Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Hamilton Home Prices Range From $400,000 To $1.175 Million This Month

Hamilton recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Six of those deeds carry a sale price so far, ranging from $400,000 for 21 & 21R Beech Street to $1,175,000 for 8 Patton Ridge Road, with a median of $757,500 among the priced sales. Nine deeds, including two each on Ba…

Email Text Facebook X

HAMILTON -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Hamilton over the past month, and the six deeds that carry a sale price so far span from $400,000 to $1,175,000, with the top sale coming on Patton Ridge Road.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Fifteen deeds were recorded in Hamilton between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Of those, six carry a sale price in registry records so far, ranging from $400,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $757,500 among the priced sales. The remaining nine transfers have no price yet on record. That is typical for recently filed deeds; sale prices generally appear in registry data within about a week of recording, so several of this month's later transfers may still gain a price in the coming days. Fifteen recorded deeds in a four-week span represents a meaningful amount of turnover for a town of Hamilton's size, though with sixty percent of that volume still awaiting a price, a fuller read on the month's market will take shape as more figures post.

TOP SALES

8 Patton Ridge Road sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 17, the highest price recorded this period. John H. Carroll sold the property to the Heath Smith Family Trust.

50 Idlewood Avenue sold for $925,000 on Sept. 29. Artur Milgrom sold the property to Jean Rossi.

175 Lake Shore Avenue sold for $790,000 on Sept. 28. Joseph Hanson sold the property to the William S. Reiley Jr. Family Irrevocable Trust.

47 Sharon Road, Lot 4, sold for $725,000 on Sept. 15. Paul R. Joly sold the property to Nicole Anderson.

229 Highland Street sold for $615,000 on Sept. 24. Sean Reale sold the property to Amelia Snedeker.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Two streets had more than one transfer recorded this period. Bay Road saw two deeds: 968 Bay Road on Sept. 30 and 529 Bay Road, Lot 9, on Sept. 21; neither has a price on record yet. Moulton Street also saw two: 190 Moulton Street, Parcels B & C, on Sept. 30, and 286 Moulton Street on Sept. 17; both likewise await a recorded price.

Among the six sales with a price on file, one fell under $500,000: 21 & 21R Beech Street at $400,000, sold by Chebacco Park LLC to Luxurious Homes LLC. Four fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 229 Highland Street, 47 Sharon Road Lot 4, 175 Lake Shore Avenue and 50 Idlewood Avenue. One topped $1 million: 8 Patton Ridge Road at $1,175,000.

MARKET NOTES

Of the nine transfers without a recorded price, most involved a grantor and grantee sharing the same surname, or a transfer into a trust bearing the seller's own name, including 968 Bay Road (John Costa to a Costa trust), 529 Bay Road Lot 9 (John Chase to a Chase trust), 286 Moulton Street (Peter Woodberry to Pamela Woodberry), 55 Fox Run Road Lot 28A (Jordan Becker to a Becker family trust), 42 Forest Street Lot 311 (Judith Leikauskas to a Leikauskas trust), 504 Essex Street Lot 7 (Andreu Viader to a Viader family trust), and 122 Railroad Avenue (a Fanning family trust to Theresa Fanning as trustee). That pattern is consistent with estate planning or within-family transfers rather than open-market sales, though some of these filings could still post a price as registry data updates.

Among the priced sales, one involved a limited liability company on both sides of the transaction (21 & 21R Beech Street), while two involved a family trust as the buyer (8 Patton Ridge Road and 175 Lake Shore Avenue). Beds, baths and square footage are not available from deed records for any sale this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14122 Railroad AveFanning Family Irrevocable TrustFanning, Theresa M Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1547 Sharon Rd Lot 4Joly, Paul RAnderson, Nicole$725,000
Sep 15504 Essex St Lot 7Viader, AndreuAndreu Viader &Amp; Meghan Elizabeth Viader Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 1621 & 21R Beech StChebacco Park LLCLuxurious Homes LLC$400,000
Sep 1642 Forest St Lot 311Leikauskas, JudithLeikauskas, Judith Tr.Not yet available
Sep 178 Patton Ridge RdCarroll, John HHeath Smith Family Trust$1,175,000
Sep 17286 Moulton StWoodberry, Peter PWoodberry, PamelaNot yet available
Sep 1755 Fox Run Rd Lot 28ABecker, Jordan LBenjamin &Amp; Jordan Becker Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 21529 Bay Rd Lot 9Chase, JohnChase, John Tr.Not yet available
Sep 24229 Highland StReale, SeanSnedeker, Amelia$615,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 28175 Lake Shore AveHanson, JosephWilliam S Reiley Jr. Family Irrevocable Trust$790,000
Sep 28259 Bridge StStelmat, TimothyStelmat, JasonNot yet available
Sep 2950 Idlewood AveMilgrom, ArturRossi, Jean$925,000
Sep 30968 Bay RdCosta, JohnCosta, John Tr.Not yet available
Sep 30190 Moulton St Pcl B & CRuccolo A190 Mou Rea TruNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.