Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Six priced Groveland sales this month span $455,000 to $1.135 million

Groveland recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, but only six carried a sale price in registry data so far, ranging from $455,000 to $1,135,000 with a median of $651,500. The month's top sale was 134 King St, Lot 1, which sold for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18 from Chief Pr…

Email Text Facebook X

GROVELAND -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Groveland between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, but only six carried a sale price in the registry data as of this report, ranging from $455,000 to $1,135,000. Several of the unpriced transfers appear to be transfers within the same family rather than open-market sales.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds recorded 15 property transfers in Groveland during the period. Of those, six included a recorded sale price, ranging from $455,000 to $1,135,000, with a median of $651,500. The remaining nine transfers show no price yet in the data, which typically appears within about a week of recording, not evidence that a price was withheld. Based on raw count alone, 15 recorded transfers is a moderate volume for a single month in a town of Groveland's size; the data does not support characterizing the period as particularly active or quiet beyond that count.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced transaction was 134 King St, Lot 1, which sold for $1,135,000 on Sept. 18. The seller was Chief Properties LLC and the buyer was Nicholas Richard Evans.

20 Wood St, Lot B, sold for $977,778 on Sept. 22. Basil James Giannatsis, as trustee, sold the property to Jason Deamato.

3 Cannon Hill Rd Ext sold for $675,000 on Sept. 30. Judith G. Kroner sold the property to Alexandra Cordeiro.

260 Main St sold for $628,000 on Sept. 14. Mark D. Grappi, as trustee, sold the property to Kevin James Dubuque.

A property listed in registry records as "See Record" sold for $500,000 on Sept. 14. John McComiskie sold the property to RKACO LLC.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

By price tier among the six sales with recorded prices: one sale fell under $500,000 (22 Groveland Commons Way, Unit 22, at $455,000); four fell between $500,000 and $1 million (260 Main St, the Sept. 14 "See Record" transfer, 3 Cannon Hill Rd Ext, and 20 Wood St); and one exceeded $1 million (134 King St). Two separate transfers involved properties in the Cannon Hill area: 3 Cannon Hill Rd Ext, which sold for $675,000, and 14 Cannon Hill Ave, a transfer from Stephen M. Connelly to Stephen M. Connelly as trustee with no price yet recorded. No other street or neighborhood had more than one recorded transfer during the period.

MARKET NOTES

Seven of the 15 recorded transfers listed matching or closely related names as both grantor and grantee, consistent with a transfer into a trust or between family members rather than an open-market sale: 28 School St (Tine to Tine Family Revocable Trust), 16 Fairview Cir Lot 023 (Judith A. Russell to Judith A. Russell, trustee), 48 Garrison St (James H. Roche to James H. Roche, trustee), 10 Rollins St Lot 1 (Paul A. Lovuolo to Paul A. Lovuolo, trustee), 12 Pandora Dr Lot 58 (Lampariello Family Trust to Lampariello Irrevocable Trust), 172 Seven Star Rd (Jack S. Madden Jr. to Madden Irrevocable Trust), and 14 Cannon Hill Ave (Stephen M. Connelly to Stephen M. Connelly, trustee). None of these seven had a recorded sale price. Bed, bath and square footage figures were not available in the deed data for any property in this period. Beyond the trust-related transfers, the dataset includes one LLC-to-LLC transfer (1 Manor Dr, Arrowpoint Union-Grove LLC to Manor Grove Owner LLC) and one LLC-to-individual transfer among the top sales (134 King St). No price-per-square-foot comparisons could be made because square footage data was not available.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14260 Main StGrappi, Mark D Tr.Dubuque, Kevin James$628,000
Sep 14See RecordMccomiskie, JohnRkaco LLC$500,000
Sep 18134 King St Lot 1Chief Properties LLCEvans, Nicholas Richard$1,135,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2114 Cannon Hill AveConnelly, Stephen MConnelly, Stephen M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 2220 Wood St Lot BGiannatsis, Basil James Tr.Deamato, Jason$977,778
Sep 22172 Seven Star RdMadden, Jack S Jr.Madden Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 2312 Pandora Dr Lot 58Lampariello Family TrustLampariello Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2822 Groveland Commons Way Un 22Andrew, Charles L Jr.Donahue, Ronald$455,000
Sep 2948 Garrison StRoche, James HRoche, James H Tr.Not yet available
Sep 29117 Washington StLaverdure, Mary ALaverdure, Mira ANot yet available
Sep 2910 Rollins St Lot 1Lovuolo, Paul ALovuolo, Paul A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 303 Cannon Hill Rd ExtKroner, Judith GCordeiro, Alexandra$675,000
Oct 128 School StTine, Cheryl ATine Family Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 116 Fairview Cir Lot 023Russell, Judith ARussell, Judith A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 21 Manor DrArrowpoint Union-Grove LLCManor Grove Owner LLCNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.