Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Lynn Median Sale Price Holds Near $450,000 Amid September Deed Filings

Fifteen property deeds were recorded in Lynn between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Among the eight sales with a posted price, prices ranged from $285,000 to $749,000, with a median of $449,950. The month's top recorded sale was 3 Bradford Rd Lot 5 at $749,000, sold by Keith Langlais to Corbin Hic…

Email Text Facebook X

LYNN -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3, with a Bradford Road property topping the month's recorded sales at $749,000 and the recorded median price landing at $449,950.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Fifteen sales were recorded during the period, with prices ranging from $285,000 to $749,000 among the eight transactions that have posted a sale price so far. The median sale price across those eight recorded prices was $449,950. Seven of the 15 deeds, nearly half, have not yet shown a sale price in registry records; that typically appears within about a week and does not indicate the parties withheld the figure. Fifteen recorded transfers over the four-week period reflects a moderate pace of deed activity in Lynn, based on the raw count alone.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced recorded sale was 3 Bradford Rd Lot 5, which sold for $749,000 on Sept. 30. Keith Langlais sold the property to Corbin Hicks. The second-highest was 26 Purdon St Lot 45, which sold for $535,000 on Oct. 2; David D. Cucinelli sold to Edwin J. Ayala Laureano. At 160 Linwood St Lot 12, Kelly Son sold to Nancy Martin for $520,000 on Sept. 30. The 15 Moray St property sold for $500,000 on Oct. 2, with Susan L. Harewood, as representative of an estate, selling to L & D Real Estate Investing LLC. Rounding out the top five, 300 Lynn Shore Dr Unit 210 sold for $399,900 on Oct. 2, with Briceno Realty Group LLC selling to the Silva Family Realty Trust.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Among sales with a recorded price, four fell above $500,000: 3 Bradford Rd ($749,000), 26 Purdon St ($535,000), 160 Linwood St ($520,000) and 15 Moray St ($500,000). Four more fell under $500,000: 300 Lynn Shore Dr ($399,900), 21 Margin St ($377,500), 9 Hillcrest Ave ($390,000) and 70 Mudge St ($285,000). Two parcels, 100 Willow St and 57-61 Liberty St, were both sold by the City of Lynn to the same buyer, 57 Liberty LLC, on Sept. 30; prices for both have not yet posted. No other street names repeated within the recorded set.

MARKET NOTES

Several of the month's transfers were not standard sales between unrelated parties. Three deeds recorded within the period moved property into a trust connected to the prior owner: 17 Addison Ave Lot 4 (Aracely M. Alvarado Saquiche to the Aracely M. Alvarado Saquiche Trust), 17 Susan Dr Unit 13 (Edward G. Martin Jr. to Edward P. Martin Jr., as trustee) and 90-92 Chatham St Lot A (Elkin D. Mejia to the Medellin Revocable Trust). A fifteenth deed, listed only as "See Record," shows Celsa Flores transferring property to herself. Several addresses carried unit or lot designations, including 300 Lynn Shore Dr, 21 Margin St, 17 Susan Dr and 70 Mudge St, consistent with condominium or subdivided-parcel filings, while others, such as 9 Hillcrest Ave and 100 Willow St, were recorded as standalone street addresses. No bedroom, bathroom or square-footage data was available in the deed records for this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 303 Bradford Rd Lot 5Langlais, KeithHicks, Corbin$749,000
Sep 30160 Linwood St Lot 12Son, KellyMartin, Nancy$520,000
Sep 309 Hillcrest AveRomaniello, Christian LP C G Properties LLC$390,000
Sep 30100 Willow StLynn City57 Liberty LLCNot yet available
Sep 3057-61 Liberty StLynn City57 Liberty LLCNot yet available
Sep 3090-92 Chatham St Lot AMejia, Elkin DMedellin Revocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 30See RecordFlores, CelsaFlores, CelsaNot yet available
Oct 170 Mudge St Un 17Figueroa, JacquelineUrena, Crystal$285,000
Oct 226 Purdon St Lot 45Cucinelli, David DLaureano, Edwin J Ayala$535,000
Oct 215 Moray StHarewood, Susan L RepL &Amp; D Real Estate Investing LLC$500,000
Oct 2300 Lynn Shore Dr Un 210Briceno Realty Group LLCSilva Family Realty Trust$399,900
Oct 221 Margin St Un 34Welch, Christopher MichaelFusi, Sterling$377,500
Oct 291 Essex St Lot BSaquiche A M A TNot yet available
Oct 217 Addison Ave Lot 4Saquiche, Aracely M AlvaradoAracely M Alvarado Saquiche TrustNot yet available
Oct 217 Susan Dr Un 13Martin, Edward G Jr.Martin, Edward P Jr. Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.