Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Salisbury Median Home Sale Price Reaches $657,450 As Four Sales Top $700,000

Salisbury recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with 10 showing a sale price so far: a range of $310,000 to $780,000 and a median of $657,450. The period's top sale was 51 Main St. at $780,000, sold by Tilton Family Trust II to Mark L. Savory. Meadowview Lane and …

Email Text Facebook X

SALISBURY -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Salisbury between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with sale prices ranging from $310,000 to $780,000 among the 10 transactions for which pricing has posted so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds recorded 15 Salisbury property transfers during the period. Of those, 10 carry a recorded sale price; the remaining five show price not yet available, which typically appears within about a week of recording. Among the 10 priced sales, prices ranged from $310,000 to $780,000, with a median of $657,450. Fifteen recorded transfers over a four-week span works out to roughly one every two to three days. With a third of the period's sales still missing price data, a fuller read on the month will depend on figures that have yet to post.

TOP SALES

The period's highest-priced recorded sale was 51 Main St., which sold for $780,000 on Sept. 30. The seller was listed as Tilton Family Trust II and the buyer as Mark L. Savory. At 40 Elmwood St., Lot A, the property sold for $767,500 on Oct. 9; John Sabino sold to Gaby Daaboul. At 12 Baker Rd., Lot 10-B, the sale closed at $731,875 on Oct. 1, with Kaitlyn Gallant selling to Matthew Pudvah. At 171 N. End Blvd., Lot 1A, the property sold for $720,000 on Oct. 8; Gregory Karakoudas sold to Patrick Martin. Rounding out the top five, 25 Bridge Rd. sold for $665,000 on Oct. 9, with Valerie L. Fowler, as representative of an estate, selling to Eugene J. Dean, trustee.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Meadowview Lane saw two condominium sales within the period: Unit 26A sold for $562,900 and Unit 22B sold for $649,900, both on Oct. 9 and Oct. 8, respectively, with 6 Forest Road LLC as the seller in both transactions. Baker Road also produced two linked transfers: the $731,875 sale of Lot 10-B on Oct. 1 and a same-day transfer of a parcel identified as Pcl A, both involving seller Kaitlyn Gallant and buyer Matthew Pudvah, with the second parcel's price not yet available. Cable Avenue had two separate transfers, at 30 Cable Ave., Unit 2, and 118 Cable Ave., neither with a price posted yet. By price tier among the 10 recorded sales: two sold under $500,000 (135 Beach Rd., Unit 217, at $310,000, and 29 Kendell Lane, Lot 17, at $403,000); four sold between $500,000 and $700,000; and four sold above $700,000, topping out at the $780,000 Main Street sale.

MARKET NOTES

The period's sales included a mix of property types: five condominium units (Meadowview Lane's two units, 4 Clover Circle Unit 4B, 30 Cable Ave. Unit 2 and 135 Beach Rd. Unit 217) alongside five transfers involving numbered subdivision lots or parcels (40 Elmwood St., 171 N. End Blvd., both Baker Road filings and 29 Kendell Lane). Five of the 15 transfers list matching or related names as both grantor and grantee, or a grantee identified as a trustee, consistent with a within-family or estate-related transfer: 14 High St. (Arthur E. Blanchard to Arthur E. Blanchard), 30 Cable Ave. Unit 2 (Zinia Luong to Zinia T. Luong, trustee), 546 North End Blvd. (Mary Beth Lannon to Mary Beth Lannon, trustee), and trustee-named buyers at 25 Bridge Rd. and 26A Meadowview Lane. Joseph Ventimiglia appears in the data twice on consecutive days: as buyer of 22B Meadowview Lane on Oct. 8 for $649,900, and as seller of 4 Clover Circle Unit 4B on Oct. 7 for $634,900. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures are not available from deed records for any of the 15 transfers, so no price-per-square-foot comparison can be made this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 3051 Main StTilton Family Trust IISavory, Mark L$780,000
Sep 3029 Kendell Ln Lot 17Fowler, Valerie L RepHernandez, Eddie Michael Cardona$403,000
Oct 112 Baker Rd Lot 10-BGallant, KaitlynPudvah, Matthew$731,875
Oct 112 Baker Rd Pcl AGallant, KaitlynPudvah, MatthewNot yet available
Oct 2135 Beach Rd Un 217Dastous, Dian M RepRodrigues, Avelino B$310,000
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 6118 Cable AveHolston JaneBrady Mary Katherine Tr.Not yet available
Oct 74 Clover Cir Un 4BVentimiglia, JosephDonnelly, Charles L Jr.$634,900
Oct 7546 North End BlvLannon Mary BethLannon Mary Beth Tr.Not yet available
Oct 8171 N End Blv Lot 1AKarakoudas, GregoryMartin, Patrick$720,000
Oct 822B Meadowview Ln Un 22B6 Forest Road LLCVentimiglia, Joseph$649,900
Oct 940 Elmwood St Lot ASabino, JohnDaaboul, Gaby$767,500
Oct 925 Bridge RdFowler, Valerie L RepDean, Eugene J Tr.$665,000
Oct 926A Meadowview Ln Un 26A6 Forest Road LLCTamburello, Victor Tr.$562,900
Oct 914 High StBlanchard, Arthur EBlanchard, Arthur ENot yet available
Oct 930 Cable Ave Un 2Luong, ZiniaLuong, Zinia T Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.