Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Newburyport Home Sale Tops $1.55 Million as Prices Spread Across Tiers

Newburyport recorded 15 property transfers at the Essex South Registry of Deeds between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Among the seven sales with a recorded price so far, prices ranged from $400,000 to $1,551,000, with a median of $875,000. The period's top sale was 18 Jackson St., which sold fo…

Email Text Facebook X

NEWBURYPORT -- Fifteen property transfers recorded at the Essex South Registry of Deeds between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10 ranged from $400,000 to $1,551,000, with a 18 Jackson St. sale anchoring the top of the market.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 15 sales in the period, seven of which carried a sale price at the time of this report; the remaining eight showed price not yet available. Among the seven priced sales, prices ranged from $400,000 to $1,551,000, with a median of $875,000. The raw count of 15 transfers in a four-week window reflects a typical level of recorded activity for Newburyport; roughly a third of entries were transfers within the same name or family (see Market Notes), which does not necessarily indicate an open-market sale.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced transaction was 18 Jackson St., which sold for $1,551,000 on Oct. 5; Todd C. Kozan sold to Catherine Reed Mooney. The second-highest was 10 Hunter Dr., Lot 13, which sold for $1,099,000 on Oct. 5; Karen D. Kuse sold to Patrick Holder Nevins, trustee. 68 Milk St. sold for $995,000 on Oct. 7; John P. Raimo sold to Kevin Thomas Redmond. 16 Ship St., Unit 16, sold for $875,000 on Oct. 9; Charles Colin Milton sold to Joseph Duggan. Rounding out the top five, 1 Olive St., Lot 1, sold for $810,000 on Oct. 9; Thomas F. Pagel, trustee, sold to Thea Alesandra Davidson.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Two streets each recorded two transfers during the period. Milk Street saw both the third-highest sale, 68 Milk St. at $995,000, and a lower-priced condominium unit, 37 Milk St., Unit 4, at $465,000. Broad Street also recorded two transfers, 1 Broad St. and 22 Broad St., Unit 1, though neither has a recorded price yet. By price tier among the seven priced sales: two sold under $500,000 (37 Milk St., Unit 4, at $465,000, and 23 Hale St., Unit E, at $400,000); three sold between $500,000 and $1 million (1 Olive St. at $810,000, 16 Ship St. at $875,000, and 68 Milk St. at $995,000); and two sold above $1 million (10 Hunter Dr. at $1,099,000 and 18 Jackson St. at $1,551,000).

MARKET NOTES

Of the 15 recorded transfers, five involved a grantor and grantee sharing the same name, with the deed moving the property into a trust: 6 Woodman Way, Unit 110A (Carole Dowling to Carole J. Dowling, trustee); 151 High St., Unit 1D (Grace Colby to Grace E. Colby, trustee); 20 Windward Dr., Lot 18 (Jeffrey Alan Bernhard to Jeffrey Alan Bernhard, trustee); 22 Broad St., Unit 1 (Joyce Cejka to the Cejka Living Trust); and a parcel listed only as "See Record" (Peter O. Newton to Peter O. Newton). None of these five carry a recorded sale price. The dataset also shows a mix of property types: seven of the 15 transfers involved a condominium unit (denoted "UN" in the address), while three involved a numbered subdivision lot (10 Hunter Dr., 1 Olive St. and 20 Windward Dr.), and the remainder were single-address parcels. No bedroom, bathroom or square-footage data was available in the deed records for this period, so no price-per-square-foot comparison can be made.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 21 Parsons StHickey, William R1 Parsons Street Realty TrustNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 518 Jackson StKozan, Todd CMooney, Catherine Reed$1,551,000
Oct 510 Hunter Dr Lot 13Kuse, Karen DNevins, Patrick Holder Tr.$1,099,000
Oct 539 Forrester St Un 39Abigails Realty Trust IIBroadhurst, Arthur JNot yet available
Oct 522 Broad St Un 1Cejka, JoyceCejka Living TrustNot yet available
Oct 637 Milk St Un 4Franklin, Darlyene Tr.Franklin, Casey Ann$465,000
Oct 623 Hale St Un EHale Street Industrial Park LLCWindward Shaw LLC$400,000
Oct 6151 High St Un 1DColby, GraceColby, Grace E Tr.Not yet available
Oct 620 Windward Dr Lot 18Bernhard, Jeffrey AlanBernhard, Jeffrey Alan Tr.Not yet available
Oct 768 Milk StRaimo, John PRedmond, Kevin Thomas$995,000
Oct 7See RecordNewton, Peter ONewton, Peter ONot yet available
Oct 81 Broad StHagen, William H Jr.Mccartney, Kathleen A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 916 Ship St Un 16Milton, Charles ColinDuggan, Joseph$875,000
Oct 91 Olive St Lot 1Pagel, Thomas F Tr.Davidson, Thea Alesandra$810,000
Oct 96 Woodman Way Un 110A Bldg ADowling, CaroleDowling, Carole J Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.