-Sullivan, Patricia AnnRogers-Sullivan, Patricia Ann Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 810 Bayns Hill Rd Lot A10 Bayns Hill Road LLCBettano, Nicholas$1,510,000
Sep 826 Mt Vernon Rd Lot ACamilleri, Alan R Tr.Caruso, Brittany$1,400,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1417 Dana Rd Lot 8Bunker, David EBunker, David E Tr.Not yet available
Sep 15100 High Ridge Rd Lot 46AIrwin, R Christopher III Tr.Weise, Daniel$885,000
Sep 1562 Ingalls Village Way Un 28Accursio, Inez M Tr.Fennell, Robert Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1738 Kelsey RdBaker, Scott MUsa Housing Urban DevelopmentNot yet available
Sep 17118 Stiles Pond RdStickney, Stephen A Tr.Stickney, Stephen A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1819 Curtis Rd Lot 6AMaillett, David JRhone, Aimee$1,000,000
Sep 187 Tyler Rd Lot 4Gokey, Robert HGokey, Robert H Tr.Not yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 22107 Great Pond DrBisceglia Eric VincentBisceglia Eric Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2316 Ingalls Village Way Un 4Devito, AnnetteGraves, Samuel H Sr. Tr.$1,325,000
Sep 2336 Silvermine Rd Lot 35CKenney, Charles R Jr.Kenney, Charles R Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.