Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Boxford's Confirmed Sales Cluster Above $1 Million as Registry Prices Catch Up

Boxford recorded 15 property transfers between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, seven with prices on file so far, ranging from $885,000 to $1,815,000 with a median of $1,129,000. The month's top sale was 42 Lockwood Rd, Lot 3, at $1,815,000, followed by 10 Bayns Hill Rd, Lot A, at $1,510,000. Eigh…

Email Text Facebook X

BOXFORD -- Essex County Registry of Deeds records show 15 property transfers in Boxford recorded between Aug. 21 and Sept. 19, led by a $1,815,000 sale on Lockwood Lane. More than half the period's sales have not yet had a price entered into the registry.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Fifteen deeds were recorded in Boxford over the four-week period. Seven carry a recorded sale price, ranging from $885,000 to $1,815,000, with a median of $1,129,000 among those seven. The other eight sales have no price on file yet; registry data typically catches up on pricing within about a week of recording, and several of the unpriced transfers in this dataset are trust or estate transfers within the same family rather than open-market sales. Based on the raw count of 15 recorded deeds, this period shows a moderate volume of activity for the town, though the incomplete pricing data limits any fuller read on where prices are trending until the remaining figures are recorded.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced transaction was 42 Lockwood Rd, Lot 3, which sold for $1,815,000 on Aug. 31; Brian J. Loder sold to Allison Govoni. At 10 Bayns Hill Rd, Lot A, 10 Bayns Hill Road LLC sold to Nicholas Bettano for $1,510,000 on Sept. 8. The same day, 26 Mt Vernon Rd, Lot A, sold for $1,400,000, with Alan R. Camilleri, as trustee, selling to Brittany Caruso. At 34 Roberts Rd, Aimee C. Rhone sold to Jessica Rockett for $1,129,000 on Aug. 28. And at 6 Foster St, Dale Harvey sold to Brianna Jacobs for $1,099,000 on Aug. 31.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this dataset had more than one recorded sale; the 15 transfers were spread across 15 different streets. Grouped by price tier among the seven sales with recorded prices: one sale fell in the $500,000-to-$1-million range, at 100 High Ridge Rd, Lot 46A ($885,000). Four sales fell between $1 million and $1.5 million: 19 Curtis Rd, Lot 6A ($1,000,000); 6 Foster St ($1,099,000); 34 Roberts Rd ($1,129,000); and 26 Mt Vernon Rd, Lot A ($1,400,000). Two sales topped $1.5 million: 10 Bayns Hill Rd, Lot A ($1,510,000) and 42 Lockwood Rd, Lot 3 ($1,815,000).

MARKET NOTES

Eight of the 15 recorded transfers, more than half, have no price yet available. A number of these appear to be transfers within the same family rather than open-market sales: 7 Tyler Rd, Lot 4 (Robert H. Gokey to Robert H. Gokey, as trustee); 118 Stiles Pond Rd (Stephen A. Stickney, as trustee, to Stephen A. Stickney, as trustee); 17 Dana Rd, Lot 8 (David E. Bunker to David E. Bunker, as trustee); 352 Ipswich Rd, Lot 3 (Robert W. Foster Jr. to the Robert & Cynthia Foster 2026 Trust); 772 Main St, Lot B (Patricia Ann Rogers-Sullivan to Patricia Ann Rogers-Sullivan, as trustee); and 6 Partridge Ln (the estate of Jill L. Rich to Dan H. Rich, as trustee). One transfer, 38 Kelsey Rd, listed the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development as buyer, with Scott M. Baker as seller; no price is yet on file for that transaction. Separately, the seller on the $1,129,000 sale at 34 Roberts Rd, Aimee C. Rhone, shares a name with the buyer on the $1,000,000 sale at 19 Curtis Rd, Lot 6A, recorded three weeks later; the registry data does not indicate whether these are the same individual. On property type, 10 of the 15 recorded addresses carry a lot or unit designation, suggesting condominium units or subdivided parcels, while the other five, including the top two sales by price at Lockwood Lane and Bayns Hill Road, are also lot-designated; only five addresses in the dataset (Kelsey Road, Stiles Pond Road, Partridge Lane, Foster Street and Roberts Road) are undesignated single addresses. Beds, baths and square footage are not available in deed records for any of the 15 sales.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 2834 Roberts RdRhone, Aimee CRockett, Jessica$1,129,000
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 3142 Lockwood Ln Lot 3Loder, Brian JGovoni, Allison$1,815,000
Aug 316 Foster StHarvey, DaleJacobs, Brianna$1,099,000
Sep 1352 Ipswich Rd Lot 3Foster, Robert W Jr.Robert &Amp; Cynthia Foster 2026 TrustNot yet available
Sep 16 Partridge LnRich, Jill L EstRich, Dan H Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1772 Main St Lot BRogers-Sullivan, Patricia AnnRogers-Sullivan, Patricia Ann Tr.Not yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 810 Bayns Hill Rd Lot A10 Bayns Hill Road LLCBettano, Nicholas$1,510,000
Sep 826 Mt Vernon Rd Lot ACamilleri, Alan R Tr.Caruso, Brittany$1,400,000
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1417 Dana Rd Lot 8Bunker, David EBunker, David E Tr.Not yet available
Sep 15100 High Ridge Rd Lot 46AIrwin, R Christopher III Tr.Weise, Daniel$885,000
Sep 1562 Ingalls Village Way Un 28Accursio, Inez M Tr.Fennell, Robert Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1738 Kelsey RdBaker, Scott MUsa Housing Urban DevelopmentNot yet available
Sep 17118 Stiles Pond RdStickney, Stephen A Tr.Stickney, Stephen A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1819 Curtis Rd Lot 6AMaillett, David JRhone, Aimee$1,000,000
Sep 187 Tyler Rd Lot 4Gokey, Robert HGokey, Robert H Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.