Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Merrimac's median sale price holds at $689,000 amid mixed deed activity

Merrimac recorded 13 property transfers at the Essex South Registry of Deeds between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Nine of the 13 carried a sale price, ranging from $450,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $689,000; the other four are awaiting registry posting. The period's top sale was 1 Colon…

Email Text Facebook X

MERRIMAC -- Thirteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex South Registry of Deeds in Merrimac between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with the highest-priced sale, a condominium unit on Colonial Drive, closing at $1,175,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Of the 13 recorded deeds, nine carried a sale price so far; the remaining four are expected to post a price within about a week, per typical registry timing. Among the nine priced sales, prices ranged from $450,000 to $1,175,000, with a median of $689,000. A count of 13 recorded deeds in a single month is a notable volume for a town of Merrimac's size, though the data does not include a prior-period comparison to say whether this represents an increase or decrease from recent months.

TOP SALES

1 Colonial Dr., Lot 11, sold for $1,175,000 on Sept. 18. Aileen M. Roberts-Routh sold the property to Thomas Linden.

21 Pleasant St. sold for $910,000 on Sept. 28. Dennis J. Reilly Jr. sold the property to Andrew Geno Pelosi.

4 Stevens Ter., Lot 71, sold for $737,000 on Sept. 15. The seller, listed as Kelly Lyn O'Rourke (representative), sold the property to Zachary Alexander Cardoso.

27B Union St., Unit 2, sold for $700,000 on Oct. 8. Caitlin Realty LLC sold the unit to Melinda S. Fields.

11 Chase Crescent, Lot 8, sold for $689,000 on Sept. 23. Joyce Sakelakos-Kaufman sold the property to Joseph M. Arutunian.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Emery Street recorded two transfers in the period, at 20 Emery St. and 10 Emery St., both Oct. 2 or later and both with a price not yet available. By price tier among the nine sales with recorded figures: one sale closed under $500,000 (36 Birch Meadow Rd. at $450,000); seven closed between $500,000 and $1 million (103 Hadley Rd., 19 Abbott St., 21 Pleasant St., 11 Chase Crescent, 27B Union St., 4 Stevens Ter. and 1 Bisson L Ln.); and one, 1 Colonial Dr., closed above $1 million.

MARKET NOTES

Four of the 13 recorded transfers show a grantor and grantee sharing the same family name or involve a trust or estate: 20 Emery St. (Kenneth Hersey to Kenneth C. Hersey, trustee), 32 Harriman Rd. (Priscilla B. Gallant to the Priscilla B. Gallant 2026 Revocable Trust), 10 Emery St. (Daniel Dumont to Daniel A. Dumont) and 2 Bancroft Ln. (Catherine Phelan to Bancroft Lane 2 Realty Trust). All four of those are among the entries without a recorded price so far. Six of the 13 transfers involve a numbered lot or unit, consistent with condominium or subdivided-lot ownership, while the remaining seven are standalone street addresses. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage data are not available from deed records and are not reported here.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 154 Stevens Ter Lot 71Orourke, Kelly Lyn RepCardoso, Zachary Alexander$737,000
Sep 151 Bisson L LnLyle, Leondard ScottTrulli, Sara Nicole Cooley$550,000
Sep 181 Colonial Dr Lot 11Roberts-Routh, Aileen MLinden, Thomas$1,175,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2311 Chase Crescent Lot 8Sakelakos-Kaufman, JoyceArutunian, Joseph M$689,000
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2821 Pleasant StReilly, Dennis J Jr.Pelosi, Andrew Geno$910,000
Sep 282 Bancroft LnPhelan, CatherineBancroft Lane 2 Realty TrustNot yet available
Sep 2919 Abbott StBoucher, Arnold RobertAlbanese, Francesco A Jr.$650,000
Sep 3036 Birch Meadow RdBower, Louise A Tr.Shedd, Pamela$450,000
Oct 210 Emery StDumont, DanielDumont, Daniel ANot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 632 Harriman Rd Lot 4Gallant, Priscilla BPriscilla B Gallant 2026 Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 827B Union St Etn Un 2Caitlin Realty LLCFields, Melinda S$700,000
Oct 8103 Hadley Rd Lot 4Ahern, Richard WChapman, Peter S$614,000
Oct 920 Emery StHersey, KennethHersey, Kenneth C Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.