Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Marblehead Home Sale Prices Range From $370,000 To $2.175 Million In September

Marblehead recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with sale prices available so far for 9 of them. Prices ranged from $370,000 to $2,175,000, with a median of $1,237,500. The month's top sale was a Neptune Road condominium unit that sold for $2,175,000 on Oct. 5. F…

Email Text Facebook X

MARBLEHEAD -- A condominium unit on Neptune Road sold for $2,175,000 in early October, the highest price among 15 property transfers recorded at the Essex County (Southern District) Registry of Deeds for Marblehead between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Prices have been recorded for 9 of the 15 transactions so far; the rest are price not yet available.

MARKET OVERVIEW Among the nine sales with a recorded price, figures ranged from $370,000 to $2,175,000, with a median of $1,237,500. Fifteen total transfers were recorded in the four-week period, a count that on its own does not indicate whether the period was busier or quieter than typical for Marblehead, since no prior-period figure was provided for comparison. Six of the 15 recorded deeds do not yet show a sale price in registry data.

TOP SALES The top sale was 22 Neptune Rd. Lot 2, which sold for $2,175,000 on Oct. 5. Paul Schauder was the seller and Konstantinos Vaggelakos the buyer.

11 Hillcrest Rd. sold for $1,800,000 on Oct. 9. Joan B. Whelan, as trustee, sold the property to Katherine T. Parente.

66 Pleasant St. Unit 2 sold for $1,625,000 on Oct. 8. The seller was listed as 66 Pleasantopp2 LLC and the buyer as the Suzanne M. Mitchell Trust.

12 Robert Rd. Lot 32 sold for $1,350,000 on Oct. 9. J. Edward Christopher sold the property to Diana C. Viens.

33 Glendale Rd. Lot 90B sold for $1,237,500 on Oct. 8. The 33 Glendale Road Realty Trust sold the property to Alexander Marantz.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN No two recorded sales in this period shared a street name, so transactions are grouped by price tier instead.

Under $500,000: One sale, 17-19 Abbot St., which sold for $370,000 on Oct. 1.

$500,000 to $1 million: One sale, 7 Endicott Ave. Unit 2, which sold for $560,000 on Oct. 8.

$1 million to $1.5 million: Four sales, at 45 Norman St. Lot B ($1,101,000), 99 Tedesco St. Lot 3 ($1,140,000), 33 Glendale Rd. Lot 90B ($1,237,500) and 12 Robert Rd. Lot 32 ($1,350,000).

Over $1.5 million: Three sales, at 66 Pleasant St. Unit 2 ($1,625,000), 11 Hillcrest Rd. ($1,800,000) and 22 Neptune Rd. Lot 2 ($2,175,000).

MARKET NOTES Five of the 15 recorded transfers appear to move property between a seller and a trust or estate entity bearing the same family name: 113 Front St. (Equitz to the William & Ann Equitz Trust), 7 Harris Ct. (Forsgard to the Forsgard Living Trust), 226 Humphrey St. Lot 2 (Shapiro to Shapiro, as trustee), 6 Leo Rd. Lot 17 (Leibert to the Kaminsky-Leibert Family 2026 Revocable Trust) and 52 Rowland St. Unit 1 (Antunes to the Antunes 2026 Revocable Trust). None of these five has a recorded sale price yet. Beds, baths and square footage are not available in deed records for any of the 15 transactions and are omitted here. Several addresses carry unit or lot designations (Robert Rd., Norman St., Pleasant St., Glendale Rd., Endicott Ave., Humphrey St., Leo Rd., Neptune Rd., Rowland St., Tedesco St.), indicating a mix of condominium and multi-unit transfers alongside single-family sales such as 11 Hillcrest Rd. and 17-19 Abbot St.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 199 Tedesco St Lot 3Corbett, Thomas JosephSnell, Blake$1,140,000
Oct 117-19 Abbot StScola, Stephanie J19 Abbot LLC$370,000
Oct 252 Rowland St Un 1Antunes, Michelle RAntunes 2026 Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 522 Neptune Rd Lot 2Schauder PaulVaggelakos, Konstantinos$2,175,000
Oct 66 Leo Rd Lot 17Leibert, Michael LKaminsky-Leibert Family 2026 Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 75 Hooper StJudy, John TAlling, Mary Elizabeth Tr.Not yet available
Oct 866 Pleasant St Un 266 Pleasantopp2 LLCSuzanne M Mitchell Trust$1,625,000
Oct 833 Glendale Rd Lot 90B33 Glendale Road Realty TrustMarantz, Alexander$1,237,500
Oct 87 Endicott Ave Un 2Turner, Marianne EAdkins, Lauren$560,000
Oct 8226 Humphrey St Lot 2Shapiro, George SShapiro, George Tr.Not yet available
Oct 911 Hillcrest RdWhelan, Joan B Tr.Parente, Katherine T$1,800,000
Oct 912 Robert Rd Lot 32Christopher, J EdwardViens, Diana C$1,350,000
Oct 945 Norman St Lot BHoguet, Ramsay45 Norman Re LLC$1,101,000
Oct 9113 Front StEquitz, William HWilliam &Amp; Ann Equitz TrustNot yet available
Oct 97 Harris CtForsgard, Frederick IIForsgard Living TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.