Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Top Middleton sale hits $2.25 million as seven of 14 deeds show prices

Middleton recorded 14 property deeds between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, though only seven carry a sale price so far, a normal lag in registry data. Among those priced, figures ranged from $557,000 to $2,250,000, with a median of $1,300,000. The period's top transaction was 12 Couture Way, whic…

Email Text Facebook X

MIDDLETON -- Fourteen deeds were recorded in Middleton between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, led by a $2,250,000 sale on Couture Way, the top price among the seven transactions with sale figures currently in the registry's data.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds recorded 14 Middleton property transfers in the period. Of those, seven carry a recorded sale price, ranging from $557,000 to $2,250,000, with a median of $1,300,000 across the priced sales. The remaining seven have no price yet, which is normal for recently recorded deeds and does not indicate the parties withheld the figure. At roughly one deed recorded every two to three days, the period shows a steady, if modest, pace of recorded transfers; the raw count alone does not indicate whether this is busier or slower than other months, since no prior-period data is available for comparison.

TOP SALES 12 Couture Way Lot 12 sold for $2,250,000 on Oct. 1, the highest-priced transaction of the period. Couture LLC sold the property to Eric Devroe. 6 Nichols Ln Lot 24 sold for $1,575,000 on Sept. 16. The Elizabeth A Famiglietti 2015 Revocable Trust sold the property to Madyson Barton. 38 Cabral Dr Lot 7C sold for $1,475,000 on Oct. 2. Katherine E. Crosby sold the property to Aaron Piscia. 8 James Ave Lot 33 sold for $1,300,000 on Sept. 25. Nicholas G. Scangas sold the property to Kristina Nicole Goncalves. 7 Riverview Dr sold for $615,000 on Sept. 25. Mark L. Blouin sold the property to Alexander Santos.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Two streets had more than one recorded transfer. Cabral Drive saw two deeds: 38 Cabral Dr Lot 7C sold for $1,475,000, while 42 Lt J Cabral Dr Lot 7A changed hands with no price yet available. Village Road also had two transfers, both condominium units in the same building: 40 Village Rd Unit 1006 sold for $557,000 and Unit 1012 sold for $580,000, prices about $23,000 apart. By price tier among the seven sales with recorded figures, three fell in the $500,000-to-$1 million range: the two Village Road units and 7 Riverview Drive at $615,000. Four sales topped $1 million: 8 James Avenue, 38 Cabral Drive, 6 Nichols Lane and 12 Couture Way, the last two also the two highest-priced sales of the period.

MARKET NOTES Four of the seven deeds without a recorded price were transfers from an individual to a trust bearing that same person's name: 19 Lake St Lot 2 from Thomas C. Isabell to a trust in his name; 1 Edgewood Rd Lot 76 from Huan C. Chen to the Huan Chi Chen Living Trust; 42 Lt J Cabral Dr Lot 7A from Ralph P. Kraft to a trust in his name; and 9 Currier Rd Lot 9 from Wesley G. Graves to a trust in his name. These are transfers within the same ownership rather than open-market sales between unrelated buyers and sellers. The remaining unpriced deeds, at 260-262 S Main St, 14 School St and 12 Old Essex St, involve different-named grantors and grantees and are awaiting price data. The designation "UN" on the two Village Road deeds indicates condominium units, while most other addresses in the period are recorded with a lot number, consistent with subdivision parcels. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not part of the deed record and are not available for this report.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 166 Nichols Ln Lot 24Elizabeth A Famiglietti 2015 Revocable TrustBarton, Madyson$1,575,000
Sep 1742 Lt J Cabral Dr Lot 7AKraft, Ralph PKraft, Ralph P Tr.Not yet available
Sep 179 Currier Rd Lot 9Graves, Wesley GGraves, Wesley G Tr.Not yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 211 Edgewood Rd Lot 76Chen, Huan CHuan Chi Chen Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 2112 Old Essex St Lot 2Trinh, TienNguyen, Jeffrey T F Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2340 Village Rd Un 1012Maryellen J Gilchrist &Amp; Ross C Gilchrist Living TrustCranney, Patrick J$580,000
Sep 2314 School St Lot 1BFerreira Elizabeth ALabbe, Gary RNot yet available
Sep 258 James Ave Lot 33Scangas, Nicholas GGoncalves, Kristina Nicole$1,300,000
Sep 257 Riverview DrBlouin, Mark LSantos, Alexander$615,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2919 Lake St Lot 2Isabell, Thomas CIsabell, Thomas C Tr.Not yet available
Sep 3040 Village Rd Un 1006Iwamoto, KosukeCorradino, James$557,000
Sep 30260-262 S Main St Lot 2Oce Voy Tru - Non Mar Fed &Amp; Ma Qti TruMid Rea Tru 202Not yet available
Oct 112 Couture Way Lot 12Couture LLCDevroe, Eric$2,250,000
Oct 238 Cabral Dr Lot 7CCrosby, Katherine EPiscia, Aaron$1,475,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.