Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Median Rockport Home Sale Reaches $914,320 Amid Wide Price Swings

Rockport recorded 13 property transfers in the Essex County Southern District Registry during the four weeks ending Oct. 10. Six sales had recorded prices, ranging from $210,000 for a condominium at 20 Main St to $1,955,000 for 92 Phillips Ave Lot 2, the period's top sale. The median re…

Email Text Facebook X

ROCKPORT -- Rockport recorded 13 property transfers in the four weeks ending Oct. 10, led by a $1,955,000 sale on Phillips Avenue, while seven of the period's transactions, most of them conveyances between an individual owner and a trust bearing that owner's name, had no sale price yet on file with the registry.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Thirteen property transfers were recorded in Rockport during the period, according to deeds filed with the Essex County Southern District Registry of Deeds. Six of the 13 carried a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $210,000 to $1,955,000, with a median of $914,320. The remaining seven transactions showed price not yet available. Sale prices for recently filed deeds typically appear in registry records within about a week, so some of those seven may still be updated. Thirteen transactions in four weeks is a moderate pace of recorded activity for a town of Rockport's size; without sales figures from prior months on hand, this report cannot say whether the pace is accelerating or slowing.

TOP SALES

92 Phillips Ave Lot 2 sold for $1,955,000 on Sept. 30, the period's highest recorded price. Michael Quinn, as trustee, sold the property to James V. Irving, also acting as trustee.

8 Marbee Rd Lot 3 sold for $1,562,500 on Oct. 6. Victoria Landi sold the property to the Stephan K. Gafford & Laura A. Leslie Joint Revocable Trust.

3 Vine Ave sold for $1,135,000 on Oct. 8. Ryan D. Dahlberg sold the property to Brian K. McNamara.

5 Curtis St, Parcels A and B, sold for $693,640 on Oct. 1. David S. Moore, as trustee, sold the property to Morgan Faulds Pike.

40 Broadway sold for $690,000 on Sept. 30. Timothy St. Laurent sold the property to Bryan Last.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in the period's data recorded more than one sale, so transactions are grouped by price tier. One sale fell under $500,000: 20 Main St Unit 10, a condominium that sold for $210,000 on Oct. 5, the period's lowest recorded price, with George Anderson, as trustee, selling to Todd Ahern. Two sales fell between $500,000 and $1 million: 40 Broadway at $690,000 and 5 Curtis St at $693,640. Three sales topped $1 million: 3 Vine Ave at $1,135,000, 8 Marbee Rd at $1,562,500 and 92 Phillips Ave at $1,955,000. The seven remaining transactions, on Pigeon Hill Street, South Street, Granite Street, Gap Head Road, Holbrook Court, Norwood Avenue and Clark Avenue, each showed price not yet available.

MARKET NOTES

Seven of the 13 recorded transfers, more than half, involved a seller and buyer who are the same person or closely related entities. At 37A Pigeon Hill St, Rene J. Demers, as trustee, conveyed the property to Rene J. Demers individually. At 45 South St, Sharon E. Oakland transferred her property into the Sharon E. Oakland Living Trust. At 163 Granite St, Units 1 and 2, Jacob B. Silversin transferred the property into the Silversin-Kornacki Rockport Realty Trust. At 8 Gap Head Rd Unit 1 and 6 Norwood Ave Lot B, Amnon Wachman and David F. Delaney each transferred their properties into trusts bearing their own names. At 8 Clark Ave Lot 1, Robin S. Colodzin transferred the property into the Robin S. Colodzin Living Trust. At 4 Holbrook Ct, Deborah Ann Nichols was recorded as both grantor and grantee. None of those seven transfers carried a recorded sale price. The period's data also included several condominium and multi-unit or multi-parcel properties, among them 163 Granite St Units 1 and 2, 8 Gap Head Rd Unit 1, 20 Main St Unit 10, 8 Marbee Rd Lot 3, 92 Phillips Ave Lot 2, 5 Curtis St Parcels A and B, 6 Norwood Ave Lot B and 8 Clark Ave Lot 1, indicating a mix of subdivided and multi-unit holdings alongside single-family sales. No bedroom, bathroom or square-footage data was available in the deed records, so no price-per-square-foot comparison could be made.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 3092 Phillips Ave Lot 2Quinn, Michael Tr.Irving, James V Tr.$1,955,000
Sep 3040 BroadwaySt Laurent, TimothyLast, Bryan$690,000
Oct 15 Curtis St Pcl A & BMoore, David S Tr.Pike, Morgan Faulds$693,640
Oct 16 Norwood Ave Lot BDelaney, David FDelaney, David F Tr.Not yet available
Oct 18 Clark Ave Lot 1Colodzin, Robin SRobin S Colodzin Living TrustNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 520 Main St Un 10Anderson, George Tr.Ahern, Todd$210,000
Oct 68 Marbee Rd Lot 3Landi, VictoriaStephan K Gafford &Amp; Laura A Leslie Joint Revocable Trust$1,562,500
Oct 64 Holbrook CtNichols, Deborah AnnNichols, Deborah AnnNot yet available
Oct 78 Gap Head Rd Un 1Wachman, AmnonWachman, Amnon Tr.Not yet available
Oct 83 Vine AveDahlberg, Ryan DMcnamara, Brian K$1,135,000
Oct 845 South StOakland, Sharon ESharon E Oakland Living TrustNot yet available
Oct 8163 Granite St Un 1 & 2Silversin, Jacob BSilversin-Kornacki Rockport Realty TrustNot yet available
Oct 937A Pigeon Hill StDemers, Rene J Tr.Demers, Rene JNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.