Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Groveland Sales Hold Near $740,000 Median Amid Wide Price Spread

Groveland recorded 14 property transfers between July 31 and Aug. 29, according to Essex County Registry of Deeds data. Nine sales disclosed a price, ranging from $10,000 to $855,000, with a median of $740,000. The month's top sale was 11 Highland Ave at $855,000, sold by the Balletto L…

Email Text Facebook X

GROVELAND -- Fourteen property transfers were recorded in Groveland between July 31 and Aug. 29, with disclosed sale prices ranging from $10,000 to $855,000. The period's priciest sale, an $855,000 transfer on Highland Avenue, anchored a month in which most disclosed sales clustered between $700,000 and $900,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW Essex County Registry of Deeds records show 14 Groveland property transfers recorded during the period, of which nine included a disclosed sale price. Among those nine, prices ranged from $10,000 to $855,000, with a median sale price of $740,000. The remaining five transfers, roughly a third of the total, were recorded without a disclosed consideration amount, which is common for deed records and does not necessarily indicate the nature of the transfer. The raw count of 14 recorded transfers is provided here without comparison to prior periods, as no historical data was included in this dataset.

TOP SALES The highest-priced transaction was 11 Highland Ave, which sold for $855,000 on Aug. 24. The seller was listed as Balletto Living Trust and the buyer as Alec Kneedler.

4 Alpha Rd Lot 45 sold for $805,000 on Aug. 27. James E. Monaco was the seller and Kara Putnam the buyer.

5 Apple Blossom Way Lot 12 sold for $780,000 on Aug. 21. William Mitchell was the seller and Brandon Daniels the buyer.

5 Pandora Dr Lot 47 sold for $765,000 on Aug. 19. Kenneth Paul McConnon Jr. was the seller and Andrew Greenberg the buyer.

285 Main St sold for $740,000 on Aug. 13. Allison T. Minichiello was the seller and Mark Dyer the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN No street in the dataset had more than one recorded sale, so no street-level clustering emerged this period. By price tier among the nine disclosed sales: two sold below $500,000, at $300,000 (1 Pond St Lot 6-13 Inc) and $10,000 (address listed only as "See Rec" in county records). Seven sold between $500,000 and $1 million: 111 Gardner St Lot 3 ($550,000), 1401 Alyssa Dr Unit 1401 ($535,000), 285 Main St ($740,000), 5 Pandora Dr Lot 47 ($765,000), 5 Apple Blossom Way Lot 12 ($780,000), 4 Alpha Rd Lot 45 ($805,000) and 11 Highland Ave ($855,000). No sales in the dataset were disclosed above $1 million. The five remaining properties, 109 School St Parcel B, 10 Hillview Dr, 16 Evergreen Ln Lot 6, 11 Clark Rd Lot 62 and 208 Seven Star Rd Lot 1, were recorded without a disclosed price.

MARKET NOTES Several of the undisclosed-price transfers show matching or closely related names between grantor and grantee, a pattern consistent with within-family or trust transfers rather than open-market sales. These include 10 Hillview Dr (James M. Crosby to James M. Crosby, trustee), 16 Evergreen Ln Lot 6 (Brad M. Ligols to Brad M. Ligols, trustee), 11 Clark Rd Lot 62 (Jeffrey Koen to Jeffrey Koen) and 208 Seven Star Rd Lot 1 (Bryan J. Jeffery to the Jeffery Family Revocable Trust). The 109 School St Parcel B transfer, from a seller listed as Pickard S to a buyer listed as "Pic Fam Tru of 201," also suggests a same-family transfer, though the deed data alone does not confirm the relationship. Separately, the $10,000 transfer recorded Aug. 24 is well below every other disclosed price in the period and is listed without a standard street address in county records, distinguishing it from the nine market-rate sales. Deed records in this dataset do not include square footage, so no price-per-square-foot comparison is possible. One sale, 1401 Alyssa Dr Unit 1401, is identified in its address as a condominium unit; property type is not otherwise specified in the deed data for the remaining transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 3 - Aug 9
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 511 Clark Rd Lot 62Koen, JeffreyKoen, JeffreyNot disclosed
Aug 5208 Seven Star Rd Lot 1Jeffery, Bryan JJeffery Family Revocable TrustNot disclosed
Aug 716 Evergreen Ln Lot 6Ligols, Brad MLigols, Brad M Tr.Not disclosed
Aug 10 - Aug 16
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 13285 Main StMinichiello Allison TDyer Mark$740,000
Aug 1410 Hillview DrCrosby, James MCrosby, James M Tr.Not disclosed
Aug 17 - Aug 23
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 195 Pandora Dr Lot 47Mcconnon, Kenneth Paul Jr.Greenberg, Andrew$765,000
Aug 20109 School St Pcl BPickard SPic Fam Tru Of 201Not disclosed
Aug 215 Apple Blossom Way Lot 12Mitchell, WilliamDaniels, Brandon$780,000
Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 2411 Highland AveBalletto Living TrustKneedler, Alec$855,000
Aug 24See RecBussing, James G Tr.Tarr, Jason$10,000
Aug 251 Pond St Lot 6-13 IncComeau, Nancy RepFirst Landing Investments LLC$300,000
Aug 274 Alpha Rd Lot 45Monaco, James EPutnam, Kara$805,000
Aug 28111 Gardner St Lot 3Fijux, Rene Tr.Morales, Marguerite Fijux Palacio$550,000
Aug 281401 Alyssa Dr Un 1401Connor, Mary B Tr.Kroner, Judith Greenbaum Tr.$535,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.