Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Peabody's Late-September Home Sales Cluster Near a $655,000 Median Price

Peabody recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but only six carry a sale price so far, ranging from $470,000 to $812,000 with a median of $655,000. The period's top sale was 33 Griffin Rd. Lot 44 at $812,000. Eight of the 15 transfers involved parties sharing a sur…

Email Text Facebook X

PEABODY -- Fifteen properties changed hands in Peabody between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but pricing data has posted for only six of those transactions so far, with recorded prices ranging from $470,000 to $812,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Essex South Registry of Deeds recorded 15 Peabody property transfers during the period. Of those, six carry a sale price in the available data, ranging from $470,000 to $812,000, with a median of $655,000 among the six. The other nine sales show no price yet, which is typical for deed filings and does not necessarily indicate anything about the transaction itself; sale prices often take about a week to appear in registry data after a deed is recorded. Based on raw count alone, 15 recorded transfers in a one-month span is a notable volume for Peabody, though the market's balance cannot be assessed until pricing catches up on the remaining nine sales.

TOP SALES 33 Griffin Rd. Lot 44 sold for $812,000 on Oct. 5, the highest recorded price of the period. Christopher Yiakas sold the property to Jeffrey Surette. 8 Bartlett St. sold for $750,000 on Oct. 6. Ortins Capital Partners Group LLC sold the property to Michael R. Dupuis Sr. 39 Winona St. Lot 2 sold for $725,000 on Oct. 5. Kurt Lake sold the property to Robert Bryan Costa. 33 Pierpont St. sold for $585,000 on Oct. 6. Eisley D. Schadhauser sold the property to Rosa C. Monterola Morales. 7 Center St. Ct. sold for $550,000 on Oct. 7. D A Lawson sold the property to B M Lawson.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Among the six sales with recorded prices, three fell under $600,000: 6 Norfolk Ave. Lot 106 at $470,000, 7 Center St. Ct. at $550,000 and 33 Pierpont St. at $585,000. Two fell between $600,000 and $800,000: 39 Winona St. Lot 2 at $725,000 and 8 Bartlett St. at $750,000. One sale, 33 Griffin Rd. Lot 44 at $812,000, topped $800,000. No street had more than one sale with a recorded price. Ledgewood Way had two transfers in the period, at 5 Ledgewood Way Un 12 Bldg 5 and 8 Ledgewood Way In 20, but neither has a recorded price yet.

MARKET NOTES Eight of the 15 recorded transfers this period involved a grantor and grantee sharing the same surname, including several in which the same individual appears as both seller and buyer in a different capacity, such as a trustee. Those include the two Ledgewood Way units, 6 Brookbridge Rd. Lot 186, 19 Tamarack Ln. Un 5 Bldg 19, 28 Quail Rd. Lot 32, 58 Warren St. Ext. Lot 1, 12 Mulberry Dr. Lot 49 and 12 Anita Rd. Lot 9. None of these same-family or same-name transfers has a recorded price in the current data. The period's deeds also show a mix of property identifiers: three transactions reference a specific condominium unit and building number (5 Ledgewood Way, 8 Ledgewood Way and 19 Tamarack Ln.), while most of the remaining properties are identified by assessor lot numbers rather than unit numbers. Beds, baths and square footage are not available from deed records for any of the properties listed.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 112 Anita Rd Lot 9Fuccillo, Robert S GFuccillo, Robert S G Tr.Not yet available
Oct 26 Norfolk Ave Lot 106Bates, Joanne LOne Much LLC$470,000
Oct 212 Mulberry Dr Lot 49Hutchinson, DennisHutchinson, Dennis JamesNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 533 Griffin Rd Lot 44Yiakas, ChristopherSurette, Jeffrey$812,000
Oct 539 Winona St Lot 2Lake, KurtCosta, Robert Bryan$725,000
Oct 68 Bartlett StOrtins Capital Partners Group LLCDupuis Michael R Sr.$750,000
Oct 633 Pierpont StSchadhauser, Eisley DMorales, Rosa C Monterola$585,000
Oct 68 Ledgewood Way In 20Truesdale, PaulTruesdale, Paul A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 640 Glen Dr Lot 416Oneill, MaureenLockwood, LindsayNot yet available
Oct 619 Tamarack Ln Un 5 Bldg 19Sims, JoannSims, Joann Tr.Not yet available
Oct 628 Quail Rd Lot 32Hayward, Suzanne MHayward, Jeffrey MarkNot yet available
Oct 658 Warren St Ext Lot 1Ouellette, Maureen DOuellette, Robert FNot yet available
Oct 77 Center St CtLawson D ALawson B M$550,000
Oct 76 Brookbridge Rd Lot 186Penta, Richard BPenta, Richard BNot yet available
Oct 95 Ledgewood Way Un 12 Bldg 5Solemina, MichaelSolemina, Michael Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.