Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Median Rockport Sale Holds at $690,000 as Nine Prices Post This Period

Rockport recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Nine carried a posted sale price, ranging from $400,000 to $1,955,000, with a median of $690,000; six transfers have no price on file yet, which is normal for recent deed recordings. The top sale was 92 Phillips Ave. Lo…

Email Text Facebook X

ROCKPORT -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Rockport between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, with recorded prices ranging from $400,000 to $1,955,000 and a median of $690,000 among the nine sales with price data posted so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 15 Rockport property transfers in the period. Of those, nine carried a sale price in registry data as of this report, ranging from $400,000 to $1,955,000, with a median of $690,000. The remaining six transfers have not yet posted a price, which is typical for recently recorded deeds and usually appears within about a week. Transactions were spread across the four weeks rather than concentrated at one point in the month, with clusters of activity around Sept. 18, Sept. 23-24 and Sept. 30-Oct. 1.

TOP SALES

The period's highest-priced sale was 92 Phillips Ave. Lot 2, which sold for $1,955,000 on Sept. 30; Michael Quinn, as trustee, sold to James V. Irving, as trustee. The property at the address listed only as "see record" in deed data sold for $866,000 on Sept. 24, from Charles A. Seavey to Nicolle Longman. At 130 Main St., Beverly A. Miller, as estate representative, sold to Mark Ventimiglia for $775,000 on Sept. 18. The Curtis Street property at 5 Curtis St., Parcels A and B, sold for $693,640 on Oct. 1, with David S. Moore, as trustee, selling to Morgan Faulds Pike. And 40 Broadway sold for $690,000 on Sept. 30, from Timothy St. Laurent to Bryan Last.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Main Street saw three recorded transfers: 130 Main St. ($775,000), 173 Main St. ($620,000, from estate representative Deborah A. Salmon to Glenn A. Cipolla) and 209 Main St. Lot C, a sale between Ralph G. Sweet and the Ralph G. Sweet Living Trust with no price yet recorded. Hale Street also had two transfers at the same building: 8 Hale St. Unit 1 sold for $400,000, the period's lowest recorded price, while 8 Hale St. Unit 3 sold for $600,000; both were sold by Erin Bridget Driver. Rowe Avenue had two transfers on consecutive days, both involving the Brackett family: 19 Rowe Ave., from Emily K. Brackett as trustee to Barbara B. Brackett, and 21 Rowe Ave., from Anna C. Brackett as trustee to Barbara B. Brackett; neither has a recorded price yet. Among sales with a price on file, one fell under $500,000, seven fell between $500,000 and $1 million, and one exceeded $1 million.

MARKET NOTES

At least four of the period's transfers involved condominium units rather than standalone homes: 8 Hale St. Units 1 and 3, 4 Toomey Lane Unit 1, and 55 Mount Pleasant St. Unit B. Several other properties were recorded with lot or parcel designations, including 5 Curtis St. Parcels A and B, 92 Phillips Ave. Lot 2, 6 Norwood Ave. Lot B and 8 Clark Ave. Lot 1, indicating subdivided parcels. A distinct pattern appears among the six transfers without a recorded price: all six involve an owner transferring property into their own trust (Norwood Avenue, Clark Avenue, Mount Pleasant Street and Main Street Lot C) or a transfer between family members holding trust interests (the two Rowe Avenue transfers). By contrast, all nine transfers with a recorded sale price involved unrelated buyers and sellers, including two sales from estate representatives to third-party buyers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 18130 Main StMiller, Beverly A RepVentimiglia, Mark$775,000
Sep 188 Hale St Un 3Driver, Erin BridgetEric Dray Revocable Trust$600,000
Sep 184 Toomey Ln Un 1Lavine, Katharine ALordan, Peter F$515,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 22173 Main StSalmon, Deborah A RepCipolla, Glenn A$620,000
Sep 2321 Rowe AveBrackett, Anna C Tr.Brackett, Barbara BNot yet available
Sep 2355 Mount Pleasant St Un BMcmanus, DoreneMcmanus, Dorene Frances Tr.Not yet available
Sep 24See RecordSeavey, Charles ALongman, Nicolle$866,000
Sep 2419 Rowe AveBrackett, Emily K Tr.Brackett, Barbara BNot yet available
Sep 258 Hale St Un 1Driver, Erin BridgetFurgueson, Alicia$400,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 28209 Main St Lot CSweet, Ralph GRalph G Sweet Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 3092 Phillips Ave Lot 2Quinn, Michael Tr.Irving, James V Tr.$1,955,000
Sep 3040 BroadwaySt Laurent, TimothyLast, Bryan$690,000
Oct 15 Curtis St Pcl A & BMoore, David S Tr.Pike, Morgan Faulds$693,640
Oct 16 Norwood Ave Lot BDelaney, David FDelaney, David F Tr.Not yet available
Oct 18 Clark Ave Lot 1Colodzin, Robin SRobin S Colodzin Living TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.