Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Friday, October 30, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Middleton Sale Prices Span From $557,000 to $2.25 Million in September

Middleton recorded 14 property sales between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, though only six carry a listed price so far, ranging from $557,000 to $2,250,000 with a median of $957,500. The month's top sale was 12 Couture Way, which sold Oct. 1 for $2,250,000. Village Road saw two condo sales, and…

Email Text Facebook X

MIDDLETON -- Fourteen properties changed hands in Middleton between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but sale prices have been recorded for fewer than half so far, with the six available figures ranging from $557,000 to $2,250,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 14 transfers during the period. Of those, six carry a listed sale price, ranging from $557,000 to $2,250,000, with a median of $957,500 among the priced sales. The remaining eight transfers have no price on file yet; for most deed sales, that figure typically appears within about a week of recording. Based on transaction count alone, 14 recorded deeds in a month is a reasonably active pace for Middleton, though a full picture of price trends won't be clear until the remaining consideration amounts post.

TOP SALES

The month's highest-priced transaction was 12 Couture Way, Lot 12, which sold Oct. 1 for $2,250,000. The seller was Couture LLC and the buyer was Eric Devroe. At 38 Cabral Dr., Lot 7C, Katherine E. Crosby sold to Aaron Piscia for $1,475,000 on Oct. 2. At 8 James Ave., Lot 33, Nicholas G. Scangas sold to Kristina Nicole Goncalves for $1,300,000 on Sept. 25. A single-family home at 7 Riverview Dr. sold for $615,000 on Sept. 25, with Mark L. Blouin selling to Alexander Santos. Rounding out the top five, a condo unit at 40 Village Rd., Unit 1012, sold for $580,000 on Sept. 23; the seller was listed as the Maryellen J. Gilchrist & Ross C. Gilchrist Living Trust, and the buyer was Patrick J. Cranney.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Village Road saw two condo sales during the period: Unit 1006 sold for $557,000 on Sept. 30, and Unit 1012 sold for $580,000 on Sept. 23. Washington and Webb streets each saw one transfer, both involving the same seller, Robert A. Smith, who sold 13 Washington St. to 13 Washington Street LLC on Oct. 7 and 22 Webb St. to 22 Webb Street LLC on Oct. 6; prices for both are not yet available. Among sales with a recorded price, three fell in the $500,000-to-$1 million range (Village Road's two units and Riverview Drive) and three topped $1 million (Couture Way, Cabral Drive and James Avenue). The eight sales without a price so far cannot yet be placed into a tier.

MARKET NOTES

Five of the 14 recorded transfers during the period appear to move property within the same family or into a trust rather than represent a sale on the open market: 9 Samos Cir. (Martin H. Deletetsky to the Deletetsky Family Trust), the Lake Street property (Thomas C. Isabell to Thomas C. Isabell, trustee), the Edgewood Road property (Huan C. Chen to the Huan Chi Chen Living Trust), the South Main Street property (from a trust to Mid Rea Tru 202), and a property transferred by Julia Messina to herself as trustee. None of these carry a recorded price. Separately, two properties, on Washington and Webb streets, were sold by the same individual to limited liability companies, a buyer structure distinct from the individual and trust buyers seen elsewhere in the data. No bedroom, bathroom or square-footage figures were available from the deed records for any of the 14 transactions.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 211 Edgewood Rd Lot 76Chen, Huan CHuan Chi Chen Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 2340 Village Rd Un 1012Maryellen J Gilchrist &Amp; Ross C Gilchrist Living TrustCranney, Patrick J$580,000
Sep 2314 School St Lot 1BFerreira Elizabeth ALabbe, Gary RNot yet available
Sep 258 James Ave Lot 33Scangas, Nicholas GGoncalves, Kristina Nicole$1,300,000
Sep 257 Riverview DrBlouin, Mark LSantos, Alexander$615,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2919 Lake St Lot 2Isabell, Thomas CIsabell, Thomas C Tr.Not yet available
Sep 3040 Village Rd Un 1006Iwamoto, KosukeCorradino, James$557,000
Sep 30260-262 S Main St Lot 2Oce Voy Tru - Non Mar Fed &Amp; Ma Qti TruMid Rea Tru 202Not yet available
Oct 112 Couture Way Lot 12Couture LLCDevroe, Eric$2,250,000
Oct 238 Cabral Dr Lot 7CCrosby, Katherine EPiscia, Aaron$1,475,000
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 6See RecordMessina, JuliaMessina, Julia Tr.Not yet available
Oct 622 Webb StSmith, Robert A22 Webb Street LLCNot yet available
Oct 713 Washington StSmith, Robert A13 Washington Street LLCNot yet available
Oct 89 Samos Cir Lot 18Deletetsky, Martin HDeletetsky Family TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.