Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Beverly Home Sales Range From $460,000 Condo To Nearly $2 Million

Thirteen Beverly properties sold between July 10 and Aug. 8, according to Essex County deed records. Eight sales disclosed a price, ranging from $460,000 for a Lothrop Street condo to $1,945,125 for a Whitehall Circle unit, with a median of $835,000. The five undisclosed-price transacti…

Email Text Facebook X

BEVERLY -- Thirteen Beverly properties changed hands between July 10 and Aug. 8, according to newly recorded deeds, with disclosed sale prices ranging from $460,000 for a Lothrop Street condominium to $1,945,125 for a unit on Whitehall Circle.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Essex County Registry of Deeds records show 13 recorded property transfers in Beverly during the period, all recorded Aug. 7. Of those, eight carried a disclosed sale price, ranging from $460,000 to $1,945,125, with a median of $835,000. The remaining five transactions, several involving trusts or transfers between people sharing a surname, did not report a sale price, which is standard for that category of deed filing. With 13 total transactions in a four-week span and no prior-period figures provided for comparison, the raw count alone does not indicate whether activity was above or below typical levels.

TOP SALES

The period's highest-priced transaction was 24 Whitehall Circle, Lot 20, which sold for $1,945,125. The seller was listed as the Carlos I. Robledo Revocable Trust-2001 and the buyer as Michael Vigorito. The second-highest sale was 348 Cabot Street, Lot 2, at $1,121,400, sold by the Three Forty Eight Cabot Street Realty Trust to AMP Realty Holdings LLC. Third was 212 Common Lane, Parcel A, at $1,050,000, sold by Anthony Lever to Joseph Verville. Fourth was 159 McKay Street, Lot 5, at $885,000, sold by Alexander Bilo to Ryan Ghizzoni. Rounding out the top five was 27 Hayes Avenue, Lots 114 and 115, at $785,000, sold by David J. Baritot to Andrew J. Najjar.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No two sales in the period shared a street name, so transactions are grouped by price tier instead. Three sales topped $1 million: Whitehall Circle, Cabot Street and Common Lane. Four sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 159 McKay Street ($885,000), 27 Hayes Avenue ($785,000), 38 Brimbal Avenue, Lots 6 and 7 ($650,000, sold by Nancy A. Jones to Katherine Cecelia Woodall), and 67 Lovett Street, Unit 1 ($550,000, sold by Timothy J. Neuner to Michael Patrick Collins Jr.). One sale fell under $500,000: 9 Lothrop Street, Unit 1, at $460,000, sold by Michael J. Kennedy, trustee, to Shannon Marie Halbett. The remaining five sales, at 7 Hathaway Avenue, 43 Eastern Avenue, 15 1/2 Rowell Avenue, 241 East Lothrop Street and one address listed only as "see record," did not disclose a price.

MARKET NOTES

Three of the 13 recorded transfers were unit-designated condominiums: 67 Lovett Street Unit 1, 9 Lothrop Street Unit 1, and 15 1/2 Rowell Avenue Unit 15 1/2. Several other properties carried lot-number designations, but deed records do not specify property type beyond that.

Five of the 13 transactions, all without a disclosed price, involved trusts or parties sharing a surname. At 15 1/2 Rowell Avenue, Joyce A. McMahon transferred the property to the Joyce A. McMahon Revocable Trust. At 43 Eastern Avenue, Nathan Gray transferred the property to Venessa Sy Tse Gray, trustee. The address listed as "see record" shows a transfer from an individual identified as Russell R L to an entity identified as Russell R L T. At 7 Hathaway Avenue, the 7 Hathaway Avenue Irrevocable Trust transferred the property to Peter W. Kennedy. At 241 East Lothrop Street, Jane L. Davies transferred the property to Carolyn A. Davies. Deed records do not indicate the reason for these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 3 - Aug 9
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 724 Whitehall Cir Lot 20Carlos I Robledo Revocable Trust-2001Vigorito, Michael$1,945,125
Aug 7348 Cabot St Lot 2Three Forty Eight Cabot Street Realty TrustAmp Realty Holdings LLC$1,121,400
Aug 7212 Common Ln Pcl ALever, AnthonyVerville, Joseph$1,050,000
Aug 7159 Mckay St Lot 5Bilo, AlexanderGhizzoni, Ryan$885,000
Aug 727 Hayes Ave Lot 114 & 115Baritot, David JNajjar, Andrew J$785,000
Aug 738 Brimbal Ave Lot 6 & 7Jones, Nancy AWoodall, Katherine Cecelia$650,000
Aug 767 Lovett St Un 1Neuner, Timothy JCollins, Michael Patrick Jr.$550,000
Aug 79 Lothrop St Un 1Kennedy, Michael J Tr.Halbett, Shannon Marie$460,000
Aug 77 Hathaway Lot 0137 & 01387 Hathaway Avenue Irrevocable TrustKennedy, Peter WNot disclosed
Aug 743 Eastern Ave Lot 8 & Pt Lot 7Gray, NathanGray, Venessa Sy Tse Tr.Not disclosed
Aug 7See RecordRussell R LRussell R L TNot disclosed
Aug 715 1/2 Rowell Ave Un 15 1/2Mcmahon, Joyce AJoyce A Mcmahon Revocable TrustNot disclosed
Aug 7241 E Lothrop StDavies, Jane LDavies, Carolyn ANot disclosed

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.