Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Peabody September Sales Span $405,000 To $1.05 Million, Median Holds At $505,000

Peabody recorded 15 property transfers from Sept. 4 to Oct. 3, with seven sales carrying a price so far, ranging from $405,000 to $1,054,000 and a median of $505,000. The month's top sale was 4 Waldingfield Lane, Lot 2, at $1,054,000, followed by 119 Russell St. at $770,000. Eight trans…

Email Text Facebook X

PEABODY -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Peabody over the past month, with sale prices ranging from $405,000 to $1,054,000 and a median of $505,000 among the seven transactions that have a price on record so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Essex County Registry of Deeds (Southern District) recorded 15 Peabody property transfers between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Of those, seven carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $405,000 to $1,054,000, with a median of $505,000. The remaining eight transfers do not yet show a price in the registry's records; sale prices typically appear within about a week of a deed being recorded, so additional prices from this period may still surface. Based on the raw count of 15 recorded transfers, the period reflects a moderate level of deed activity for the town.

TOP SALES 4 Waldingfield Lane, Lot 2, sold for $1,054,000 on Oct. 1, the highest recorded price of the period. George Ferullo was the seller and Santina Ciampa the buyer. 119 Russell St. sold for $770,000 on Sept. 30. Joseph Frackleton was the seller and Gustavo A. Maradiaga Rodriguez the buyer. 15 Hourihan St. sold for $695,000 on Sept. 30. Samantha E. Healey, as trustee, was the seller and Kelly Son the buyer. 22R Andover St. sold for $505,000 on Oct. 1. Cherese N. Crowley was the seller and Shaun N. McGrath the buyer. 6 Norfolk Ave., Lot 106, sold for $470,000 on Oct. 2. Joanne L. Bates was the seller and One Much LLC the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN The 15 transfers were spread across 15 different streets, with no street appearing more than once in this period's data. Among the seven sales with a recorded price, three fell under $500,000: 3 Ledgewood Way, Unit 3-10 ($405,000); 14 Bourbon St., Unit 31 ($454,500); and 6 Norfolk Ave., Lot 106 ($470,000). Three fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 22R Andover St. ($505,000), 15 Hourihan St. ($695,000) and 119 Russell St. ($770,000). One sale, 4 Waldingfield Lane, topped $1 million.

MARKET NOTES Six of the eight transfers without a recorded price so far involve a grantor and grantee sharing the same family name or a transfer into a trust bearing that family's name: 12 Mulberry Drive (Hutchinson to Hutchinson), 12 Anita Road (Fuccillo to Fuccillo, as trustee), 22 Shamrock St. (Tomaz to the Tomaz Family Living Trust), 4101 Woodbridge Road (Patriquin to the Anne H. Patriquin Irrevocable Trust), 18 Krochmal Road (Fortin to Fortin, as trustee), and 10 Princeton St. (Cefalo, as trustee, to Cefalo). Transfers of this kind do not always carry a market sale price in deed records. One sale that did record a price, 3 Ledgewood Way, Unit 3-10 ($405,000), also moved between family members, from the estate of Norman Robert Sheldon Jr. to Frederick H. Sheldon. Eleven of the 15 records in this period reference a lot or unit number, pointing to a month weighted toward condominium or subdivided-lot properties. Bedroom, bathroom and square footage figures are not available in deed records for this period, so no price-per-square-foot comparison could be made.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 30119 Russell StFrackleton, JosephRodriguez, Gustavo A Maradiaga$770,000
Sep 3015 Hourihan StHealey, Samantha E Tr.Son, Kelly$695,000
Sep 3014 Bourbon St Un 31Quinlan, Stephanie MFraggetta, Dorothy A$454,500
Sep 309 Pond View Rd Lot 6Quy, Jeannie Ruth9 Pond View Road Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 3010 Princeton StCefalo Guy R Tr.Cefalo Guy RNot yet available
Sep 3039 Dustin St Lot DDeoca, Gina G MontesAbreu Family Living TrustNot yet available
Oct 14 Waldingfield Ln Lot 2Ferullo, GeorgeCiampa, Santina$1,054,000
Oct 122R Andover StCrowley, Cherese NMcgrath, Shaun N$505,000
Oct 13 Ledgewood Way Un 3-10Sheldon, Norman Robert Jr. EstSheldon, Frederick H$405,000
Oct 112 Anita Rd Lot 9Fuccillo, Robert S GFuccillo, Robert S G Tr.Not yet available
Oct 122 Shamrock StTomaz, John ATomaz Family Living TrustNot yet available
Oct 14101 Woodbridge Rd Un 4101Patriquin, Anne HAnne H Patriquin Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 118 Krochmal Rd Lot 13Fortin, Roger PFortin, Roger P Tr.Not yet available
Oct 26 Norfolk Ave Lot 106Bates, Joanne LOne Much LLC$470,000
Oct 212 Mulberry Dr Lot 49Hutchinson, DennisHutchinson, Dennis JamesNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.