Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Merrimac Median Sale Price Reaches $689,000 Amid Wide Range Of Deeds

Merrimac recorded 14 property transfers between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, with seven showing a sale price so far. Those seven ranged from $450,000 for a home on Birch Meadow Road to $1,175,000 for a condominium unit at 1 Colonial Dr., Lot 11, the period's top sale. The median recorded price w…

Email Text Facebook X

MERRIMAC -- Fourteen property transfers recorded at the Essex South Registry of Deeds between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3 show a median sale price of $689,000, with the highest recorded sale more than double the lowest.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 14 transfers during the period, but only seven carried a sale price as of this report; the remaining seven are expected to show a price within about a week, consistent with normal registry reporting lag. Among the seven priced sales, prices ranged from $450,000 for a home on Birch Meadow Road to $1,175,000 for a condominium unit on Colonial Drive, with a median of $689,000. Fourteen recorded transfers over a one-month span is a moderate volume for a town the size of Merrimac; the raw count alone does not point to an unusually active or unusually quiet period.

TOP SALES

1 Colonial Dr., Lot 11, sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 18, the highest recorded price of the period. Seller Aileen M. Roberts-Routh transferred the unit to buyer Thomas Linden.

21 Pleasant St. sold for $910,000 on Sept. 28. Seller Dennis J. Reilly Jr. transferred the property to buyer Andrew Geno Pelosi.

4 Stevens Ter., Lot 71, sold for $737,000 on Sept. 15. The property passed from seller Kelly Lyn O'Rourke, acting as representative of an estate, to buyer Zachary Alexander Cardoso.

11 Chase Crescent, Lot 8, sold for $689,000 on Sept. 23, matching the period's median price. Seller Joyce Sakelakos-Kaufman transferred the unit to buyer Joseph M. Arutunian.

19 Abbott St. sold for $650,000 on Sept. 29. Seller Arnold Robert Boucher transferred the property to buyer Francesco A. Albanese Jr.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No two sales in the period shared a street name, so no single street stood out. By price tier among the seven sales with recorded prices: one sale closed under $500,000 (Birch Meadow Road, $450,000); four sales closed between $500,000 and $750,000 (Bisson L Lane, Abbott Street, Chase Crescent and Stevens Terrace); one sale closed between $750,000 and $1 million (Pleasant Street); and one sale closed above $1 million (Colonial Drive). The seven transfers still awaiting a recorded price are scattered across Emery Street, Bancroft Lane, Lake Avenue, Maple Street, Alnette Road, Winter Street and Bear Hill Road.

MARKET NOTES

Property records for the period show a mix of single-family addresses and condominium or multi-unit properties: deeds for Chase Crescent, Colonial Drive, Stevens Terrace, Lake Avenue, Maple Street and Winter Street all reference lot or unit numbers, indicating condominium ownership, while the remaining addresses are listed as standard street addresses. Beds, baths and square footage are not captured in deed records and are not available for this report.

Six of the 14 transfers in the period appear to involve the same family name or a trust/LLC structure on both sides of the deed: 10 Emery St. (Daniel Dumont to Daniel A. Dumont), 2 Bancroft Lane (Catherine Phelan to Bancroft Lane 2 Realty Trust), 2 Lake Ave. (Hayes Family Revocable Trust to Frederick R. Hayes), 15 Alnette Rd. (Mark S. Gilbert to McKay Gilbert Family Trust), 24 1/2 Winter St., Unit 2 (Annette M. Barry to Annette M. Barry, as trustee), and 71 Bear Hill Rd. (Alexandra Serrano to A&A Serrano Realty LLC). These are recorded as deed transfers rather than open-market sales, and none of the six show a recorded sale price in this dataset.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 871 Bear Hill RdSerrano, AlexandraA&Amp;A Serrano Realty LLCNot yet available
Sep 1124 1/2 Winter St Un 2Barry, Annette MBarry, Annette M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 142 Lake Ave Pt Lot 51-53 IncHayes Family Revocable TrustHayes, Frederick RNot yet available
Sep 148 Maple St Un 8Sevigny, Shane MRichards, Nicole BethNot yet available
Sep 1415 Alnette RdGilbert, Mark SMckay Gilbert Family TrustNot yet available
Sep 154 Stevens Ter Lot 71Orourke, Kelly Lyn RepCardoso, Zachary Alexander$737,000
Sep 151 Bisson L LnLyle, Leondard ScottTrulli, Sara Nicole Cooley$550,000
Sep 181 Colonial Dr Lot 11Roberts-Routh, Aileen MLinden, Thomas$1,175,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2311 Chase Crescent Lot 8Sakelakos-Kaufman, JoyceArutunian, Joseph M$689,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2821 Pleasant StReilly, Dennis J Jr.Pelosi, Andrew Geno$910,000
Sep 282 Bancroft LnPhelan, CatherineBancroft Lane 2 Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 2919 Abbott StBoucher, Arnold RobertAlbanese, Francesco A Jr.$650,000
Sep 3036 Birch Meadow RdBower, Louise A Tr.Shedd, Pamela$450,000
Oct 210 Emery StDumont, DanielDumont, Daniel ANot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.